Change Your Image
tonsojunk666
Dad was in the rafters with the stages lights, and i was behind the curtains seeing what the stars wanted before the show. Then i would sit in the audience and watch then the show.
Reviews
Tracker (2024)
Same old same old
The story line just repeats with minor variations. He gets some information about a reward. He does the deed and collects the money. Each episode (so far) had has the exact same plot. I think this could have been a better series. I had high hopes for this series, but I think I have had enough. The only reason to watch it is to see Justin Hartley. He is definitely a pretty face... but the same exact face through the series, showing almost no emotion. Other than that, I think I will use that hour digging holes in my yard. I think that would be a better use of my time. I am looking for an engaging series.
Btw putting a gag on reenie in s01e05 was a really good idea.
Strike Back (2010)
Good Action, entertaining
The Australian actor (Sullivan Stapleton) has an American Accent
The American Actor (Philip Winchester) has a British accent.
Go figure. But the action is good. Of course, you know they will always get out of the "bind" they are in... because they show up in subsequent episodes, but its good anyway.
West Side Story (2021)
Who was she?
Did anyone else thing Maria was intentionally supposed to look like AOC? I think it was a bit obvious, imho. Other than that, the lack of English subtitles was a challenge. My Spanish is not that good. I am sure someone will write an SRT file for it when it comes out on DVD.
Travelers (2016)
The only series that made me sad when it ended
This series endeared me to the characters in a major way. Yes, the story was great, but when it ended, I felt like I had lost some friends. If you haven't seen this series, and are in any way interested in time travel and its complications, this is a must see. Perfect for binge watching!
The Ballad of Lefty Brown (2017)
Misidentified: This is a hilarious comedy
I thought this was going to be an action packed western. I really tried to get into it, but at some point, I just broke out in gut wrenching laughter. This was one of the funniest movies I have seen! It became absolutely ridiculous.
Somebody! SHOOT LEFTY!
Dune (2021)
If you liked Dune 1984, you won't like this one.
Dune (1984) was a very complex tale that accurately reflected Frank Herbert and David Lynch's vision. Though confusing at times, they added the Orson Wells "explanation" for a better understanding for those who had not read the book. Given these flaws, it was still leaps and bounds better than this movie.
This movie, however, seems superficial and somehow less intense. Though it was 2 hours and 15 minutes run time, the story seemed rushed. I also see there is a Part 2 (2023). I certainly won't hold my breath. The characters have not been developed well. The Bene Gesserit are not nearly as menacing, the Baron Harkonnen not nearly as disgusting. Also it bothered me that they changed the pronunciation from Harkónnen to Hárkonnen. I guess I just didn't like it.
The Boys in the Band (2020)
This movie can't compare with the original.
I anticipated this production for a long time. The actors were capable of great performances. Unfortunately as I watched the movie, I could not help but mentally comparing it to the original. That is what happens with remakes. The dialog is essentially the same. I did miss the lack of "Anything Goes" in the opening of the original. I can't say that the performances were bad, but they just were not up the quality of the original. There is, however, one exception. Zachary Quinto absolutely nailed the performance as Harold. He exhibited the intensity of the original character. For those who loved this 2020 movie, I would recommend that they also see the original. The biggest flaw was Robin de Jesus's performance of Emory. Cliff Gorman, who played Emory in the original, gave a stunning performance. Robin's might have been good, but was not nearly as clever. Unfortunately Gorman essentially gave up his career as he was "type cast" as gay. He was straight. Most of the actors in the original died of AIDS, a tragic outcome of those times.
Mario (2018)
Great movie
My German friend always said "You Americans go for the happy ending ." As opposed to the Germans who tend toward the tragic ending.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
I am gay and found this movie to be just disturbing
Everyone loved this movie except perhaps me. Anyone who has fallen for an older guy while young and impressionable, not only to be dumped, but having the dump rubbed in during a holiday will NOT like this movie and in fact may experience some PTSD from it.
Whether this is pedophilia depends on the ages under consideration, but the implication was there. Whether 17 years old meets the definition depends on the location, but there is no doubt that the 17 year old character was in turmoil and unsure of his sexuality. This affair, even when endorsed by Eilio's father, didn't make it less troubling to Eilio.
The FIRST clue comes when Oliver makes the statement after a long involved kiss "We haven't done anything we are ashamed of.".... YET.
Oliver "works" Eilio clearly throughout the movie and finally entices him into sex. Naturally there is a lot of emotion involved in it, but Eilio is hooked. You can understand that this is not going to turn out well.
The last straw comes during Hannukkah, when Eilio seems to have resolved this and appears to be happy. Oliver calls primarily to announce to Eilio that he is getting married, completely destroying Eilio's joy. He is left sobbing. Can anyone predict that Eilio will have a wonderful life, or maybe exactly the opposite.
Who is to blame? Oliver with the first "rub" of Eilio's shoulder. He should have known better as an adult, but wanted to reel this one in. Armie Hammer should have been ashamed of this role. As I said, there are clues that all of this is absolutely the wrong thing to do, but the audience will overlook these clues and view the movie as a wonderful coming of age movie. It is not.
Only the Brave (2017)
One of the best
This movie will haunt you hours after you see it. While you will certainly be emotionally moved by this movie, it will affect you more to realize that this was a true event. Well done Hollywood. Its nice to finally see a well filmed well acted movie. The core elements of the story are true, and the characters are real. And of course the final event was exactly as it happened as best as anyone can determine. All of the actors should be commended. Not a weak one in the bunch.