Change Your Image
Marta123
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yearly Departed (2020)
Let's leave THIS show in 2020!
I could get past the first 10 minutes. I've seen Tiffany Haddish in movies but this, this -her routine regarding 2020-was so soulless, sleezy and coarse that I just couldn't get through more. It's a shame that they started with her because I'm sure some of the other people might have been ok, but I'll never know. It's January 1, 2021, and this show will stay where it started: in 2020.
FBI (2018)
Love the characters
I really like the characters, esp Maggie and OA. Season 3, episode 3 though was a disappointment re realism. I very much doubt that any law enforcement, esp. the FBI, would negotiate like that and free a mass murderer for one agent. They would be setting themselves up to have many more agents taken hostage that way. Not realistic.
The Invisible Man (2020)
It's the logic that's invisible
Warning Spoilers
This movie starts out slow but it shows its potential early. However unfortunately it does not hold up. There are so many instances where she could have gotten better results so much more quickly, mainly by using her cell phone. Why does everyone else have a cell phone except for her? In the attic she could've taken his phone and the keys and gone to the police. She could have recorded him many times and then take the footage to the police. It's unfortunate that it wasn't a smarter movie because it had potential. Most disappointing is what she does at the end. It would have been nice to see him get bested in a different way.
The Suspicions of Mr Whicher: The Murder at Road Hill House (2011)
Almost as good as " Beyond the Pale" episode
I just recently discovered the series. I watched the Beyond the Pale episode first and really liked it: it was a morally complex and empathetic story. Murder at Road Hill was quite good but it just wasn't as morally challenging as Beyond the Pale. All in all, it's a great series. I hope they make more!
The Rain (2018)
Tiresome Lead
The lead female character bugs me. Between her persona and the script, I constantly am annoyed with her actions. It's mainly the unbelievable script. I'm sure she's a better actress than the script allows. But one minute she has good instincts and the next, she is passive and out of touch. Wise up: you need others. We all do. I lasted though episode 3, and that was with fast-forwarded until it seemed like something was actually happening. BTW: in order to WRITE reviews, delete the app and just use browser version!
Satisfaction (2014)
Adultery Made Cool? Not!
Sure there are tons of shows in prime time and elsewhere where adultery happens, but a show whose very premise is based on something that most of us, in our personal lives, find ugly goes a bit too far. And tit-for-tat infidelity is just wrong. To walk open-eyed into extra-marital relationships just because a marriage is unsatisfying is easy but at heart, lazy. Either work on the marriage or get a divorce. But as my mother used to say, "Don't land another plane until you've cleared the runway." The funny thing about us humans is that even though we are 21st century hip, we still, thank God, cannot jettison our morality and our emotions when we are on the "victim" end of violations of that morality. Wrongness wrapped in beautiful sets, rocking bodies, and decent acting is still wrongness. So low marks to a show that tries to make us forgot our moral compasses in exchange for cool.
A Taste of Romance (2011)
Light and Tasty Fare
For a TV movie, this was an engaging movie, but the highlight for me was Bailee Madison. Before this movie, I was not familiar with this very talented and versatile young actor, though now I realize that I have seen some of her other work. She was great! She convincingly rides the emotional gamut in a childlike manner that was refreshing. I found Teri Polo's acting a bit over the top with how uptight she was, but maybe there are actually people out there like that. She did refresh my "how to make a bechamel sauce" skills. Her assistant chef, Romy Rosemont, had perfect timing again and again, and was the one who consistently made me laugh.
It is a movie with no real surprises, but for me, it hit the sweet spot on love.