Change Your Image
plumeriamovies
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ennalum Ente Aliya (2023)
Fun filled. Worth your time.
Ennalum Ente Aliya is yet another fun filled comedy film from Malayalam. It has solid performances from the awesome Lena and Siddique. They have a great cast around them, and it feels like everyone enjoyed themselves with it showing through in their performances. This is a nicely done film that took a simple concept and did a lot with it. Simple movie with simple events in limited locations. The characters are interesting and funny, and how the story connecting all them together is good.
I'm watching it again to enjoy the performances of Lena and Siddique. Somebody should make a good comedy with them. Give them more comedy roles. Lovely performances.
Thallumaala (2022)
One of the most entertaining films of the decade.
Unconventional but it's stylish, fun, well performed, ultra violent, musical and expertly made. Theatre visit is a must. Khalid Rahman is the King and wins a load of hearts. Action scenes are as good as Kingsman: The Secret Service. Theatre visit is a must.
+ves: Everybody behind and front of the camera. The cast is fantastic. Cinematography is out of the world. Special applause to music and editing. Khalid Rahman is a great craftsman. A good first half followed by a great second half.
-ves: The rap song.
Paappan (2022)
Engaging. A lot of twists.
Neeta Pillai as ASP Vincy Abraham was surprising and she did a marvellous job. She holds the first half & Suresh Gopi rocks the second half.
+ves: Superb Suresh Gopi and fantabulous Neeta Pillai. Script. Joshiy's direction.
-ves: Sometimes too loud RR.
Victim - Who is next? (2022)
Lacks a real heart
Dhamam: Hard hitting. Strong content.
Mirrage: Old wine but engaging. Thanks to Priya Bhavani Shankar
Confession: Dull. Only saving grace is Amala Paul.
KPVMMS: A boring short film. Nassar is the only positive point.
Maha (2022)
Instantly forgettable
A crime thriller (!!) with a weak weak script. If you have brain, prepare to have it insulted.
+ves: -
-ves: Poorly made. More than that the actors too contribute to the whole mess. STR is utterly utterly wasted by the makers.
The Arbit Documentation of An Amphibian Hunt: Aavasavyuham (2022)
A one of a kind classic.
This movie is a real gem. Cinematic experimentation at its best. On the lines of Super Deluxe, Jallikattu, Churuli. Pictured with great skill.
+ves: Director Krishand and everybody
-ves: Not everybody's cup of tea.
Karnan Napoleon Bhagat Singh (2022)
Worth A Watch
Another murder mystery from Malayalam with interesting twists. It's worth a watch. We will see Dheeraj Denny more often hereon. He is convincing as SI Roopesh.
- Dialogues & mediocre performance of supporting artists. Loose ends.
Joji (2021)
Dileesh Pothan and Syam Pushkaran. They did it again.
It can't get much better than this. Joji is as good as Hitchcock directing a Shakespeare adaptation. Riveting, thrilling, and Wow! You feel all along that something is not right. It was so intense. It is more of a realistic drama with a horror storyline.
The cast, including Fahadh Faasil, is great and I especially enjoyed Baburaj's performance.
Krishnam (2018)
Undescribable, heartwarming on all fronts.
I was taken elsewhere by this film. I imagine like most people who've seen this film the performance by Saikumar was very touching. He was totally awesome. This is a film about relationships between individuals and God and between individuals and themselves. This spiritual film is full of good feeling. It makes one realize few things and it'll keep my brains occupied for a while.
Strong message. Good acting.