Change Your Image
gringoley
Reviews
Watchmen (2008)
Surprisingly vindicates Zack Snyder's live action movie, Watchmen 2009
Very good but so faithful to the original graphic novel that it replicates all it's flaws as well. So in essence, this work surprisingly vindicates Zack Snyder's live action movie, Watchmen 2009, as the best version of this incredible story. Proving that it was right to change the ending, adjust awkward dialog, and basically create a more logical flow for the story than what was originally written by the author, Alan Moore in 1987. In addition, as others have pointed out, having a single actor voice all the characters, takes one out of the story, especially the female voices. Well worth seeing for a Watchmen fan but perhaps not the best place to start for a new viewer.
The Creator (2023)
Where AI is the "Rodger, Rodger" droids from Star Wars.
*C+*, where "AI" is simply the "Rodger, Rodger" droids from Star Wars. If the future is androids more incompetent than humans than humanity should have nothing to fear. I always worry when a movie has too many big creative roles fulfilled by the same person. There's just no one to pump the breaks and point out when things get too ridiculous: Screenplay, Story-by, Directed-by, and Produced-by Gareth Edwards. Real SciFi deals with actual science and, ideally, it's impact on society. A story about the impact of artificial intelligence and real intelligence made from nonbiological means would've made a great movie.
Como agua para chocolate (1992)
D+ and that's being generous
*D+*, and that's being generous. This tired import is easily one of the most ridiculously silly movies my wife and I have seen in some time but I suppose it's got an original story - although in no way historically accurate - and the acting was OK, assuming the director just told everyone to pretend that they're in a cheap Mexican soap opera. Those who like to see merkins were well rewarded as are those hoping to see quite a few sets of women's breasts. But honestly, why not just see a porno if that's what you're interested in viewing. The nudity added little value to the story, however, there is little value to be had in total.
Aladdin (2019)
Wow who knew Robin Williams was a better singer than the Fresh Prince?
Wow who knew Robin Williams was a better singer than the Fresh Prince? Seriously, watch the original animated feature that this re-make strives to mimic, it's far superior in every way.
Il fiore delle mille e una notte (1974)
The WTF is strong in this film
The WTF is strong in this film. Lots of head shaking and bewilderment to be found here. Including a bow and arrow powered dildoe.
I've read 1001 nights and found it completely different but there are those that argue this film is the most accurate of all! Such as "Adaptation Essay Prize Winner Pasolini's Splendid Infidelities: Un/Faithful Film Versions of The Thousand and One Nights" by Michael James Lundell. Where believe it or not he argues that "Pasolini's 1974 film Il fiore delle mille e una notte seems to be the most faithful adaptation, in its emphasis on sexuality, of The 1001 Nights in its oldest form. This success is surprising and possibly inadvertent but it presents a potentially measurable connection between the written and filmic Nights."