Change Your Image
MrsPond
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Sandman (2022)
Neil Gaiman had done it again
I'm never disappointed when Neil Gaiman shows come out and this is exactly why! Just like Good Omens and American Gods, this show is beautifully done, well written and houses incredibly unique characters. 👏🏻
Loev (2015)
Not a great story at all
Excuse my 2am rant here but I don't understand all these 10 star ratings at all. This is not a movie I would view as "controversial", it's just plain bad. You know nothing about these characters, a minimum about where they went and why they're there, The movie starts and finishes terribly. The movie doesn't care to carry much plot at all really and leaves you guessing and confused for the whole hour and a half. Not to mention the god awful rape scene which makes rape look like a petty and excusable crime. Just because you're gay doesn't mean rape is normal or allowed. The victim was fine with the rapist later and was still in love? what? Terrible writing.
Wynonna Earp (2016)
Not as bad as the first episode made it seem
I gave this show two chances about two years apart from one another and both times I started on episode one and hated it. Finally, on the third chance I've given this show, I watched episode two. I may be wrong on claiming this, but I believe even the effects were better in episode two. The show really does hold up to its high ratings now. I'm surprised more than anyone that I'm watching this show but I can't get enough of it! I'd definitely recommend!
The Good Place (2016)
Hilarious Show, Great Cast!
I was blown away by how funny this show really is, especially since Kristen Bell was the lead and I had never seemed to like her in movies. In fact, this show made me love her. I ended up bingeing two seasons on Netflix in a matter of days and watched the third live (which was agonizing to wait even a week for this show!!) It's gotta be one of my favorite shows of all time now. This feel good show deserves to be on everyone's watch list.
First Girl I Loved (2016)
One of my favorite LGBTQ+ Movies
I loved this movie. It brought so many feelings back to me from when I was younger. I think its worth the watch.