Change Your Image
georgedimitriou14
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hytti nro 6 (2021)
A long, rather slow and pointless journey
I honestly don't get the high rating of this film. I watched the whole movie, surprisingly though as it is rather boring, hoping that something worthwhile will eventually emerge. However nothing worth mentioning happens, there is no actual message, no interesting plot either but just a train journey of two total strangers who travel in the same compartment. A Finnish girl (a lesbian who initially was going on this trip with her partner) on one hand who travels to the Arctic Circle in order to see some petroglyphs and a low life Russian with an alcohol problem on the other. Her partner seems distant and uninterested as soon as the woman leaves Moscow and she finally gets involved in a romantic affair with the Russian stranger. I still don't get why the movie was filmed in the first place? Is it the cinematography or the impressive landscape? No as most of the movie takes place in the train. Is there a special chemistry between the two, a unique love affair worth watching? Nope! It's a complete waste of time. Take my word for it and don't spend two hours of your time watching this slow and boring film.
The Shape of Water (2017)
HOW ON EARTH DID THIS MOVIE GET AN OSCAR????
I am gonna be brief. I am truly shocked that this crap got the best picture award. It seemed to me as a mixture of different movies (Beauty and the Beast, Creature from the Black Lagoon, E.T) ending up in a pointless and disappointing mashup. The movie goes totally out of track when the creature and the mute have sex which certainly abstracts any imaginary-fairy tale aspect of the movie and becomes a predictable and ludicrous love story of the worse kind. The creature has special healing abilities like E.T. which is another cliche.