Change Your Image
cynthia-boras
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Flora & Ulysses (2021)
If you don´t love that squirrel, you don´t have a heart.
Very entertaining and uplifting movie. Just so very enjoyable for a change. Flora´s character is credible. She reminded me of myself as a child. She has quite a presence. Doesn´t compare to Dacota Fanning as a child actress, but a good choice as character lead.
Now let´s talk about the squirrel. The animations and scenes are very cute and well done. I fell in love with it and now want a squirrel, too. They didn´t put that much love to detail in the cat character. The story is quite simple, but it just brightened my day to watch that film. I nearly shed a tear at the end.
This movie provides a good mixture of entertainment, comedy and drama. No age limit on that one. Interesting approach to the superhero genre that I found very pleasant to watch. I was hesitant to take one star off since I disliked the ending, but I just couldn´t. This film brought a smile to my face and I will watch it again. Straight up to my favourite list. Thank you Disney for no singing included in the movie!
Even if you feel dead inside, give this movie a shot to warm your heart a little. We all deserve smiles and happiness.
Big Cat Trail (2021)
No big cat has been harmed in the making of this film
Some all American dumbsters heading out to the wilderness because one of them has a camera? The people in front of the camera didn´t even make an effort. I wouldn´t go that far as to call them actors, not even characters bec they have none. I have seen better performances and content in pre-school plays.
Who volunteered to participate in that project after having read the script if there ever was one?
I do understand that making movies is expensive, but this was just stunning and below low budget.
One star for an idea that got ruined in various ways. Not sure why it is listed as comedy as well. Maybe because the sound effects that came from youtube are just ridiculous? Is it because the "actors" are so bad and the dialogues were probably written by the local McDonalds staff on their lunch break in a team effort? So many questions.
One additonal star for at least sparing the viewer amateur sex and nudity.
Reel Nightmare (2017)
Real Nightmare
What you get: nice old mansion, crap story, horrible acting, special effects dating back to the 80s The idea for this movie is not too bad. The synopsis sounded interesting enough to me. It raises expectations the movie can't deliver.
Who casted these guys as actors? This is sometimes so bad that it gets funny. I have seen a lot better in music videos or even TV commercials for breakfast cereals. Who wrote the dialogues? Repetitive and boring. They talk so much about things nobody would ever find interesting.
What actually happens for 40 min is close to nothing. How is that even possible? They could have elaborated on the old mansion, on the story or on the characters. Thos is a whole new dimension of boring.
There was one scene with really outstanding visual effects. You get books flying around. That was so bad. Even adjusting them on a rope and moving the rope with the books would have been more impressive. I haven't seen something like that in ages.
So much potential wasted here. Do yourself a favour, go to the dentist, clean the filter of your vacuum cleaner or check if your vaccinations are up to date. Can think of so many other things I wouldn't like to do rather than having to watch that film again.
I give 1 for story idea and 1 for everybody involved to finish a project like that.
Come Back to Me (2014)
Not too bad
This is not a masterpiece but it was not too bad. It's unusual and I liked that idea. Some things don't make sense while watching but will become more clear later on.
Gory enough for its genre but not many jump scares. This movie does have a story line and I enjoyed that.
You have your stereotypical hot blonde, useless but handsome enough husband and a creep next door. The acting was OK although the creep could have been creepier. Not convincing enough but solid.
It's a 7 for me. I watched it till the end. Not the potential for a new favourite but not too bad either.
Try that one if you like new ideas and keep guessing what's wrong there or why things happen.
The Messengers (2007)
Not outstanding but OK
Some bits lack some logic. It is nothing unusual. Probably not the potential for an all time favourite but I wasn't too disappointed.
A family tries to start a new life in the gold digging business of sunflower seeds. Who wouldn't spend twenty years of savings for that opportunity on a run down farm without knowing anything about the place?!
Regarding the age, the little boy (aged 3 or something like that) did well.
The daughter seemed to be stronger in character than the mother. Character of the mother was a bit flat. The story could have been a bit more elaborated. Seemed to rush in the end.
The film borrows from other movies like Amityville. At least no exorcist or priest involved to my surprise. It didn't tick every cliché box possible. You get at least some scares and a decent film.
All in all, not too bad if your expectations are not too high. If you don't like it that much, give at least some credit for the crows. Bonus points for those who are going to count them.
Patrick (2013)
Underrated here
I haven't seen the original movie but this remake is creepy as well as entertaining.
The story about the pretty and disturbed man in a coma is well elaborated and becomes creepier the longer you watch.
The acting was convincing. This is not a low budget flick. It's not a blockbuster either but pretty decent and budget well spent I would say. There are worse movies out there. It's pretty good and fits the genre.
Bonus points for decent choice of actors, attractive Patrick and the beautiful mansion. The shots showing the building from outside are pretty enough to make a good postcard. Don't judge a book by its cover as disturbing things are going on behind these walls.
I don't see why this movie ranks so low here. It deserves eight and that's what it got from my side. The only reason for not going higher is that i keep higher ratings for outstanding or my favourites. "Patrick" was quite good.
I Am Sam (2001)
One of the best movies I can think of
Sean Penn does a great job here. Very convincing and touching. You also get Michelle Pfeiffer and Dakota Fanning. What can possibly go wrong there? The performance of Sean Penn is outstanding.
He plays a mentally disabled father who does all he can to stay with his daughter Lucy (Dakota Fanning).
This movie has funny moments but is also sad and very deep. You cannot avoid but feel with the protagonists.
If somebody asks me to recommend a movie, here we go. It even comes with Beatle songs. Give it a try"!
Don't miss out on that wonderful masterpiece. It is quite long but you won't regret it. I run out of adjectives to describe the film. It left me speechless. And that is quite something for a woman.
The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh (2012)
Avoid it
I was disappointed and expected more. It covers the religious occult topic and adds some frights.
Not very scary and low budget.
The animation of the creature could have been better in 2016. Reminds me of a computer game animation.
The good bit is the voice of Vanessa Redgrave.
Storyline is good but it misses something.
I stopped watching this after 50 mins because I got bored.
The acting is OK but the setting appears to be quite limited but it has its moments to be fair.
Elf (2003)
My favourite Christmas movie
This is on my all time favourite list. I love that movie. Buddy is an elf and he is looking for his father. He was always a bit different. He was raised by elves an a human. As soon as he finds his father, he wants to gain his love and affection. He does hilarious things to achieve that.
Buddy is clumsy and very charming in its own special way and you can 't avoid to like him.
The story is quite simple but I never get bored to watch that movie. I have been doing this every year since I was a teenager. No Christmas without Buddy the elf.
It is something you can watch with the family or on your own.
The film covers romance in a charming way without overdoing it or getting cheesy. It is very funny without forcing it too much. I am not a big fan of Romance or Comedy but this lovely movie gem has all going for it. You get the Christmas spirit and what's really important packed in a wonderful and entertaining film.
I strongly recommend to watch it. Hopefully you will love it as much as I do.
Haunter (2013)
Better than I expected it to be
I wanted to watch a ghostly flick and was not disappointed with "Haunter".
A teenage girl tries to reach out to the living to prevent them from bad things to come.
I was positively surprised by the acting of the protagonist. Very convincing for her age. The story is interesting and has scary moments. But it doesn't only feed on scares. You get tension and surprise moments. Its not gory though.
The setting is limited but that didn't bother too much because it makes sense and doesn't get boring. It got me till the end. One of the best movies of that genre I have watched so far.