Change Your Image
MituKashyap23
Reviews
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
A show about nothing.
This is poorly written show about nothing. There is no story at all, it's like a bad sitcom. Last episode was god awful. Special effect were horrible. It's like marvel put no affort at all in this, hired talentless director and writer for probably saving money.
Even the main actress is barely passable. Poorly written characters with no character development at all.
To be honest this show is for little kids, maybe around 11-12 of age. I am not sure even teenagers would like to watch this abomination that Disney has unleashed upon us. It's really sad how they butchered other marvel characters in this as well. Just shameful.
Tekken: Bloodline (2022)
A very worthy series made for the fans.
I have been playing tekken since 1997, and I have to say this is very faithful to the source material. Maybe pacing could have been better with more episodes but still a very good series. I am a fan of the tekken and I am not disappointed. Very well done. I guess low rating is because of the people who are not familiar with the franchise.
No political propaganda or woke stuff, just plain tekken characters true the source material. To be honest this is not what I expected from Netflix.
At first I hasitated a bit because of the low ratings but decided to give it a try and enjoyed every moment. A must watch for fan of the series.
Peacemaker (2022)
Better than expected
Show turned out to be fun, its not a "very" good show but still fun to watch. Cast could have been better. Plot so far is not very interesting but good enough to go on. Would recommend a watch.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Terrible!! Terrible I say!!!
Horrible story.
Horrible actors.
This movie feels like a fan made film rather than a Hollywood flick. Casting is one of the worse I have ever seen. Morpheus was horrible, Smith was even worse and neil patrick Harris as a villain was a joke. Hugo weaving should have been recasted. There was no intimidation in the entire movie. Everyone was going in and out of the matrix like Disneyland.
The concept of THE ONE is now changed to THE COUPLE. And for some reason trinity is now more powerful than neo. Neo only has only one power of "the force field" and that's it?
All the other actors than Keanu and Carrie Ann moss were just terrible, I think in secondary characters only priyanka did a decent acting job as sati.
Whole movie was a waste of time.
Black Widow (2021)
Useless attempt
Seeing black widow in avengers, fighting aliens and superhumans never made sense to me since she is a glorified spy, like james bond but with better martial arts skills. But when marvel announced this movie, I was curious to see black widow in her own domain, but In the movie she could be thor himself. I mean she falls off from 4th floor hitting evry pipe and vent on the way down very brutally and still manages to land on her feet. I mean whaaaaaaaat? Really? And that's not just one scene, she is indestructible in literally all the fighting scenes to the point it doesn't even make sense for her to be qualified as human.
Anyways, moving on to the villain, what a pathetic... And i mean really pathetic portrayal of the main villain. This man supposedly controlling the entire world is just an old man with temper issues? Really? Where is the intimidation? My grandmother was more brutal than this so called "villain".
And don't even get me started on Taskmaster. ANOTHER GENDER SWAP, Marvel and Disney are hell bent on ruining the existing characters. How difficult is it to use existing female characters or even create new ones? But nooooo ooooooo.... Female empowerment cannot be done without snatching something from males. They could have just left the identity hidden and used taskmaster in other marvel movies as well. Pathetic.
Action itself was supposed to be subtle, but they made it downright an avenger movie. CGI was okayish, action sequences were overdone.
Only good parts of the movie for me were the ones with David harbour. He wasn't super funny but he tried.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
bad writing at its best
So much promise, so little delivered. Stupid characters doing stupid stuff. I know it's a Sci fi movie but have some decency to still a little bit to real world.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Just superb
Never thought I could enjoy a show about farming. But Clarkson and Kaleb made it so enjoyable that I watched the whole series in one sitting.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
A very nice start.
It's a good show. Definitely worth watching. Story was nice, characters were nice, except that girl "bear". She was completely unnecessary and irrelevant to the entire story. She was probably added just to have a "female character" rather than actual meaningful character.
I definitely recommend the show, watched the entire series in one sitting.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Lost all respect for Zack Snyder
Lost all respect for Zack after watching this... I mean what a pathetic writing, Jesus Christ. First of all this movie has so many unnecessary characters, And secondly, what a pathetic storyline with so many plotholes.. You will question their actions in movie at every step of the way. This is a very badly written movie with even worse characters.
Justice League vs. the Fatal Five (2019)
Barely made it to the end
Movie is barely watchable as character development and villains are lame. And limelights origin story is even lamer, it's just all too much chliche. And where does "miss Martian" come from? I thought john was the only one left. In the entire movie all superheros het their ass handed to them but in the end limelight beats all of them together... What a lame ass writing. Seems like it's written more yo promote "girl Power" than actual proper plot.
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (2018)
Pathetic attempt at "comedy"
This is really bad, if not the worse "stand up comedy" I have ever seen. I can't believe she passes as "comedian". Don't waste your time people.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Average at best.
This show is nothing to be excited about. Story is very cliché, brought down even worse by the "acting skills" of Anthony Mackie. Seriously this guy has an acting range of a cactus. Winter soldier Part of the show was somewhat Ok but could be better. Overall it's a very average show, if you haven't watched it yet, you haven't missed anything worth losing your mind.
The Legend of Hanuman (2021)
Unexpectedly good
To be honest i didn't have much expectation from Indian animation, but it turned out to much better than expected. Animation still isn't smooth, looks like its done by students rather than professionals. Voice acting is decent at best. Overall it's a good experience and I recommend it.
Conan (2010)
The best talk show host, and by far the funniest.
I love conan... He is hilarious.. Much much much much better than every other "talk show" hosts
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Ok at best.
Plot is crap, acting is okayish. Can barely recommend to anyone.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Just amazing
Just when I thought latest star wars trilogy killed the franchise, this came to save the day.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Okayish Movie, Good for one time watch
I was expecting more from the movie. This is neither a detective movie nor an adventure one. There was only one mystery (disappearance of her mom) and that turned out to be pretty disappointing. Good for one time watch.
Palm Springs (2020)
Average.
Movie was okayish at best. Definitely not worth 9/10 rating people are giving it. Good for a one time watch.