Change Your Image
gailruff
Reviews
Hold the Dark (2018)
The best part was the ending.
Now they're saying we should've read the book first. That really ticks me off. A good screenplay should be able to stand on its own, even if from another source. The best part of this movie was the ending, as it ended my suffering. Almost everything in this story, from beginning to end, made no sense at all. And it crawled like a sick slug.
Jeffrey Wright was good, but then he always is.
The Two Popes (2019)
Surprise! The Pope is human.
I didn't expect to like this movie. But it was on the list of nominees for the Golden Globe awards. I absolutely loved it. It was touching, warm, moving, and very humorous. A real delight to get a peek into life at the Vatican. I thought it was perfect. And I am very critical of movies.
Virgin River (2019)
Quirky characters are not always interesting
I have just two words: "Doc Hollywood". We knew where that plot was going, too. Big city principle character is hired as a nurse practitioner to assist, against his will, a cantankerous small-town (Virgin River) doctor who bucks heads with her at every opportunity. She's given a cabin to stay in, busy-body old ladies are swirling about, to help and to interfere, and of course there's a convenient opposite-sex-attraction who owns the only bar/restaurant, and who just happens to be the only single in town, and gorgeous. Surprise.
Efter brylluppet (2006)
THESE FOUR ACTORS CAME TO PLAY
Is it only foreign films that get it right about middle-aged love? Love that comes from years of sharig the ups and downs of marriage? Ignoring the inevitable middle-age spread that comes with aging and enjoying life? Not the junk that Hollywood puts out with actors tearing each other's clothes off. Rarely does lovemaking happen that way.
This is where the billionaire Jorgon finds himself when diagnosed with a terminal illness at 48. To all unwitting parties he tempts the reluctant Jacob, whose been running a failing orphanage in India, to come to Denmark for a large charitable donation. While there, Jacob attends the wedding of Jorgon and Helene's daughter and discovers the daughter, Anna, is actually his own child, born from a love affair with Helene in India twenty years before. When the anger, denial and rehashing of the past is behind them all, it is clear that Anna's loving step-father has been hatching a devious but unselfish plan all along; for the honorable Jacob to resume the responsibility of his family when he's gone, including young twin boys.
AFTER THE WEDDING had me sobbing midway through the film and I didn't stop until the end. The story is perfect, the acting packed with emotion. I kept waiting for the moment that would be too much, Helene and Jacob in an embrace before Helene's poor husband was even in the grave. It didn't happen. The writer was wise enough to let us imagine it on our own. In the meantime Helene suffers along with Jorgon as he mixes alcohol and Morphine, occasionally showing his less-than-perfect side before he leaves her.
The ending had to be. Jacob didn't leave India, India left Jacob, in the form of a child that preferred friends and home over moving to Denmark with him and, in doing so, set Jacob free. Free to run a multi-million-dollar fund for for the children of India but (a demand from Jorgon) from Denmark.
Don't overlook an older film. AFTER THE WEDDING is my new favorite movie!
BTW catch Mads Mikkelson, Jacob, as the villain in James Bond's CASINO ROYALE that same year.
Fosse/Verdon (2019)
Another compulsive cheating husband story. Old story.
I would watch Sam Rockwell take out the garbage and give him a standing ovation, and I can see why he and Michele wanted these parts as it included the challenge of dance, but now into the third episode I find the story utterly boring. All Fosse does is apologize for doing what he does, and always has done, and always will do, lie and cheat on women. One of Fosse's other character traits is being a negligent father to a child he claims to love, entertaining her with corny jokes then tossing her aside when yet another pretty skirt flutters by. So disappointed in this mini-series, but I'm laying the cause directly at the feet of the real characters and the screenplay that's telling their uninteresting story.
But I'm delighted to see Sam Rockwell get the starring roles he's deserved for so long. Such a talent! Michell has never looked better than in her short auburn curls.
Fosse/Verdon (2019)
Another compulsive cheating husband story. Old story.
I would watch Sam Rockwell take out the garbage and give him a standing ovation, and I can see why he and Michele wanted these parts as it included the challenge of dance, but now into the third episode I find the story utterly boring. All Fosse does is apologize for doing what he does, and always has done, and always will do, lie and cheat on women. One of Fosse's other character traits is being a negligent father to a child he claims to love, entertaining her with corny jokes then tossing her aside when yet another pretty skirt flutters by. So disappointed in this mini-series, but I'm laying the cause directly at the feet of the real characters and the screenplay that's telling their uninteresting story.
But I'm delighted to see Sam Rockwell get the starring roles he's deserved for so long. Such a talent! Michell has never looked better than in her short auburn curls.
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
No surprise, here. ππΌππΌππΌ
I would expect nothing less from Benicio Del Toro and Patricia Arquette, their portfolio of feature films always rating a five-out-of-five stars from anyone with the least bit of knowledge of movies. But Paul Dano, a young Christian Bale, was a pleasant surprise to this viewer as I am sorry to say I was unfamiliar with his work. I will look for his name in the future. Ben Stiller did an amazing job of directing what must have been an exhausting piece of story telling, showing us the true grit and grind of daily prison life. I must add here, it did not gain more sympathy from me for the guilty. They are there for a reason, pain and suffering caused to innocent victims.
Awards and nominations were greatly earned by all involved on this project. A masterpiece of filming. I would watch the 7 episode film again, but not until streaming gets it's act together. Too much work!
Gail Ruff
Sharp Objects (2018)
Slow as molasses
The first episode is very slow, but with this outstanding cast i'm Hanging in there for all 8 episodes.
I love than Amy Adams' character smokes like a fiend, her self-destructive personality calls for it. Films have been too politically correct on this issue.
All of the indoor scenes are too dark and the dialogue too muffled, but that seems to be the trend today. Thank goodness for DVR, but it's distracting. Shouldn't have to work so hard to see and hear a story.
Could have done without the masterbation scene, but otherwise Amy can do no wrong. She, Merle Streep, Jessica Chastaine and Cate Blanchett, in my opinion, are the greatest actresses of our time.
Love that Patricia Clarkson is there for another one of her great performances.
(Think I've already guessed the killer. My forte in life.) :)
Sharp Objects (2018)
Slow as molasses
The first episode is very slow, but with this outstanding cast i'm Hanging in there for all 8 episodes.
I love than Amy Adams' character smokes like a fiend, her self-destructive personality calls for it. Films have been too politically correct on this issue.
All of the indoor scenes are too dark and the dialogue too muffled, but that seems to be the trend today. Thank goodness for DVR, but it's distracting. Shouldn't have to work so hard to see and hear a story.
Could have done without the masterbation scene, but otherwise Amy can do no wrong. She, Merle Streep, Jessica Chastaine and Cate Blanchett, in my opinion, are the greatest actresses of our time.
Love that Patricia Clarkson is there for another one of her great performances.
(Think I've already guessed the killer. My forte in life.) :)