Change Your Image
garyphillimore
Reviews
The Equalizer: Vox Populi (2022)
12 Angry Men
Great episode , a modern reworking of twelve angry men with a twist, I really enjoyed this episode and I can really recommend this show it's a lot better than the original with Edward Woodward.
Barbarians (2021)
Not that bad
Not sure why all the low ratings it was a fairly decent movie, good storyline, acting was good. I've seen a lot worse in the same genre.
Give it a watch Im sure you will agree.
In the Earth (2021)
Not sure what I've just watched
Not sure what I've watched here, I gave it a go hoping it would improve but sadly no. Acting was good but storyline was difficult to understand and I've still not got a clue what it was all about. Maybe it's me lol.
Meander (2020)
Terrible
What have I just watched? I never gave up on it hoping I would get the film as I continued but sadly no, it could just be me I guess, however in my opinion don't waste your time on it.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Long and very dark
Worth watching for the chemistry between Johnson and Blunt. However the Storyline is average and it's very dark, you really struggle to see what is going on through most of the movie.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Awful
The only good thing about this film is the fact that an awful actor like Cage doesn't say a word in it. 👏
The storyline is laughable and should be down as a comedy movie not horror.
Don't waste your time with this unless you haven't got any paint to watch dry ............
Jolt (2021)
Worth watching for Kate Beckinsale
Average story line with a bit of a twist at the end. Kate Beckinsale makes the movie with her great acting, looks and wit.
Harmless fun similar to crank but better. Give it a go for Kate 👍
Prescription: Murder (1968)
The greatest detective ever
My advice if you commit a crime and Columbo turns up give up immediately as he's the greatest detective ever. Peter Falk was a great actor and I fully understand why they never tried to remake this awesome show, as no one could get near him in playing this awesome character. I've watched every episode on numerous occasions they are easy to watch and have everything, humour great storylines and great guest stars .
Redemption Day (2021)
Terrible
What with the cast I thought this had great potential but unfortunately not, the story and surprisingly the acting was average at the most. Don't waste your time with this one.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Excellent
Didn't know what to expect with this film, the preview looked good so I gave it a go and am so pleased I did. Well worth the watch Noomi Rapace is awesome in her roles, and a good storyline and great twist in the end
Sing (2016)
Great fun movie
Great movie and shows of the singing talent of several big stars. Give it a try you will not be disappointed.
Class Action Park (2020)
Amazing what he got away with
Worth a watch to show how health and safety has changed over the years, absolutely no way the owner of the park wouldn't get it off the ground these days.
How he didn't give a toss about anyone who died or got hurt there was frankly disgusting. I grew up in the eighties and to my knowledge we had nothing like this here in the Uk like Action Park, however if we did I'm not sure I would have gone.
Only in the USA I guess!
1BR (2019)
Waste of 90 minutes
Watched this film hoping it would improve but unfortunately it didn't, some sort of cult story with a very weak storyline and to be honest it was a wasted 90 minutes of my life. The sad thing is they've left it open for number 2. Let's hope it never happens
My opinion dont waste your time with this film
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Worth a watch
Wasn't sure I wanted to watch this but I must say I'm glad I did, Margot Robbie is great as Harley Quinn as she was in the Suicide Squad and the other characters are also good. Not much of a storyline but a harmless fun film, give it a go
The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
Absolute crap
Don't bother, it's a sick film. Wasted an hour of my life sadly
Fantasy Island (2020)
Better than I thought
With all the negative revues and low score I expected a dud, however I was presently surprised, albeit a bit far fetched but the acting was good and it was a numerous on occasion and not too gory. I would thoroughly recommend if you've got nothing else to do and fancy watching something you don't have to concentrate on too much.
Give it a go ......
The Victim (2019)
Awesome
What a series, superb acting all around and such a sad sad story.
Kelly McDonald and James Harkness were brilliant and what an amazing ending to the excellent 4 part drama .
The Hunt (2020)
Betty Gilpin is Awesome
Betty Gilpin is excellent as the main character, in a storyline that might just happen😉 in the USA, she kicks ass like Uma in Kill Bill and the end scene is a, I will let you make your mind up.
Worth a watch a little humour as well and very violent .
Crimes That Shook Australia: Anu Singh (2018)
Unbelievable
How did that horrible sadistic woman get away with killing an innocent young man like that, Australian law system you should be totally ashamed of yourselves. I really hope what goes around does come around ..
3022 (2019)
Snooze time
Put you pyjamas on when watching this as I guarantee you will fall asleep within 40 minutes, that's if you haven't already turned it off by then. Acting is good but a Poor storyline .
Don't Let Go (2019)
Excellent
A film I started watching without knowing much about it and I can say I'm glad I did, excellent storyline and twists and turns. Acting by Storm Reid was exceptional.
Thoroughly recommend give it a watch.
Kill Ben Lyk (2018)
Absolute codswallop
I watched an hour of this awful movie and eventually had to give up, acting awful, not funny. Can't believe it's got a 4.8 rating to be honest. Don't waste your time
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Jeez what an awful film
Guy Pearce is better than this surely, all the acting is so wooden even Guy Pearce in probably he's worst acting role since Neighbours. I reckon the budget on the movie was about £100.00 . Don't waste your time watching it , I only watched till the end hoping it would get better, and guess what it didn't.....
Hotel Mumbai (2018)
Powerful
Very powerful film and shows how vulnerable and brave the public are under cowardly terrorist attacks. The acting was excellent and I feel for the people who lost family and friends in this horrible disgusting attack. I urge you to watch because this is happening sadly on all our door steps more regularly and I really hope one day this sort of thing stops
Midway (2019)
Awesome
In my opinion an excellent movie, great acting great cgi and gave a perspective of all the heroes in the battle from the codebreakers to the pilots the gunners, seamen and the captains, Generals etc etc .a must watch