Change Your Image
joshbernardy13
Reviews
The Ranch: Take Me Home, Country Roads (2020)
A great ending to a great show
I remember watching this show years ago. I remember loving it. I also remember being super pissed when rooster left. It sucked back then and it sucks today.. But I have to say, that after a second viewing: they couldn't have done a better job of a replacement than Dax Shepard. For his part, he knocked the role out of the park and then some. It wasn't an easy task taking over for Danny's role. But he managed to pull it off. That being said, I loved how the show wrapped up. Colt manages to save the day despite all his previous screw up's and everyone ends up winning. It's a rare win that we get to feel from the heart. And that's all that really matters in the end.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Hilarious!
To be honest, I hadn't heard anything about this movie so I went into it with zero expectations. I've always been a big Andrew Santino fan so I gave this a shot. Boy am I glad I did! It's down right hilarious! I've never really been a fan of the big tough guy wrestler turned actor.. I.e. John cena, but I have to say: he knocks this one out of the park. Every scene he's in had me laughing until my stomach hurt.
If you came into this expecting a masterpiece, it might not be for you. However, if like me: you didn't know what to expect, you may end up pleasantly surprised. I'll definitely watch it again. Rating: 7/10.
Animal Kingdom: Splinter (2021)
I love this show but...
Season 5 was honestly bad compared to the rest. After a second viewing, it really does feel like nothing but filler after filler. Sure the flashbacks were annoying the first go around, but even after skimming through it the second time, there's very little left to enjoy.
Episode 1 starts off where season 4 left off, but after that, it's just Smurf flashbacks and pointless confrontations between the Cody siblings..
Gone is the chemistry between them.. Gone are the "edge of your seat" heists.
The only silver lining (having seen the entirety of the series once before), is knowing that it does eventually get back to its roots.. but season 5 honestly wouldve been better if it didn't exist at all...
Succession: With Open Eyes (2023)
The day the earth stood still..
Full disclosure: I've been an avid fan since it's inception. I loved every single episode of season 4 in its own way and right. However, I'm apparently not as gung - ho as the average viewer in regards to this particular episode..
I kind of feel like I've been slighted if I'm being completely honest. There I were beginning to believe that Kendall was the inevitable 'heir to the throne.' I mean all the signs led to that.. I'm all for being fooled I guess, but I just don't like the way it all went down..
Kendall is impulsive, yes, that's obvious. But his charade after all he's been through felt more forced than anything. As good as the writers have been on this show, I really feel like they dropped the ball here. And Romulus... god he had come so far, but was basically non existent this episode.
Shiv... ehh.. she was always a you know what.. and Mattson was a total pr%#*..1000% undeserving of the end results.
Maybe I'll eventually give the finale another view at some point, but as of now, I am not at all satisfied with the ending here. Feels like they ran out ideas and took the short way out..
Succession: Church and State (2023)
Kendall freaking Roy!
Ahh! The vultures are circling. The tension's flaring. The pieces are falling all around. And yet, unlike the usual kendall who folds during times of duress, we see him get stronger. What a beautiful site to see.
It's a culmination that's been brewing from the very beginning, and if we're all honest: how did we not see it from the start? Maybe we did and just didn't know it yet. Regardless, Jeremy Strong continues to push his character to greater heights. If he doesn't win an Emmy for this season, I'll be severely disappointed!
On another note: Kieran never seems to disappoint or surprise for that matter. Grief is certainly an emotion we haven't witnessed from him to this point and it was good to finally see his vulnerable side for a change. And that last scene. Goose bumps!
One more episode left... i hate that i have to let this show go, but it's been an amazing ride and i have no doubt the finale will not disappoint.
Succession: America Decides (2023)
Pandemonium!!
Wild. Crazy. Disjointed. Cruel. Gutless. Embittered. Embattled. Uncertain. Tumultuous..
These are just a few of the words that come to mind after watching yet another masterful episode of succession!
As we're nearing the end of this series, one thing has become clear: that that we're really no where closer to knowing who the 'real successor' is than we were at the very beginning. Just when you think you might have it figured out, another domino falls and thwarts our expectations!
It's just insane how we keep getting treated to one spectacular episode after another. This season has been nothing short of perfection!
