Change Your Image
ruwetjohn
Reviews
Viena and the Fantomes (2020)
Was hoping for SO much more
The cast drew me to this movie. Evan Rachel Wood was in it for maybe 6 minutes total. I was truly hoping for something better. The premise seemed good; it just didn't follow through. The only captivating part was the end and it took a long time to get there. Anyway, the background music was good and the technical part of the movie made me watch through the end. The cast drew me to this movie. Evan Rachel Wood was in it for maybe 6 minutes total. I was truly hoping for something better. The premise seemed good; it just didn't follow through. The only captivating part was the end and it took a long time to get there. Anyway, the background music was good and the technical part of the movie made me watch through the end.
Basic Instinct 2 (2006)
Better the second time
I have to admit I thought it was bad when I saw it in the theater in 2006. Now that I have watched it again recently I believe it is better, especially after rewatching the first one again. I almost like it better than the first one; maybe because film editing and overall filming is better since the 90's.....???
Ambulance (2022)
A cliche gone wrong.
I guess Bay did too much coke to remember HEAT was made 27 years ago. The camera work awful and this movie lost my attention a few minutes in. If you want to feel dizzy go ahead and watch. Definitely nothing more than less than average.
Autopsy: The Last Hours of (2014)
Ignore bad reviews
The doctor is usually right on; even if the cause of death is obvious. He explains the circumstances and fills in the small details that one would want to know. The photos of the actual reports are interesting to look at when pausing the show. I find the insights to a person's last days/minutes very interesting.
Tenet (2020)
Not even close to Inception
I really wanted to be blown away by this film; it just didn't happen. The idea was good.... Somehow the execution was not. It seemed flat in someway. Not sure anything will ever be as good as Inception.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Judge for yourself
I found both seasons entertaining. Of course some episodes are better than others. If you like the original series you'll like this version. I found it better than the last few seasons of Black Mirror.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Absolutely terrible
Not sure why or how this movie was made. Pointlessly bad.
Stumptown (2019)
Best New Show on Tv
In my opinion it is the best New show that came out in the fall season along with Evil. The acting and writing fill the characters out as real people.
Midsommar (2019)
Engaging and Entertaining
Engaging and entertaining as a film should be. In the vein of "Magic Magic", less painful in the end.