Change Your Image
Sovik_Das
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bestseller (2022)
One of the best thriller series
Very engaging thriller series...
Full of mystery and suspense...
Good acting by the entire cast especially Mithun da and Shruti Hassan...
Just I felt that the revelation of the suspense could have been better....
The suspense build up was not great as the plot was quite predictable but I enjoyed watching it....
Love Hostel (2022)
Short and crisp but could have been better
The movie focuses on a prevalent social issue of honour killings and also tries to touch upon other issues like inter-caste marriage and same sex relationships....
However, the story looks to be too much fictitious rather than being a real life portrail. Also proper ending and interconnection between the main characters are the major issues with the script.
Mithya (2022)
Engaging thriller series
Very engaging, crisp, edge of the seat thriller series.......
More than a watchable series.......
Give it a go and I am sure you will like it.......
Pace of series is also good and doesn't seem to be stretched at all...
Gangubai Kathiawadi (2022)
Great performance by the cast but could have been made a little crisp
Alia Bhatt is back with a bang after 2 years however I personally think the pace of the movie should have been a little faster and should have been crisper...
A great performance by the entire cast especially by Alia Bhatt...
Nice depiction of Gangubai's character and her efforts towards the prostitutes...
Badhaai Do (2022)
Could have been better but step in the right direction
The same sex relationships are shown in a peculiar way which make its difficult to fathom. However, good performance by both the stars and the film delivered a good message at the end. The first half is very entertaining but the second half is too boring and seems to be stretched a lot...
The Great Indian Murder (2022)
Good story line but too stretched
The story if very interesting with a lot of subplots but it has been stretched a bit too much...
Should have been made crisp and the pace of series is also very slow...
Overall a watchband series...
Rawkto Bilaap (2022)
Short and crisp horror thriller
A very much watchable short but crisp thriller series that will always keep you on the edge of your seat....
Good execution and watch it if you like Sohini Sarkar...
A Thursday (2022)
A great watch on a social cause
First of all hats off to Yami Gautam for pulling this off....
Acting and suspense build up is pretty good...
After a long time saw such a thriller movie with a social cause...
A must watch in my opinion.
Meenakshi Sundareshwar (2021)
Perfect movie for newly wed couples
Great movie. Great cast. Full of romance and comedy. Must watch movie for all newly married couples. Enjoy the movie. Sanya Malhotra was superb. Only negative point is that it could have been a little crisp and shorter.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Commendable
A different kind of zombie movie with a great end.
Chhalaang (2020)
A rare comedy movie with a social message
Rajkumar Rao once again stole the show with his acting skills and he was well supported by other casts. A watchable comedy movie with a much-needed social message is what you get from this movie.
Ludo (2020)
A movie containing every thing, comedy, romance, emotions and drama
A rare gems of Bollywood touching upon all the genres. Great plot and well supported by all the actors. Arguably the best Bollywood movie of 2020. Hats off to Mr Basu for providing us with such a entertaining and enjoyable movie in such a difficult time.
Laxmii (2020)
Good message, bad execution
Tried very hard to portray a good social message but failed miserably. Not good at all. Can be watched once for the message.
Welcome Home (2020)
Quality content with a message
Based on true events this thriller movie is a good watch. Good acting and direction has nicely portrayed the message. This movie keeps you guessing what will happen next and you will certainly won't be bored.
Khaali Peeli (2020)
Started well ended badly
The movie began well but ended pretty badly. More twists and entertainment could have been added.
Sadak 2 (2020)
Pathetic and shambolic
The trailer is better than the movie. However, the movie itself is pathetic. The worst movie in the career of Alia bhatt. I don't think this movie is subjected to this much criticism only due to the debate on nepotism but now I agree with the netizens after actually watching it.
JL50 (2020)
Something new from the Indian filmmakers
Not quite close to the time travel movies of Nolan but yes something new from the Indian filmmakers. I hope this is the beginning of a new era of Indian movies and series pertaining to time travel... Excited....
Tasher Ghawr (2020)
Good concept but not portrayed efficiently
Nice concept and thought. However, the director did not do justice with the storyline. But again great acting by Swastika.
Setters (2019)
Not extraordinary
The concept of the movie is good however, the execution was not upto the mark.
Flesh (2020)
Too much of hitting round the bush
Too lengthy and dragged story. Action is good. Thrill is missing. Storyline is flawed.
The Gone Game (2020)
Limited thrill in a series shot in lockdown
Good try in lockdown to make a successful thriller series.
Bypass Road (2019)
Too boring and lengthy to be called a thriller
Very boring movie. Too lengthy. Illogical script. Over dramatization. Wasted a good story line.
Class of 83 (2020)
Good story but expected much more
The story was good. But expected more display of skills and plans employed for killing the gangsters.
Water Bottle (2019)
Story of generic psychological killer
Ordinary story of a psychological killer who kills children. One time watch.
Aadai (2019)
Good message but not the same can be said about the movie
The movie is ok. The message portrayed is good and important for the youth. However, the movie could have been better.