With two more episodes to go, I'm here for every last second!
Succession: Kill List (2023)
Better and better and better!
Gahhhh the animosity in this episode is in full bloom.. and it's ravishing!
Firstly, I love this show so insanely much, I find it extremely difficult to put into words just how good it is. It is hands down, the best show on television right now!
Secondly, as much as I loved seasons 1-3, season 4 is blowing the doors off and knocking it (not only out of the park), but out of the proceeding neighborhoods beyond the stadium!!! Like it's basically "PERFECT" so far! Stellar performances all around.
*Kendall Roy is continuing his conquest and the rest are just around for the ride. Or are they?
*Kieran is still at a 'tug of war' between doing what his dad would want and being his own man.*
*Shiv is as condescending as always. But after being pushed aside by her brother's, I think it's warranted.*
*Tom and Greg are aimlessly trying to find some semblance of a role in the new regime, all the while creating their patented comedic relief.*
If this show ended today, I think I'd still be satisfied.. it's just... glorious.
Edit** After prematurely writing this review before finishing the episode (that's how excited I was), it is glowingly apparent that Rome has finally made up his mind.. he's hell bent on taking over the company and dumping all ties to Lukas. That conversation with Lukas on the mountain top was incredible and should solidify an Emmy for Kieran! Just masterful!
Succession: Connor's Wedding (2023)
A rating that is 100% fair!
What can I say that hasn't already been said? Four days later and I'm still completely stunned! In a good way of course.
But there's also a massive part of me that is really going to miss Logan Roy! He was brilliantly acted and was behind some of the most outrageously hilarious scenes I've ever witnessed on television. Truly an iconic role.
As far as the episode goes, Jeremy Strong, Sarah Snook, and the "always reliable," Kieran Culkin, all deserve Emmy's for this episode alone. As do basically everyone involved in this episode!
The pace was amazing. The Score (or lack thereof) was mesmerizing. And the whole first person angle that we got of Logan's death was a truly remarkable work of story telling. I felt like I was right there in the room with Kendall, Rome, and Shiv.
Wow I'm speechless. Totally deserves a perfect rating!
Succession: The Munsters (2023)
God I love this show sooo freaking much!
As far as season premieres go: this was near perfection! Loved pretty much aspect about it. We don't often get to see unity between the 'Roy' siblings but this episode seems to suggest they're bound for quite the ride this coming season!
*Things I loved*
The script/dialogue was brilliant as always. Quick witted and intelligent remarks mixed with just the right amount of comedy. Who cannot possibly love the absolute best version of the Culkin brothers aka.. Kieran? His character has me constantly dying in laughter
The score. Really can't say much about it other than what else did you except? Nothing but pure gold.
The story. Picked up right where it left off and never had a dull moment. I'm so stoked to see where this goes!
*Things I did not like*
Pretty much nothing, but if I'm "reaching for something" I didn't really feel Kendall's presence in this episode. He didn't play much of a role, but I'm sure that'll change in the coming episodes so I'm not really worried.
Vice Principals (2016)
Ingeniously hilarious!
I stumbled upon this absolute gem of a series - after finishing 'The Righteous Gemstones' and 'Eastbound & Down' - and can i just say: hilarious! As funny as those comedies were, I don't think there were any moments where I gave my self a side ache like I did when seeing Danny McBride take a piece of meat straight to the face! It's one of those moments where you just have to rewind multiple times and you still end up laughing just as hard the 4th time as you did during the first viewing.
I love both Danny McBride and Walton Goggins. Their chemistry together is electric, although I knew it would be after seeing 'The Righteous Gemstones.' If you're as big a fan of McBride and Goggins as I am and you haven't seen it, I 100% recommend watching that next.
9 stars for the first season, and I'm about to start season 2. I may end up giving a very rare extra star, depending on how good the second is!
The Last of Us: Left Behind (2023)
What is with the hype man?
I'll admit, never played the game. Don't have any interest in doing so. So I'm coming from a purely outside perspective as someone who loves film as much as anyone. That being said, I don't understand the hype for this series.. I just don't.
