Change Your Image
Aardbeitaart
Reviews
Detoroito Metaru Shiti (2008)
Mildly funny, but nothing compared to the anime
This movie is based on the anime with the same name ...
If you've watched the anime, this will be a huge disappointment, it couldn't get a single laugh out of me. The story is the same, with about half of it left out or fused together.
If you haven't watched the anime, you absolutely must! It is extremely hilarious.
Just forget about this movie altogether and watch the anime (again).
The story of DMC was nice, but it is completely mixed op here. Extreme facial expressions adds to the humour in anime/cartoons (if well done), in live action movies it is just hideous.
Denpa Teki na Kanojo (2009)
Beautiful story with interesting characters
This is a mini-series of 2 40-min episodes telling the story of Juuzawa Juu and Ochibana Ame.
Juu is known as a delinquent, living a lonely and seemingly purposeless life. One day a girl, Ame, suddenly tells him she is his servant and knight, as he was her king in a previous life (which is probably not true, so don't worry there is no fantasy aspect). She starts 'protecting', or rather stalking Juu, off course greatly annoying him in the process. When a classmate of them gets murdered by a serial killer, they decide to start investigating the crime together.
Both episodes have a different 'case', in both the adversary is delusional making it all the more interesting (as Ame is also delusional). The story unfolds and despite being so short offers us great character development, well developed secondary characters and an original story. Prepare yourself though for a bit gore and crazy.
Both the animation and soundtrack are great as well.
I highly recommend it if you are looking for something different, or just a very good, short story.
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (2010)
Quite disappointing, but still fun
After the head of the Lovelace family is assassinated, his maid Roberta sets out for revenge against the culprits: the US Army. His son Garcia and second maid Fabiola follow her to Roanapur, where they ask Rock to help them find her.
Unlike the first two seasons, this OVA is less focused on Revy, which I found regrettable.
Most of the time I like a strong story and plot. I enjoyed Black Lagoon however a great deal despite lacking an intelligent plot. It is filled with action and likable characters, and succeeds perfectly in what it is trying to achieve. Pure fun and action the entire time.
In this OVA, they try present an interesting and somewhat strong plot, but fail. As a result we get an anime with less action, boring plot and to make matters worse completely unnecessary fan service.
Kiseijû: Sei no kakuritsu (2014)
Masterpiece
This anime is truly a masterpiece, I can't understand why it is so unknown. Perhaps it is because people expect it to be some sf-anime with over the top action scenes and cliché character 'development'.
The concept is quite original: an unknown life form is starting to eat people all over the world. First they find a host and take over his brain, and then they use that host to feed and live.
However, something goes wrong with our main character (Izumi): the parasite can't take over his brain and is forced to take his arm instead. Thus, Izumi retains his human consciousness but loses control of his right arm. His only option is to live in symbiosis with the parasite, the parasite as well needs his host to survive, and therefore has to defend a human.
What we get next is a nearly flawless story, amazing character development, philosophical themes such as what it means to be human. All the while, the series manages to steer clear of typical plot devices, stereotypic human behaviour displayed and over the top action/emotional scenes. The story never feels forced as it is the case in many other anime.
There is gore, (intelligent) action, there is love, friendship. But most importantly, all these themes are balanced which makes this anime dynamic.
Nice soundtrack as well.
For reference: other anime I find very good are Death Note, Steins; Gate, Code Geass (esp R2), Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Monster ...
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2003)
Great start, but goes a bit downhill later
I have first watched FMA: brotherhood and will use that series for comparison.
The first half is very similar to the first half of FMA: B. There are some fillers however, and the general tone is a bit darker. Soms people complain there is too much of a difference, but I disagree. I think both of them are great, and the little differences make neither of them boring when you've already seen the other one.
The second half however goes in a completely different direction from FMA: B (and the manga). The idea is great and has a lot of potential, the development however has quite a few flaws. There are some action and moral clichés, which are starting to make the series a bit more boring. However, it remains still a very good series, certainly worth watching even if you've already seen FMA: B.