Change Your Image
normax8
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Megamind vs the Doom Syndicate (2024)
I rarely give out 1/10
I endured 1min of the movie so how can I not give it a 1/10. Megamind 1 was a superb movie, and now its a cashgrab lower model quality somehow, or rather maybe less shadows, any it looks worse, how they acoplished such a feat is beyond me. Voice actors changed, and they somehow just sound more child friendly, the first minute felt like a 4 year old introduction to a movie. I was really excited for this movie, but now taht I think about it, it should never have had a sequel, it had a perfect ending, everything afterwards is gonna be extremely predictable. Dunno, bad bad very bad, Dreamworks is dead.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Expectations blown
I love it, this exactly the adaptation it needed. People are complaining about the lack of charcter development but you have to realize budget exists and a tight time constraint. These actors age so its really hard to put more extra scenes. But people gotta realise this is not a 1:1 recreation and im gald its not, we have so much new information, for one why Azula's fire changed color, of course still in theory, but got big clues. Honestly I could write a very lengthy review. The way they combined episodes was genius, they blend so seamlessly like they where meant to be one. I enjoyed the new take on Bumi, however one complaint is that they didn't show enough love for each other because Aang will name his son Bumi so they should've shown they are true friends, but i get it not enough time. Overall everything was exciting, you thought you knew the next scene but they where all refined, personally The story about Zuko and his 41st battalion, he risked everything for his people and he didn't ever mention he lost everything for them, so when Iroh tells them its even more impactful compared to the original. I just love this.
The Lost City (2022)
I watched it and I was invested
It had the right amount of comedy and plot, and the movie had my undivided attention, the very start was very bad, almost quit, No idea what they are thinking throwing out dabs like its funny to anyone in the whole world, If I had better things to do, that scene would instantly make me quit the movie, but thankfully after that the movie is very enjoyable. And throwing in a fat black chick for no reason is 1 star off just for that, obviously her only purpose was inclusiveness, and its a shame too because she is a good actress, its just that her purpose in the film was non existent. No idea why some complain about the cgi, I honestly didn't even notice any cgi, the film felt very grounded .
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
A bit overyhped and too long
Ju st watched in in cinema 3D like it was made to be watched, but I was dissapointed, The technology is still the same, I was expecting to be immersed like any other movie to date but it was still the same 3D its always been. Plotwise same as first movie, slightly better.
They really nailed the realism of aliens however on the big screen you can see that with all that money they still didn't have enough because surprisingly some details where cut, the mechs and vehicles in high pace action bits looked very plastic and toy like, that pulled me out of the immersion. This movie had a lot of good acting and rich characters. Too bad the whole movie wasn't like the ending, because that's where I really got hooked.
Inside Job (2021)
Hit and Miss
It feels like Rick and Morty combined with Gravity Falls. But some episodes feel dragged out. Comedy is rather poor, I laughed only 3 times, I remember bcs I binged this.
Dolphman is a worse Zoidberg.
And this show doesnt commit to any character development, and it keeps getting reversed or rereversed.
M.O.D.O.K. (2021)
Unexpectedly good
I had no idea who MODOK was except big head shoots laser....hmmm ok maybe I did. Regardless I set myself for disappointment but luckily for me I got to binge this in 2days. This is not a show good plot wise, its more comedic weird things. However this show has a few moments boring long dialogue with no jokes, no information of value so its a 7 from me.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Underrated
I liked it. Felt similiar to deadpool. The acting was amazing.
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Best one
I honestly did not expect to laugh as much as I did in this one. Maybe I havent seen a comedy in a while but this was hilarious. There was one cringy scene however and there where some moments where theh talked for too long. Thus I cannot give it 10/10.
The Titan (2018)
Its hard to watch when it makes no sense
Lets start positively, here are the things I liked about the movie: The whole process of transforming/evolving and the acting. Thats it.
What I didn't like: Everything else.
I could go on writing all the things that where bad, but all that can be ignored because it doesn't compare the truly most disastrous empty plot that doesn't make sense.
