Change Your Image
ydax
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
Best episode in the series so far
This series is a pretty weak one in my humble opinion. If you compare it with Next Gen or DS9 the level of imagination and complexity is pretty low. We're mostly doing personal dramas and rehashing used themes but within the Star Trek universe. I did not see the original series, it was before my time, so I can't compare with that, but I did read a few books and they were good, way above what this series provided so far.
So if you look at it from this perspective, while a musical approach makes it feel even less Star Trek than it already is, it's a pretty low bar already so you can just enjoy the music. And some songs are nice and witty. This was one of the few episodes I did watch without skipping ahead, from one end to the other, with a smile on my face.
So there it is, best episode in the series! The theatrical one was really bad though... So maybe less "art", more Star Trek from now on? :D.
Teambuilding (2022)
Ma, tu ai scris "Forta Steaua"!?
Long time since I've seen a comedy that actually made me laugh. This was so damn funny, I laughed the whole movie which I don't think it ever happened to me.
You must be a stressed stiffed romanian to not appreciate how absolutely superb this movie was and at the same time you need to be romanian to understand the huge amount of cultural subtleties present in the movie. At every turn in this movie there was fun made by something.. either corporate culture, work attitude, regional pride and common traits, current situations, etc They made fun of themselves and everything/everybody around and maybe some jokes were obvious, but still funny when encompassed in all that authentic environment and language.
Which brings us to the language. I had english subtitles, they were obviously before the actual speach, I've read them and did not even smile, heard it in romanian with all that swearing and the joke became funny as hell. I don't swear (except in english and when driving...) so vulgar language is not common to me but in this context it just made perfect sense.
I thoroughly enjoyed the prejudice, the language, the jokes. Would I watch it again, no, it was a relaxed, funny movie, but definitely no art work. It was just pure romanian fun and I absolutely stand by my rating.
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Only fiction, low on science...
This is visually a nicely done movie. But that's about it. Other than that it is nothing but a walking cliche exacerbated by chinese mentality. You know where 5 people would do something mentionable in an american movie, 100 do it here. From a plot point of view the movie is very shallow, you can tell what will happen 15 minutes in advance and the characters have some weird behaviors/intense dramas that feel quite random (some out of nothing, some reasonable in our day to day existence but highly out of place in their current world).
In conclusion the movie is nothing to write home about, but I have a feeling that I will remember it for quite a while, for good and for worse. So if you have nothing to do and it is "on sale" it might be worth watching to at least be able to talk about it with your friends :)
xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017)
terribly terrible
This is a movie starting with a guy jumping from a very tall tower into the valley next to the tower (so ya even more of a drop) on skis (ya in summer, in a forest)... and finishes with the same guy intercepting a falling satellite with a behemoth transport airplane... You can imagine what is in between.
If you can't... oh well... in between there is painfully terrible acting, a script that would be flattered to be called blunt and done 100 times before (no, really, there is Nothing original in the script and everything they had to do it worse in this movie, which I think is quite the effort, I mean statistically you would get at least some $hit right if you're not trying not to), sprinkled with absolutely pointless dialogues (the film would actually gain if it was mute) and a lot of "action" (aka fights, shootings) that are utterly overdone but well received as a pause from the mentioned dialogues. The movie had maybe a hand full of moments when it was vaguely entertaining hence 4 not 1.
I like action movies (even reasonably blunt ones with enough of a plot to give some context to the racing/fighting/shooting/etc). I don't mind them having low scores on IMDb either, cause you know, they're no dramas. But this one really is for people that have no respect for their own free time. It really is a bad movie, I would dare to say almost insultingly bad.
Snowpiercer (2013)
Implementation made an awesome idea fail dramatically
I understand that there is some sort of Asian culture/atmosphere behind this movie that may have escaped my grasp, but the whole thing made little sense, the atmosphere was absurd, the dialogues were shallow and pointless and everywhere where logic was involved you would just quit using it with a feeling that the whole production is so low quality is not worth you bothering your neurons.
And maybe some people will like 5 minutes of Korean(?) speaking with no translation, but I'm not the 13th warrior....
However I changed score from 3 to 4 for two reasons: I did watch it till the end (quite bored, but not bored enough to quit) and the whole movie (ending included) was consistent. Pointless, but consistent.
TLDR: This movie has like 3 scenes where it is actually interesting. The rest is just a terrible mix of absurd, with pointless, with it's a movie... (though it was not meant to be a parody so not sure why it was done like this anyway).
Legaturi bolnavicioase (2006)
i think that
i think it is a nice movie; i think it is a very romanian movie through scenery and atmoshpere; i think it was not intended to be sensual (sensuality is a result, not a purpose); i think it is very natural; i think it is humane; i think it was interesting; i think the actors never made me think... waw lame acting (they are not Sean Connory & co) neither is the film a block buster, they are like the movie... normal ppl that can act...; i think the movie reached its intention; i think it made me feel things (or feel them again :) ); i think i'm not objective;
i really enjoyed it... that i know.