Change Your Image
gfarrell0
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
Opposite of original, unlikeable casting
I looked forwarded to watching this tv show because I really liked the movie with Brad and Angelina. The tv show has good production value but bad writing. The story is not fun but instead sad. It was as if the agents were picked off a fiver ad. These guys are definitely not the A team but instead the reject team.
They are not high performers with great skills. They are unlikeable people with low skills and bad morals.
The jokes are not funny they are clumsy. They do not even know who they work for. The requirements of there jobs are not clear. As a result the audience does not bond with the characters. We do not want to be them nor do we care about them.
I guess I should have read about the writers intent with the show. They describe the show as married with children with guns. I guess if the jokes were not funny and there were no children.
Class of '09 (2023)
Boring, slow, wannabe minority report
Class of 09 should be a good show the cast is decent and the spent alot of money on it. The issue is the writing, the pacing, the somber mood of show. The show jumps around three different time frames. The story has no compelling hook. The characters are flat and one dimensional and not very likeable. Big disappointment from FX who typically does compelling drama.
The show is basically a bad version of Minority report, FBI and any tv show trying to make the underdog the main characters.
I watched the first two episodes very little actions. Some mystery you do not care about, plus minority report and terrorist it is a jumbled mess I will not watch future episodes.
Creed II (2018)
wish it was Rocky iv but not even close
Creed II has a pacing problem, and an emotional lapse that is missing from a Rocky movie. The best characters in the movie were the Drago's. I found myself not caring what happened to Creed. This is watchable but not memorable.
They should do a Drago's movie it would be much more interesting.
The amount of training and fighting was also lacking in this movie.
The training didn't make me believe Creed could win. The location of the training was also boring.
The movie was further lacking in it musical choices no one will be buying sound tracks to this movie.
The last fight itself doesn't flow well, you don't feel creed could take the punishment like Rocky so when he comes back you don't believe it.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Not really a dr strange movie
Dr strange is side charcter in his own movie. Script is junk. Basically jump the shark moment. The action is good. The rest is mess. Wanda is nutty and unlikeable and America Chavez is a distraction. Dr strange is an after thought. No one will see a strange movie going forward. Good job marvel.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Much better than the other modern star trek series
Almost everything is better with strange new worlds than the other modern star trek series. The one thing that is worse is the opening music is basically an elevator version on good star trek sound tracks.
This series is episodic like the original, and next generations. I like the character development so far. I have high hopes tfor this series.
Outlander: I Am Not Alone (2022)
5 good season then the 6th can be skipped
Wow, terrible effort for season 6. No tension, lazy plot lines, where did the writers go? I am guessing more than half the fans will not come back for season 7 which is a shame because the cast is good. This episode is cliff hanger but like the rest of the season lazy.
Morbius (2022)
Wishing they had brought back blade instead
Morbius has good special effects and the acting was ok. The story on the other hand is nothing more than an origin story that is unlikeable. Blade is a million times better than this due yourself a favor and watch a rerun of blade.
After Yang (2021)
Artificial life and interaction with future families
After Yang is a high quality indie scifi movie. The movie exams many topics of what constitutes, a family and life vs property etc. It does it thru exploring various characters memories. It is slow paced and can be confusing. It never states a real story but it does give you insight into various question and gives good depth to the characters so the entertainment value will vary greatly depending on audience.
It wasn't my favorite and I won't be recommending to most of my friends but I am sure some people will love it.
The Porter (2022)
High quality tv series
The porter is a period piece about train poters. The production does a good job of setting the era. The quality is similar to that of downton abbey. There is a large cast many inter weaving stories. The casting and writing are both good.
Cyrano (2021)
Another remake that is less than the orginals
Cyrano has been turned into a musical with poor music and dull dialog. Peter Dinklage is the only bright spot in this movie. This version of the classic story has no heart and is a poor imposter of the original.
Sijipeuseu: The Myth (2021)
Korean Scifi that is worth the watch
Sijipeuseu is worth the effort. It is Korean and subtitled but the writing and acting are good. The ending isn't the way I would have done it but the story is interesting and very engaging. Korea is putting out a bunch of great content the last few years. This show is one of the good ones. Give it a shot is if you like scifi within a mystery then you will like this.
Foundation (2021)
High quality scifi the is more cohesive than the book
Apple did a good job with this series.
The stories lines are difficult to keep up with due to it being a collection of short stories that has been turned into this series. They have change the plot up a little but and you have to invest 4 or more episode before you can really grasp everything but they have spared no expense and the writing is generally good.
See (2019)
High Action tv show with good casting
See
Is a high quality big budget , action adventure tv series. The casting is good, the pacing is right and it is very entertaining. If you like high action and Jason Momoa you will enjoy this.
West Side Story (2021)
Just ok,
Most musical dont translate well to movies this one ok but long with a lot stuff that was less than instead of an improvement. The songs are good, the maria lead is real good ,dancing decent. So transition and acting lacking heart.
Movie is 2 1/2 hours and the first quarter is super slow. Rita Moreno good acting but singing should have been dubbed.
In the Dark (2019)
How to destroy a good show
Season 1: Was very entertaining. The characters were well written and interesting. The tone was good balance.
Season 2: Big drop off. The story becomes outlandish and repetitive.
Season 3: Should be called the dumpster fire. The main character becomes so self-absorbed and manic that everyone including the audience hates her. Super sad and unwatchable.
Dear Evan Hansen (2021)
watchable
My expectations were missed because I expected the movie to go more in-depth into the characters and the stars to be be even better. The reality is the Broadway play is clearer, better cast and better paced. The casting had so major misses especially the best friend Jared in play is much funnier. This version is dull.
Vigil: Episode #1.1 (2021)
Awesome Murder mystry at sea.
This is one the best shows of the year. High quality acting and writing. It is a complicated murder mystry with llarge cast and multiple plot lines. I am on episode 5 and cannot wait for more.
The Lost Symbol (2021)
Dan Brown excellent series
Well done. The pacing is good. The charcters are strong and interesting .
You get a national treasure vibe. I am looking foward to future episodes.
iCarly (2021)
Wow not funny
Terrible sitcom where all the jokes miss.
No characters that are interesting.
The Green Knight (2021)
Terrible is generous
Worst large budget movie this year. The story is rambling, dull with unlikable characters. You are left pissed you wasted your time on this movie.
Black Summer (2019)
decent season 1 terrible season 2
Season one was well paced and , made sense. It was at a 6 level. Season 2 total crap show. Basically the Blonde house wife all a sudden the leader for no reason. The story doesn't makes sense is close to unwatchable.
F9 (2021)
worst in the series
Played out and and super bad. Terrible combination. There is action but the writing is terrible and cartoons are more believable.
Loki (2021)
Remove the core of Loki, ruined it
Basically, Loki written poorly, instead of making you want to see more it makes you want to skip all of phase 4. Loki is weak in this version. The story is over complicated and you cheer for no one except alligator loki. Put it this way Owen Wilson is a better character in this than Loki. All women are superior in this version and loki is weak.
In the Heights (2021)
wanted to be great but was just ok
The story is not compelling and the music is not memorable. It is high quality and well cast but the stories isn't good.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Watchable but not much more
The good
Production quality, Fun, Bautista
The Bad
Casting just filling spots, Ella Purnell is a terrible actress and her character is a lead with a bad story line. This is how bad it is if you compare Milla Jovovich to Ella Milla looks like Oscar winner compared to a high school actress.