Change Your Image
dmv_gary
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Limitless (2022)
Fun, thrilling, room for improvement
This is a brilliant idea. Having one of the most famous and lovable buff guy doing challenges that even pushes him to the limit, and explore a healthier life style through the process, is probably one of the best forms of educational videos. I have a collection of NG VCDs as a kid and this program managed to glue me to the screen once again after all these years.
I do have problems with having so many cuts during each one of the challenges, which make the whole thing less believable and less exciting to watch.
And to top it off, what the F is a Shaolin black-belt. That really threw me off and made me doubt if any of the information in the previous episodes is made up as well.
Overall a fun show to watch, and some of the methods in it can actually be applied to an average Joe & Jane's daily life.
Turning Red (2022)
You need to have certain culture background/life experience to appreciate this
Saw a bunch of kids complaining about the movie being bad. Sorry to break it to you but the world doesn't revolve around you. Just turn it off and leave and go watch something else. The rest of us who have actually finished 6th grade are fine enjoying this movie by ourselves.
The Dropout (2022)
Why are we glorifying such irresponsibility?
I'm sure Ms. Holmes will receive royalty from income generated by this series, which will help her come out clean one way or another and maintain a high life standard. Just how entertained do we need to be that we keep handing money to people who are criminals that irresponsibly and knowingly traded people's health and life to feed their personal ambitions. The book 'bad blood' and the HBO documentary are more than enough I believe. It's not that complicated a story, just another one of those great salesman, well, saleswoman.
Chang jin hu (2021)
An average of 5 means this movie has done it's job
The movie itself it's absolutely entertaining, and the history behind it is something that should never be forgotten. I just keep having the feeling that this should have been made into a mini-series like Band of Brothers, so that the whole story can be told better without having to worry about packing character building, backgroud setting, actual actions and a lot of other stuff into one sitting.(And 3 hours is not a short one as well...)
The UN combined force--mostly Americans are being potraited a little weak on the battle side(again, can be fixed if it's a series with 10+ hours of run time), but definitely better on the human side. One simple example, when they saw the soldiers that froze to death, they didn't salute out of respect as a soldier, but shot every one of the dead body to make sure they are dead...
Getting a lot of 1 star reviews simply means the movie did it's job, nobody loves being rubbed in the face with his loses.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Actually quite a well-done movie
Wasn't expecting much due to the recent Black Widow experience, but was fairly surprised by the quality of this film. The storyline is still the cliche origin story, but this one has good action sequences, good character building, good exploration into the core ideas of our culture, good representation of some of the mythical beens in it, actors speaking actual Mandarin Chinese not some weird ones with alien accents that Hollywood used to think is Chinese. Phase 4 of MCU looks a bit more promising after this. A solid 6 for pass.
1 more star for Leung Chiu-Wai, this is one of those where the "villain" is more likeable than the protagonist. Without his performance this whole thing would have been so mundane.
Black Widow (2021)
Such a waste of good opportunities
First the Harley Quinn shenanigans and then WonderWoman 1984 and then this... I was certain Marvel would do a better job but this is just... undescribable... I'm starting to doubt whether we should have stand alone movies for female superheroes...
The Final Table (2018)
USA!USA!USA!
I was looking online for Timothy's restaurant as it's the most reachable one out of all of them for me. But after the finale I'm definitely not going.
A lot of talents and wonderful food in the show. Production is good as the show is very well paced. That finale is just a big f u in viewers face tho.
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Needs more work but a huge step forward for Chinese Blockbusters
I'm a Chinese so I'm biased. Still a solid popcorn movie worthwhile of your time. The only Sci-Fi part in this movie is that all the countries actually cooperate and work towards the same goal for years. It's on Netflix, enjoy!
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Not worth the tickets
I'm a fan of Margot Robbie and the idea of having a dedicated film for Harley Quinn, but this is just painful to watch, especially when you're trying to have some fun and enjoy the weekend. For most of it I don't know what the film is trying to do, me and my girl couldn't even sit through the whole thing. Boba tea and Netflix was better.
Hong hai xing dong (2018)
Political Propaganda? You guys watch Hollywood war movies as well right...?
It recently came to Netflix, so I figure more US audience would be watching the movie, then I see so many reviews saying it's bad because it's propaganda. Thanks for showing how double standard works guys. It's not the best movie, but it's fun, thrilling to watch, based on real event and reasonablly realistic, so I give it an 8. On the other hand, If it is pure propaganda, I'm glad to know that when things go down, Chinese government get stuff done, fast.
La La Land (2016)
Emmm...Just cliches
Honestly, I think High School Musical is more enjoyable than this.
Emma Stone is hot af, as always.
Everything else is cliche after cliche, also their fight makes no sense.
And why can't Ryan Gosling just have a smooth and happy relationship in movies.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
Just terrible
I'm not a movie critic, when I pay some $10 for a movie, I only judge it by whether it entertained me in one/multiple ways. This movie is just awful. I like the fact that they used the real guys to play themselves, otherwise it would be a 1 star. Waste of money and time.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
I mean...fake orgasm...
When it dropped during superbowl, it was really exciting and I watched it right afterwards. But this is no where close to the first/second film. Still a fun popcorn movie though.
It's like another rendition of LIFE without an onboard monster.
And the fact that everyone speaks mandarin is just not gonna happen... As a Chinese, I feel proud, but just no. For the simple reason that it's one of the most complicated languages and you don't use that as something universal.