Change Your Image
jon-abbondanza
Reviews
Memory (2022)
Better than all the Taken productions
Sure, not perfect, but compelling subject matter and a different premise made me thoroughly enjoy this Liam Nieson performance. Guy Pearce delivers as usual, and you will stay until the end, guaranteed.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Lost in translation
As one who enjoyed the Sopranos, mostly because of the intricate character development and interpersonal relationships, this movie drops you into Newark 30 years earlier and expects you to have that same connection immediately. It doesn't happen, and basically you feel like you visited your cousins in Jersey on the wrong weekend, and can't wait to leave.
District 9 (2009)
Terrible pseudo documentary
Terrible. Watched because I loved Elysium and it had been mentioned in the same breathe. Awful.
Elysium (2013)
Compelling from start to finish
If you don't feel anything when watching Elysium, especially the concluding sequence, I truly feel bad for you.
Heist (2015)
Garbage on Wheels
Just terrible. Avoid. Was a disgrace to previously well done thrillers that involved buses.
Deep Cover (1992)
Great story, Fishbourne is his early years is raw and awesome.
Great Story, paints the dark 90's street drug scene in LA. See it if you haven't. You're welcome.