Change Your Image
siobhanmccormack
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Brilliant Zombie Series -Ticks all the boxes
I started watching this with no great expectations .. I just like a good zombie series and needed something that would be easy to watch ..and yet I found myself really taking a shine to the characters..it really is all you could possibly hope for in a zombie program...exciting, plenty of deaths, plenty of bad decisions for sure ..but nothing too unrealistic in my opinion.....thoroughly enjoyed this, and found it quite original in tone.. in a genre that's been seriously abused by the Walking Dead franchise among others......
Black Summer (2019)
Total Plot Spoiler
Good casting, great pace, rock on action ..all absolutely fine...but completely undermined by two important and inexplicably ill thought out plot aspects.
One...trapped in a house with massive consequences ..because of ONE zombie?? Really? Why? They aren't impossible to kill ..why would you not just set a trap and kill it?
Two...dragging a massive box up a steep hill, seemingly over impossible ground...absolutely exhausting the whole team...disaster ensues as predicted ...why not split the load?..
I know its a zombie program ..and I can forgive many plot holes ..but its hard to enjoy mayhem and disaster caused by inexplicable plot choices ...
Tribes of Europa (2021)
IDK..I'd like to see where it goes...
Would have worked well as a older kids show...like a modern 'The Tripods'...only the amped up violence and sex is a bit, erm, problematic.
In the end I kind of enjoyed it, even managed to cope with the 2 moping blubbery characters and the german dubstep...
I think this is a vote for season two ..this 6 episodes stuff has to STOP Netflix!!!
Undercover (2019)
Character led crime ....
Halfway through Season One and am really enjoying this enough not to binge watch. Has a Sopranos vibe..ultra violence and comedy all in the same scene, likable and interesting characters, be they possible psychopaths or not...highly recommended.
Jack Irish (2016)
One for the Antipodeans
Very low key..and more than a bit hammy...but so nice to watch something relatable on Netflix..as a NZer or Australian..you love the European Crime..but sometimes its nice to watch something a whole lot less slick.
Znaki (2018)
Clunky, Amateurish..but strangely charming
All these negative reviews are not wrong exactly..I spent the first 2 episodes laughing to myself and thinking "why am I even watching this"..its probably more like something made back in '92...but for all that, the story is actually just fine, and the characters grow on you..if you like old style, '80's 90's crime shows..then give this one a go..tho..if your trying to quit smoking give it a miss...
Watching season Two now..they are getting into their stride...7/10..reasonably involved plot, and the possibility of a touch of the fantastical out in the forest..they must have received the Netflix algorithms for 'Foreign Crime Set in a Forest"..not that I'm complaining...
The Foreigner (2017)
Pro Torture Chinese/American/UK
Would have to be the first mainstream 'hollywood' style movie I have seen where the 'good guys' rip open a woman terrorists top..clearly to apply electrical currents to her breasts, then shoot her in the head..thereby saving a whole airport of people, all within a movie land 9 minute time frame.
Its pretty hard not to think this is a movie using over the top, and completely ridiculous IRA/bad guy stereotypes..ie incompetent, incestuous, sex obsessed, hopelessly bad shot, etc as a narrative all these countries can agree on regarding 'terrorists' fighting for their homeland...
Tabula Rasa (2017)
An excellent TV Thriller....
Started out 'okay', but by episode 4 had some awesome twists and turns that made the show better than expected. Excellent characters... Loved Vronsky. Had me hooked, the sort of show that by the second to last episode you start to panic about what to watch next.
Only problem?..the high speed finishing off in episode nine...real shame.
A thriller with the sort of plot twist that means its not the sort of show you could watch through twice , still..one of the more worthy offerings on Netflix.