Change Your Image
mazeltovmichael
Reviews
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
Interesting story, bad actors,unique visual style
Most of the acting was bad. Some of it was intentional, going for an "over the top" style, but that doesn't excuse everything. Worst for me was Night Hawk,sadly he's the main character.(Also, I hated Night Hawk's feather helmet. It looks cheap. In the animations,it's smooth and looks much better).
The animation is great. Sometimes confusing but it carries the plot along easily,showing some great scenes. On the other hand, in the non-animation parts, the special effects and costumes are especially weak.
The story is engaging, but at times can be confusing.
I found the end to be the weakest part of the plot.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Not for me
I always look forward for Del Toro films.
This one had great acting, set design etc.
The plot is what disappointed me here. Very slow, and the ending is forced.
Infinite (2021)
A missed potential
Great visual effects and action scenes. Decent acting. The main villain has a clear motive. The concept has potential.
The film suffers from several issues. It feels too rushed, both the length of the film and the amount of time the plot takes during it. For some reason the "good" side's base is left defenseless during a war. There were other things too.
The biggest flaw is "in-universe" logic. The villain wants to end all life to finish his incarnations once and for all. And yet, he has a weapon to capture "infinte" souls and prevent their reincarnation. But for some reason he doesn't use it on himself to end his suffering.
Oxygène (2021)
"amplify network" replaces "enhance (photo to infinty)"
An interesting idea, with some problems in the execution.
The AI seemed very inept at solving problems. Somes hould fire the engineer.
Eastern Promises (2007)
Ridiculously stupid protagonist
The main character just blunders into the Russian mafia time after time instead of going to the police