Change Your Image
philrogers2013
Reviews
Your Christmas or Mine 2 (2023)
Undid good work from the first one
I honestly didn't enjoy much of this film, the family of the girl always seem to use the fact James family are rich against them despite James family being nothing but courteous towards them, James and the girl I've honestly forgotten her name, have no chemistry at all and her behaviour does not warrant a happy ending, he would've been better off with his long term friend Bea.there were humorous moments mainly with the drinking session and the grandads but they were few and far between, I had hoped this would be one I'd rewatch every Christmas but I can honestly say it's also going to stop me watching the first film again too, unnecessarily made sequel in my eyes.
Gossip Girl (2021)
Hopeless, won't bother beyond episode 2.
I didn't see the original gossip girl until maybe 3 years ago and was sceptical of it at first, ultimately I did enjoy it and the acting was very good, this reboot is dreadful In so many ways, this Kate Keller character can't act to save her life and the whole premise of the people behind gossip girl is just childish and pathetic, the character Zoya is the only half decent performer in the show and it's down to her that I'm rating this 2/10 rather than 1/10. Save yourself some time and watch the original or jump off a cliff, both would be preferable to watching this.
Me You Madness (2021)
Funny In some parts but not worth wasting your time.
I sit here after just watching this film and feel I've definitely wasted the last hour and a half, I could've cleaned the house in that time. I wonder what Ed Westwick was thinking agreeing to be in this.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
People need to cut this show some slack.
The original magnum pi starring Tom Selleck was a good show for the era that it was released in, this new show not only tries to stay true in many ways to the original but also freshens things up as to not be a copy of it. Jay Hernandez is really good as magnum, his chemistry with his friends and Higgins is very believable, the show has very interesting storylines episode to episode and doesn't ever drag, I'm glad a second season has been commissioned and I look forward to seeing more of Magnum and co.
Undrafted (2016)
Very enjoyable
A movie with a lot of heart and spirit, some really funny moments too,the acting was very genuine, very good to see Chace Crawford play such a goofball as I wasn't sure he has that in his locker.