Change Your Image
guccipix
10/10: Amazing, and a personal favorite.
9/10: Absolutely fantastic
8/10: Great
7/10: Really/very good
6/10: Pretty good
5/10: Decent
4/10: Mediocre
3/10: Bad
2/10: Terrible
1/10: Atrocious - It has no good qualities whatsoever, and I thoroughly despise it.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againSorted by amount seen, then AR. Not by my personal ranking of them.
Reviews
The Neon Demon (2016)
A Mulholland Drive/Suspiria inspired film for this decade
The Neon Demon is yet another original effort and polarizing film from Nicolas Winding Refn. It was already both booed and applauded at Cannes, and this reaction is one I expect to play out when it gets its wide release.
The film draws the viewer in with it's dazzling lighting and visuals, which remain throughout, but also with the mysteries it creates. The mystery of the film results in a compelling narrative, but the last half fails to capitalize on some of the themes and ideas it introduces. However, the main 1-2 ideas are well-developed and relevant. I won't spoil those ideas here, though.
Another positive about the film is the soundtrack composed by Cliff Martinez, which is no surprise given the work he and NWR have done together in the past.
While the soundtrack and visuals are certainly memorable, and the major themes are ones which I commend NWR for developing, my main gripe with the film is its over-indulgent nature. NWR has a fixation on violence and gratuity, and in the past I've had few problems with it, but in this film I felt it was taken too far. Things that other filmmakers would have implied with cues, Winding Refn shows us in great detail. Some will praise him for his willingness to show us what we don't want to see, others will condemn him. I just found most of these scenes to be unnecessarily over the top.
Despite my comparing it to films such as Mulholland Drive and Suspiria, it doesn't feel derivative, but instead like a mostly original experience.
On the whole I'd call The Neon Demon a very good film. It's much different from most of the releases so far this year, which alone makes it worth seeing. However, I would not recommend it to the faint of heart, or those with a general disdain for gore in film.
Like most other divisive films, I expect that this one will be a subject of conversation for years to come.
7/10
The Age of Adaline (2015)
A well-crafted story with a few flaws
This movie is obviously targets a particular demographic, so I can understand the choices made in creating it, but cannot forgive them.
While the premise is good and the story is well thought-out, this is an entirely spoon-fed film for the audience. Narration was placed in spots that could have been explained by showing rather than telling. The titular character's background could have been told in a better way, but the director decided to make it as easy as possible for the audience, a poor decision in my opinion.
Anyways, enough complaining about what could have been. Even with its flaws, this was an enjoyable film. I was able to spot a few well chosen symbolic moments that may have been for the more well-versed, critical thinking viewers. As for Blake Lively, this was the first acting performance of hers that I have seen, and I was surprised by what a talented actress she is. Every scene was very believable.
I give Age of Adaline a 7/10, it was a very good film just with poor judgment. I recommend it to anyone looking for a charming fantasy story.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Nothing short of awesome
Possibly the most entertaining movie ever, Kingsman: The Secret Service is comprised of both old-fashioned flair and modern style. Each scene is methodically planned and executed. K:TSS also contains some of the greatest action scenes in recent years. The characters, are likable, the plot is mostly believable, and the cinematography is beautiful.
With the perfect combination of plot, acting, action, and humor, Kingsman is exciting throughout, and receives (without a doubt) a 10/10.
Kingsman: The Secret Service is likely to entertain almost all who see it, and I highly recommend it to all.
Ernest et Célestine (2012)
A visually invigorating film for people of all ages
I just completed the HD version of Ernest and Celestine with English voice overs. I must say, it may just be the most visually appealing movie I have ever seen! The title characters are very lovable and the English voice actors did a great job. The plot holds up well, and unlike many movies aimed towards children, it has a great message.
I recommend Ernest and Celestine as a movie for the whole family, because while kids will love it for the visuals, parents are likely enjoy the plot.
Other than maybe a few proportioning issues with the objects within the film, there were very few problems. I give this one an 8/10, really good!
A Little Curious (1998)
Great children's show
I'm disappointed that this show is hard to access nowadays.
It was one of the better kid's shows on TV when I was younger.
It combines good voice acting and multiple styles of art (2D, 3D, Claymation, etc.) to create an enjoyable, memorable, and somewhat educational experience for kids.
If I have kids of my own one day, I hope that I will be able to track this show down on DVD so that they can experience the quality television that I did, rather than the garbage they are making for kids today.
If you have children and access to this show, it is a must watch for kids 9 and under.
Dracula Untold (2014)
Hilariously awful... but then again, not my style of movie.
Do not see this film by yourself. You will not enjoy it at all. The film itself is bad, but watching it alongside friends was fun. We laughed and made fun of everything throughout its entirety. I felt no connection to the characters whatsoever, so I couldn't help but laugh at the worst of times.
If listed as a comedy, my friends and I agree that it was good, but we couldn't take this movie seriously for what it was. You may be different though. I don't generally care for this type of movie, so I was close-minded from the beginning.
If you like vampire movies or medieval movies, you might want to see this one, maybe you'll enjoy it. If you are like me though, I would advise you to save your money or see something else.
While I didn't care too much for the acting, I must admit, Luke Evans did a great job, so if you are a fan of his in particular, you might want to see this film. Wait for it to come out on television though, you'll save a few bucks.
Gone Girl (2014)
One of the best movies of 2014
Gone Girl is a well-written mystery. If you generally enjoy unpredictable movies, I suggest you see Gone Girl.
While watching the movie, I constantly thought that I knew how it would end (because I habitually try predicting the end of a movie while watching) but every time I would find myself to be wrong. This movie keeps the audience guessing, and if you watch it with someone you know, you may find yourself talking to them in speculation throughout the film.
Gone Girl is a movie that can keep an entire audience's attention throughout its entirety. The great cast employs very believable acting to make this film even more enjoyable.
Gone Girl is a must-see for movie-goers this season. I give it a 9 out of 10, and place it somewhere between tenth and twentieth on my list of all-time favorite movies.
Dexter (2006)
A television masterpiece
If you have Netflix and you haven't watched Dexter, what are you waiting for? Dexter is my personal favorite television series to date (and yes, I have watched breaking bad). I watched Dexter on Netflix earlier this year and it only took me about three months to finish because of how awesome it is.
Don't worry, no spoilers here, just an abstract to get you hooked in case you don't know what the show is about. So basically Dexter Morgan is a blood spatter analyst for Miami Metro, but by night, his 'dark passenger' must be fed. To fulfill his needs he has to take lives. In order to do this while not ruining the lives of innocent families, he takes the lives of others who have killed.
If the premise alone isn't enough to excite you, I must also say, this show is very addicting. Once you finish season one you may not want to stop.
I highly advise every human being who does not think that a show with killing is satanic, to watch this show.