Change Your Image
WhyLieReviews
Reviews
Kaun Pravin Tambe? (2022)
Upcoming Biopic makers must take note of this one
Biopics sure have an advantage with a ready-story. But that comes with its own challenges.
You cannot use much of your imagination (fictional ideas).
Yet, you need to impress the audience. Make the audience watch. Keep it interesting.
To be honest, 'Kaun Pravin Tambe?' movie kept me more engaged than '83'.
'Kaun Pravin Tambe?' seemed quite genuine, no unnecessary masala, sticks to the biopic's cause, shows you the end-to-end story coverage and keeps you rooting for the hero.
Sure, 'Kaun Pravin Tambe?' may not be among the best indian biopics out there. If i recall, i'm sure 'Bhaag Milkha Bhaag' was a much better story teller.
But, after a long time, 'Kaun Pravin Tambe?' showed why biopics can be interesting.
Shreyas Talpade is a very under-rated actor. Such roles, especially biopic characters, are his specialities. He debuted as a cricketing character in his 1st movie after all.
Must watch - if you can sit through a good drama / biopic.
Lost in Space (2018)
Not enough... S1 just 'LOST in itself'
The hype was good. But the show never got hold of the viewer.
Unlike most sci-fi tv shows, that show-up an alien at the last min of the last episode, Lost in Space did a great job of bringing up the alien like robot right in the first episode.
But then, the plot was just empty. No action, no suspense, no comedy, no life from the new planet, no nothing else!
Lost in space does very little or nothing to show its users anything at all about the new habitable planet or the challenges they should face. Just the 2 things - A moth / Bug and a Stegosaurus like animal.
Everything was easy from the word go!
From how they crash landed, and still survived, to how the kid found his robot slave and rescued his sister, how the Robinsons just happened to meet up like over 50-100 crash landed people, and all.
The excitement from E01, never rose upwards.
A lot more has to be done in S2 to keep the users excited
If you have nothing else to watch, and take frequent breaks, Lost in Space can keep your time ticking.
All in all - Disappointed.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
A simple story well told!
Three billboards outsi....... revolves around its 3 pillars. Rockwell, Woody and Frances (and of course a guest role from the midget) brilliantly hold the movie together. The story is pretty simple and straight... go find and catch bad guy who did it! But, Rockwell as brilliant as he is, doesn't fail to keep it interesting. Woody the nice guy.. i felt bad they had to kill the character. But he did real good even after being dead. His character still lived to change & set the plot in the right direction. Now, Frances kept the movie alive. And that's not an exaggeration! She was the heart and soul of this plot. And she did real fine.
"Three billboards....." is a simple dark comedy, well cast, and well told. And deserves the recognition it's got!
It may not be a commercial hit. But it sure is a great piece!
Although i wouldn't rate if beyond 8, it is sure perfect 7.8. But can stretch it to 8 anyway!
Black Panther (2018)
Black Panther is unfortunately the least best amongst the other marvel movies out there!
I kept wondering how the story about wakanda's super secret city & strength be revealed to the audience. And I couldn't have expected any better, simpler, crispier father-son narrative on why wakanda is the way it is!
Black Panther covers most of Marvel's ingredients, but it feels to have gravely lacked in finding the proportions. There were hardly a couple of scenes that was really funny. Neither the story nor the plot felt fulfilling. Story was weak, didn't cover much but just revolved around the technical advances of Wakanda's super secret city and its rituals. Plot could have been better, didn't have much coverage either. VFX was really good, and that was it.
Killmonger was shown the main villain, but for some reason Klaw seemed a better and audience loving villain who got killed in a jiffy. Killmonger needed a stronger background and story showing him more competitive to the black panther, but it was just his muscles, attitude and an american accent that took more coverage (oh i missed "Nay". You'll know what i mean).
Black Panther is not as much a negative movie as i might have made it sound, but the expectations for various reason were so high, that the movie just failed to meet it. Although it is a definite 1 time watcher, but one lacks the content of having watched a full-package Marvel movie simply because there just wasn't enough of everything.
Black Panther a one time watcher if you are a Marvel's fan. Else the film will interest you only in parts.
IMBD's 7.6 as on date is almost justified, although i would give it a 7.1/10 in the long term.
Un Samayal Arayil (2014)
'Beautiful' still doesn't justify this movie
Beautifully written & taken. Though I haven't watched its original (Malayalam version), its been a long time that Tamil cinema has had a delicacy of this kind. A very light comedy and pleasant romance that makes you want the two people to unite. Prakash Raj may have this repetitive actions, but that's just his style. He's one actor who's surely versatile the way he fits into characters. And he's proved that again. Made me realize i was so wrong in trying to get my head around which Hollywood drama to watch, when there's one right at home. Drama is not everyone's cup of tea, but if you are willing to educate yourself as a viewer it set's you in the right path. If you are up for a romantic-drama-comedy at its lighter best, you don't want to miss this drama.