The first episode was pretty solid. The second wasn't bad either. However, ever since that pointless filler episode (3), it's just gone down hill. There's a whole lot of nothing going on. Isn't this a zombie/apocalypse show? So where the hell are all the zombies, or clickers? Whatever they're called. We get about 40 minutes of dialogue/walking followed by 3 minutes of action. Which just so happens to conveniently come at the very end of the episode as to keep you interested enough in watching the next episode.
4 stars for this episode cause it was anything but intriguing. I think I zoned off for about half of it. 6.5 stars for the show as a whole and that's mainly because of episode 1..
Goliath: Tongue Tied (2018)
This rating is for the season as a whole..
So, as some have already stated: there's way too many plot holes in this season to take it seriously. I just came across "Goliath" and absolutely loved the first season! The second, not so much..
It started out okay but progressively got worse and worse. What was with the "amputee fetish" dude? That's just weird, gross, and unnecessary. But I guess the writers have to have a 'freak' in every season (Maybe)?
Whatever the case, I actually didn't mind the ending. I'm fine with the bad guys getting away with it from time to time. Makes a show a little less predictable.
Anyhoo, the 6 stars are mainly due to the great acting of Billybob Thornton and Nina Arianda.
Here's to hoping season 3 does better in the plot department.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
This is hard to let go..
No lie, I was hooked from the very first episode. And although it does become a little redundant at times, and the flashbacks are a little annoying, I still give it a solid 9 stars. Definitely one of the most underrated series of all time (I stumbled on this series accidentally).
Personally, I really cared for Baz (the older version), and it ticked me off when he met his demise. But it also served as a great "passing of the torch" if you will; as Pope began to take on the not so subtle "matriarch" title of the family.
The ending was pretty much perfect as endings go. I'm still thinking about it weeks later..
Glass Onion (2022)
Bad
Just finished watching and I honestly can say that those are two + hours of my life that I'll never get back..
It's bad. There's no other way to say it. And there may be some bias here, see as I didn't really care for the first movie that much. However, at least 'Knives Out' had some good performances. It felt like the entirety of the cast (not named Daniel Craig) just showed up for a pay check..
And the plot, if you can call it one, was so incredibly predictable. God... We all knew Norton was the murderer from the beginning. So after figuring that out (basically in the time it takes Blanc to foil Bran's game), there isn't much left to the "Who done it" mystery.
And the ending.. Yikes. I'm just glad Netflix released this that way I didn't have to waste any money on it.
Sneaky Pete (2015)
Insanely addictive show!
Just finished the final episode of season 3 and the only thing I'm disappointed with is the fact I don't have anymore episodes to watch. Sad day..
This show reeled me in - hook, line, and sinker - from the very first episode! It's really a shame Amazon didn't renew it for a 4th season because they still had so much they could've done with it. It's a shame we won't get to see Giovanni Ribisi and Margo Martindale together again. Their performances were mesmerizing to watch at times. Pretty much every character in the show was brilliantly acted.
Would've loved to see where Taylor and Shannon's story went. There was so much more to that that didn't get to be revealed. Hopefully some other service picks this show up and renews it!
Silent Night (2021)
Laughable... Yet
Ironically, there wasn't a moment when I let out a smirk, let alone a laugh.. This movie is bad and there's no way around it.
The plot(if you can call it a plot), revolves around several unlikable families that get together for one last pow - wow before Greta's "precious planet" is destroyed by climate change.. yawn...
We've heard this story over and over again, and it's been told so much better before. Did we really need a Christmas movie about the end of the world? I think not..
Gods.. and to have such a good cast completely stripped of any redeemable qualities is just a bloody waste. I did not care for a single character in this movie..
I'll give it 3 stars for the Michael Buble track but that's it bruv..
The Power of the Dog (2021)
God this is boring...
I could only get through 30 mins of it before I had to turn it off. I can't think of the last time I've done that. I mean there's a whole lot of nothing going on.. I'm sure watching paint dry would be more entertaining than trying to finish this bore fest..
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
Back on their bulls**t..
Loved the previous episode, but this feels unnecessary and out of place. I get that we didn't know much about coach Beard up to this point, but was this really necessary? I mean surely they could've continued the show whilst giving Beard his day in the sun. 40 mins of nothing but him seems like a total filler. But hey, they they had to fill 12 episodes somehow I guess?