Earth and humanity is dying, chaos everywhere. So what does the government/military do? They build high tech homes *ON THE SURFACE, AND SAY ITS A SECRET BASE. *
Oh i didn't realize that in 2048 internet, satellites, Reddit, google maps dont exist. Are you telling me people wont find bunch of high tech homes, and we know internet exists, because t the start of the movie they are instructed not use devices to communicate to the outer world.
Ok but lets go to the most bs plot that doesn't make sense. Their plan is to evolve humans to live on the Moon, Titan. Instead of trying to make the environment hospitable.
And somewhere in the middle of the movie if I remember correctly, the cost of doing the whole evolution process costed ~300'000$ per person, and only the best of the best have a chance to survive.
Just...makes no sense.
Justice League (2017)
It was suprisingly good
I obviously didn't go see the movie in cinema because I was skeptical, so I waited for Pirated version, and even then I watched it only because there was nothing else to watch.
But this movie was surprisingly good, not just decent but actually good!
Why did I have bad expectations? Well for starters Batman v Superman was really bad, and countless people have videos on that topic.
So what else? The cover, the trailer, the designs and few minor things. All that was a real turnoff.
But this movie did great.
The costume designs where the biggest issue for me. Batman looks stiff and too bulky, and a bit silly.
The Dark Knight...more like The Grey Knight.
The flash is something new, it bothered me at first but I got used to it.
There's more to be said but no time, ill finish later.
Dragon Ball Super: Doragon bôru cho: The Perfect Survival Tactic! Universe 3's Menacing Assassins!! (2017)
By far the worst Episode in this Arc.
The only thing that I enjoyed this episode where android 17, 18.
The rest of the episode felt like watching DB GT filler. It was both boring and irritating/annoying.
Gohan charges attack while Vegeta and Goku distract the enemy, and then mumbles to himself exposition, ''Dad and Vegeta allowed me to charge this attack I wont waste this opportunity''
Enemy just looking straight at Gohan, doesnt dodge just listens, and Gohan doesnt release his attack....ohh noooo he haaaad explain to us whats happening, im pretty sure even a 5 year old kid thats seen all DBS episodes would figure out the plan. NOT ONLY THAT, but Piccolo also had to tell us the exact thing Gohan just said, WHAT!?!?!?
Too streched, boring enemies, just bad.
Black Clover (2017)
If you mute while watching, you might enjoy it
There's not much to say really. The manga is amazing so how can the anime be only 6/10?
Main character voice is exaggeratedly annoying and loud. Its true that Asta screamed a lot but this is on a whole new level.
Just watch this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nv4lOcSG2wU .
And if you still want to watch the anime after that...its your choice :D
Inhumans (2017)
People are quick to judge
I don't understand why people dislike this.
I had no clue Inhumans where a comic or even existed.
Im glad I decided to give this show a try. And I hope it will continue despite all the negative reviews.
I seriously love this show, because its one of those rare shows that makes you cheer for the antagonist. And thus because the main focus is on the good guys its 9/10 instead of a full 10/10.
Blackbolt is a bad character, a bad protagonist. Why would I ever care for a guy that cant speak, uses sign language I don't understand, and others to speak for him. And he's power sucks, not in terms of power but relatability. What makes us cheer for a protagonist is something we ourselves would want, and I'm pretty sure none of us want to lose our voice to gain a power we cant use cuz of how dangerous it is.
Maximus character is greatly developed and relatable and an amazing actor. He is just a normal guy living among superior people getting looked down on despite his position. He just wants to be equal thus takes any measures necessary to accomplish his ambitions.
Deadpool (2016)
Almost a 10/10. Surprisingly the jokes where the downfall
Its true to its comics and that's the best thing about this film.
However the only thing that held this movie back was a lot of culture jokes.
Its essential for people to understand the joke. So you need to use references that majority of the world would know.
And this wasn't the case for this movie, a lot of jokes involved celebrities popular mostly in America. Thus I did not understand the jokes. I understood most of them but imagine some less informed.
The plot wasn't rushed nor too slow.
Actors where fantastic.
Music great.
But overall great movie.