Change Your Image
nokareyes
Reviews
Family Switch (2023)
Familiar story, family fun!
I belly laughed at this movie and found it to be great fun! Disconnected family swap bodies and find their way together again, appreciating what the others are experiencing. And a fun dance scene in between! I also loved Rolf's character, he was hysterical. Everyone fits into their role really nicely, and in a believable way. I also liked that they didn't slam dunk their swapped experiences right away, having to come together as a family at the end.
I cracked up when the wine mom's came by and the swapped "kids" had to kiss. "The Redman theory" - DIED. And Pickles with their little helmet, I couldn't get enough.
Takers (2010)
I just can't.
If you want to watch Kevin Dillon run around and fall into every tough cop cliche, then this is the film for you. If he's not yelling intensely while solving crimes with minimal thought, he's neglecting his daughter and setting her up for a future of relationships with selfish men who kiss her and call it love. Ah yes, let's stake out criminals and do U-turns in intersections with our 12 year old in the car.
Then we have Idris Elba. Great idea to leave your rehab drop out sister in a hotel room by herself. At least his acting is believable. Thank goodness for Jay Hernández, he brings range to his acting unlike one tune Dillon. And while Paul Walker never was a great actor, his performance here is subpar, even for him. Watch him fumble around when trying to interact with his colleagues on screen, it's actually quite comical. Even Brown and TI outshine him, at least they took their acting 101 classes seriously for this movie. However, How Chris brown got nominated for anything in this film is baffling. He barely speaks, but hey, he can ride a motorcycle. Or at least his body double can.
And the women in this film. Archaic archetypes of helpless and sexy who wake up gorgeous and willing to make breakfast for everyone. The writers didn't give them any lines, they simply didn't care about the women in this film or maybe even in life in general, at all.
Cinderella (2021)
I liked it!
I've watched this movie twice, and honestly, I really liked it the second time. Sure, the songs are recorded and layered over, the story isn't exactly what Cinderella is all about, but that was fun! The wickedly smart sister becomes next in line for the throne, Cinderella doesn't end up living her life in a box and everyone sings a bunch. The costumes were great, the songs are fun, the mice made me laugh out loud, it's colorful and full of happiness. The what a man song at the ball - Loved the women in traditional dresses but in Princess style from India and Africa. Overall, it's entertaining and fun.
Ibiza (2018)
Funny and Accurate
This movie made me laugh out loud so many times! It really gets into it's groove and paints an accurate picture of an Ibiza night with your friends. The actors all have great chemistry, dialogue flows easily and the jokes are natural. It's fun and light, and shot really well!
All I'm going to say is...I would have DEFINITELY gone to Tokyo!
Holmes & Watson (2018)
I don't understand how people can dislike this movie!
Another classic by this dynamic comedy duo, it's a must see for true Ferrell & Reilly fans. Sure, some moments are over the top, but the laugh out loud moments are steady throughout the film.
Single All the Way (2021)
Feel good Christmas
Funny, family centered, heart-warming love story with some laugh out loud moments. This movie had the right balance of family hijinx with romance in the air. Definitely enjoyed the Christmas eye candy with the winter wonderland sets. Overall, very entertaining and will add it to my yearly Christmas movie list.