Ted Lasso: Man City (2021)
Getting better
I've been pretty critical of this season so far. There were a few good episodes scattered throughout followed by some really mediocre ones. However, this particular episode seemed to pack quite a bit of the magic that made us fall in love with this show. Ted's recent slide into his more vulnerable side is not a weakness, but shows maturity. After all, if he were happy go lucky all the time, he'd be a robot. Everyone has issues and goes through struggles. Why should his character be any different? I'm hopeful that the rest of this season will continue to garner steam from the success that this particular episode delivered. Keep it up Ted!
Ted Lasso: Headspace (2021)
Nate is ruining this show..
Honestly, I've never been very high on his character. He's too bland. His jokes aren't funny. And he literally adds no value to this show whatsoever. You have Roy on the squad now, so where is the room for Nate? The answer: there isn't. And I'm hoping that Nate's character arc, which is slowly becoming more arrogant and less likable (as if that were possible) is a sign of things to come. I.e. Relieving him of his coaching duties, and thus getting rid of him for good.
Dave: Enlightened Dave (2021)
Every Episode Gets Better
I have to admit, I was a little disappointed at the first couple of episodes. It seemed to lack season one's charm and the plot lacked direction.
However, my disposition on season two has since course corrected, thanks in large part, to the second act. The last couple of episodes have delivered every bit of charm, charisma, and humor that we had been accustomed to in season one. I am anxiously looking forward to see how this all ends.
Ted Lasso: Goodbye Earl (2021)
Lighten Up Peeps
It's only the first episode. Was it a flawless start to season 2? Absolutely not. Was it a train wreck? N to the O on that as well. If I had to say, it's probably somewhere in between. And if I'm not mistaken, the first episode of season 1 started in familiar territory. So let's give it a few more episodes before drawing the long bow.
A Star Is Born (2018)
There's something here that will always stick with me
What often happens in the movie industry is a particular cinema is overhyped to excess. While walking into to the theater, popcorn in hand, I must admit I had my doubts. Questions began to flutter through my mind..
"Could this really be as good as the critics claimed?"
"What if it's just another overblown recycled project that Hollywood lazily pulled from its pile of scripts in order to make another buck?"
These were just a couple of the questions that flurried through my mind while sifting through the commercials. But then it happened - the movie began to play and all of my doubt and worries proved to have been for nothing.
Looking through the comment thread, it seems the vast majority of people agree with my assertion that this movie far exceeded even the highest of expectations. Therefore, I do not have to do any convincing; Cooper's masterpiece has already accomplished this feat. This is indeed one of those movies that sticks in your mind, even when the last of the tissues is out and the credits are long gone.
*A few things that really stuck out***
1). Bradley Cooper has a gift in not only acting but in creating a story that was both believable and relatable to the casual eye. His directorial debut certainly deserves much praise and hardware.
2). In case you forgot, Stefani (not Lady Gaga) is extremely talented.
3). Sam Elliot might possibly be the unsung hero in this movie. I've always been an Elliot fan, but up until now I had no idea he had this high of ceiling when it comes to the presentation of emotions he goes through in each individual scene. He doesn't get a whole lot of screen time but in the time he's given, he puts on a masterful performance. See his last encounter with Cooper for proof.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Not sure where all the hate is coming from
I don't usually write reviews on here unless I feel something needs to be said that hasn't already been stated. Nobody likes beating a dead horse, yet reviews often cater to the aforementioned. That being said, I am not sure where all the negativity is finding its bearing. I've seen a lot of these reviewers try to compare Covenant to Ridley's original film: Alien. However, for the life of me I can't figure out why. Why do we feel the urge to compare what once was thought of as an original masterpiece to every sequel (prequel) that ensues? if Apple were to release the same damn iPhone every single fall with no sudden changes would we be pleased with the result? Absolutely not. And it's the same with film. Directors should be allowed to venture out from the norm of society to create something new. That is exactly what Ridley Scott has done in my opinion. He has catered to a new generation - filled with all the gore, excitement and flare that has made this franchise so successful.
My admiration remains very much alive for Ridley Scott. I cannot say the same for some of these wishy washy reviewers who are clearly stuck in the past.