Change Your Image
spookdier
Reviews
Ganz normale Männer - Der 'vergessene Holocaust' (2022)
Read the book instead
What I found fascinating about the book by Browning, is the focus on the small group dynamics and the individual. How could Ordinary Men be driven to the atrocities they committed? One of the reasons I find this fascinating, is that the principle conclusions were uiniversal. The same psychological conclusions could be applied to the horrors of the communist regimes of Russia and China, the apartheid in South-Africa, or the genocide in Rwanda. The Netflix documentary adds facets that are not in the book, that focus very much on the specific case of nazi-Germany, making it a little bland and also makes it less obvious to draw lines between totalitarian regimes in general. At least, it was for me.
I would advise people to read the book.
The Rain (2018)
Decent Mash-up of All Things Post-Apocalyptic
Entertaining, but not very original. It is heavily influenced by other post apocalyptic productions, and it shows.
28 days later, The Road, The Walking Dead, Children of Men, The Last of Us, Half-Life 2. Elements of all these movies and games are in The Rain.
Of course, this doesn't have to be a problem, but I repeatedly found myself thinking: "Ah, they took this concept from Half-Life 2" and "This setting is a combination of The Walking Dead and 28 Days Later".
Entertaining, but because of the blatant (sometimes on actual shot level) copying of other productions, The Rain will probably go down in history as something good, but not great.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Great Addition to the Alien Series.
I loved every minute of this movie. It brings the atmosphere of Alien and Alien3, the fast paced tempo of Aliens, and adds to the grand plot of the series, like Prometheus did. And to top things off, it has its own unique elements. It fits the Alien series perfectly. If you are a fan of the Alien series, and liked Prometheus, I recommend this movie very much.