Change Your Image
StevenKind97
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jarhead 2: Field of Fire (2014)
Decent War Film
I recently just saw this movie and overall I would give it five out of ten stars because overall it was a decent film not perfect but decent. There are many different reasons why I gave this film a five out of ten. War movies are definitely one of my favorite genres of movies but this movie is definitely not one of the best war movies. This movie lacks a lot of realism it is not as realistic as some other films. I am not going to share any spoilers but this movie can be very unrealistic at times. I would say that this movie is definitely better than the first Jarhead because it had a lot more action. This movie is focused mostly around combat while the first film gets more in depth into the lives of the characters. But in this movie you don't learn that much about the characters lives and you have to try to figure out many different things about each characters personality. This movie also has many different action scenes that will keep you on the edge of your seat but there should be more. I definitely have seen better War films like Saving Private Ryan and Full Metal Jacket. But I will definitely remember this film as a great story about a group of Marines.
Goon (2011)
Great Hockey Movie
This was a very good movie especially if you are a Hockey fan like me. This movie focuses on its main character Doug "The Thug" Glatt. Who is really good at fighting and he proves that he is so good at fighting that he gets recruited to hockey teams to be a enforcer or a Goon. In this movie we watch Doug develop as a character and we learn a lot about his teammates and the other characters in this movie. This movie reminds me of the hockey movie Youngblood from the 1980s but except this movie tells the story of a goon and not just a hockey player. It is very interesting with a movie just about a goon because we get to experience many different fighting scenes and we see how Doug is not just a fighter but he is also a very nice guy.
A Haunted House 2 (2014)
A Very Mediocre Comedy
I just saw this movie on Netflix. What a waste of time I did not enjoy this movie at all.This movie was a sequel to the first Haunted House movie that I actually enjoyed. This movie was not even funny I had to even pretend to laugh at certain moments of this film. Because I have heard these jokes so many times most of the jokes in this film were very cliché. I heard these types of jokes countless amounts of times. I found it very hard to laugh throughout this movie. This movie made jokes about many different groups of people like African Americans, Hispanics, Catholics and more. Jokes that I have heard a multiple amount of times. This movie was supposed to be a spoof to the paranormal activity films just like the first haunted house but this is the first sequel I here they could possibly be making another sequel. Hopefully it will be better than A Haunted House 2.
Non-Stop (2014)
Lots Of Action
I really enjoyed this movie. This is definitely one of my favorite Liam Nesson movies. Like most Liam Nesson movies it was very action packed and there were a lot of fighting scenes in this movie. The setting of this movie is a transatlantic jetliner bound for London. And this movie takes advantage of the setting because of the small setting we get to learn a lot of information about all of the passengers on the plane and we get to watch them develop as characters the movie makes you identify characters. It will make you figure out who the good guys and the bad guys are. Liam Nesson did a great job portraying a Air Marshal. And throughout the movie you are on the edge of your seat trying to guess what will happen this whole movie will keep you guessing. And overall it is one of my favorite action movies I did not see much wrong with it except for some scenes that lacked realism. This movie was definitely one of the most epic movies I have ever seen.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Funniest Comedy Of All Time
This is definitely one of my favorite movies of all time I really enjoyed this movie and I did not see much wrong with it. This movie was hilarious and there were so many funny scenes throughout the film. This movie tells the story of the stock brokerage firm Stratton Oakmont. And it shows all of the illegal acts they participated in. We get to see the journey of Stratton Oakmont with many funny scenes throughout the film. Leonardo dicaprio did a fantastic job portraying stock broker Jordan Belfort and he was very funny throughout the movie. Also Jonah Hill was also very funny playing his role. Matthew mcconaughey was very funny but I wish that he was in more scenes but overall he was really funny and he is my favorite character in the movie. I have never laughed so many times during a movie except for this one this is the funniest movie I have ever seen. I highly recommend this film.
The Interview (2014)
Very Funny But Underrated
Overall I did enjoy this film I did get a few good laughs out of it. But what mainly drew me to watching this film was all of the controversy that was surrounding it. This movie is a comedy but it shows us how North Korea is ran by a crazy manipulative man. I did enjoy this film it was very funny and shows us about Kim Jong Un and North Korea. Seth Rogan and James Franco Played excellent roles and so did Diana Bang on her role. And Randall Park did a great job portraying Kim Jong Un in a comedic way. This film is definitely a funny movie but I have seen movies that have given me more laughs than this. Its ashamed that this movie did not get that much time in theaters but it made plenty of money on digital purchases.