Change Your Image
bavass81
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
He's Watching (2022)
Gets real weird
This movie had genuinely scary parts but goes a little off the rails in the second half. Still worth watching IMO. Yes it goes into student art film for a bit however I genuinely liked most of it.
Lair (2021)
Boring
Just very uneventful and a snoozefest
At least it was free
The lead actor dude is kinda funny
The only decent actor is the guy from the beginning and hes only in it for 10 mins.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Thanks science deniers
This is perfectly dead on except its climate change and not an asteroid. Meryl as an obvious female Trump character type was hilarious. This is perfect analogy for today's conservatives. They'll kill us all for money they wont ge alive to use because the planet will be gone. Anyone who didn't like this is almost guaranteed a Republican and/or a Trump supporter. Look at the bad reviews they're all conservative leaning. They call it smug because they know it's making fun of them.
AfterDeath (2015)
Not that bad
I didn't really like the end but the concept was good. If you like philosophical, supernatural horror then give it a watch. Doesn't deserve such a low rating I've seen so much worse rated better on this site.
Thrive: What on Earth Will It Take? (2011)
Conspiracy driven
The stuff about energy was the only redeeming thing about this. Then they stray into antisemitic, Q anon type conspiracy theories. Take all of it with a grain of salt. It's mostly tripe.
Malignant (2021)
Wan done did it again
This was the best I've seen in a while. Loved all of it. Love when horror movies take real life conditions and make stuff like this. I understand why the "normies" dont get or like it.
Climax (2018)
Dafuq?
I'm a horror buff and I thought this looked good plus the high rating made me curious but my god this was just horrible. I fast forwarded through most of it. Only good part was the dancing. It was a jumbled mess which usually I dont mind but in this case it was just awful. I love vice too but this was trash.
Meander (2020)
Give it a chance
People on here saying its horrible are full of poop. Yup it definitely draws inspiration from the cube but its totally different in many ways. Its weird and creepy af. Almost didn't watch because of all the negative reviews but I'm glad I did. I was entertained and yelling at my TV the whole time. The claustrophobia aspect alone was enough to terrify me lol. Bottom line it was a decent flick.
Bad Impulse (2019)
Fake ratings
No way this is better than a 4. I thought it was watchable but barely. Either way its definitely not a 10! Lol.
Rorschach (2015)
Unexpected gem
I really liked it! The acting was really good. It was better than some movies with 3 times its budget. Spooky and creepy. Not super original but well done especially for a youtube independent film.
Stay Out of the F**king Attic (2020)
Worth a watch
Not bad at all, a little cheesy but definitely would watch a sequel. Good idea for a flick actually.
Mara (2018)
Really Good!
I absolutely loved this movie, I loved the concept of course (cuz im really into the whole sleep paralysis phenomena anyway) and I thought the demon was creepy af. The reason for the hauntings was cool too, dont want to give anything away but I liked that reveal. I also thought it had an awesome ending.
Night People (2015)
nice little gem
I thought this movie was gonna go a totally different way! the Voynich manuscript reference blew me away...
I love that someone finally put that into a movie! anyone who watches please google the book its real and its creepy as hell! I liked the ending ..nice little surprise love movies like this that take u to a place u never thought you would go.... some really cool ideas I hope more people see this one cuz it really was a nice little gem. Im done reviewing this but need to fill up the requirement so I will say wubbalubbadub get schwifty in this mofo! Southie is number one South Boston, Ma.
[Rec] 4: Apocalipsis (2014)
Not bad
Can't say it was excellent but it wasn't horrible, If you're a fan of the series u will prob like it. I understand it isn't even remotely as good as the 1st 2 ,but it wasn't much worse than the 3rd one. IMDb is making me write more lines of text even though I have nothing more to say. Um the lead actress was not bad. She doesn't look like the girl in the last flick but whatever. I do wish it was found footage style. I enjoyed that aspect of the other films. I actually loved the ending...It kind of ties the 1st movie in of course I wont say how. The effects were quite awesome. I hope the will make Rec 5. I wonder if they will make American remakes of 3 and 4?