Change Your Image
Shaaranya
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
One Day (2024)
Painfully beautiful!
One Day is worth a binge.
The episodes don't feel forced or too long. They're the perfect length. The ending is beautiful and so is the acting by the main characters.
.
Starts off like any college rom-com and makes you think it's gonna be a story of 2 people meeting years after college and falling in love but, One Day takes a very refreshing path of storytelling.
.
The showroom does a great job of showing how Emma and Dex grow up very close to eachother yet keep growing apart at the same time. When they finally get married, all you want is for them to have a cookie cutter fairytale ending.
...
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
An Unusual and Beautiful Romance
A beautiful story of love and healing. It is amazing how similar yet completely different it is to most rom-coms we get these days.
Tags like 'comedy', 'romance', 'swoon-worthy' on Netflix and IMDb were a little lacking at defining the show in my opinion. It's Okay To Not Be Okay is VERY different from the other shows we normally see under these tags. It has a darkness to it. It has a very strong psychological feature to it too. For people like me who like going into shows blind, without watching trailers, there should be more tags that tell it's a very strong psychological drama.
Started watching the show expecting a funny rom-com but it turned out to be very unique. The beginning had me thinking "what have I gotten myself into?" multiple times but watching through that feeling rewarded my with a very well-thought journey of self-reflection and understanding.
It's Okay To Not Be Okay makes you realise how difficult it can be to live with or take care of loved ones who might have certain psychological issues if you don't put in some effort to understand why people act the way they do. It also shows you how you need to understand yourself before you can try and understand other people in your life...of so much that is always unsaid and how much of a person's life we don't know, no mater how close you are to them.
Person to Person (2017)
Good actors in a bad movie.
The actors did good if you look at their individual performances. They're acting and presentation of their roles is really nice but it was all let down by a very weak story.
I felt that the makers of Person to person tried too hard to make an anthology (?) which would be super plain and blow people's minds....but they missed.
I don't know what it takes to make a good anthology movie because I'm not a writer or director but this isn't it.
I started watching for the actors and finished it for them too. The story doesn't have the strength to keep you hooked.
Some bland and simple movies make you feel human and that's what was unsuccessfully attempted with person to person.
The Flash (2023)
A breath of fresh air? Eager to see what they do with this next!
I was surprised to learn that The Flash followed the Flashpoint storyline but didn't go exactly according to it.
Flash and Barry have been shown in a very different way in The Flash, which felt a little unfamiliar but also like a breath of fresh air. Let's see how it plays out in future DC movies.
I would've loved to see Reverse Flash in the movie but I still liked the plot of The Flash.
The CGI sequences during Barry's time travel with the chronosphere were new and I liked them because the usual linear running sequences in slo-mo have become overused now imo.
The Flash's backstory about his parents and his genesis are one of the bests in the superhero world IMO which was portrayed pretty well here. It was obvious that it's been made a little less dark and aimed at maybe a younger audience?
There were parts which made the movie feel like a Superman/Krypton spinoff but I'm happy they didn't saturate the movie with Supergirl.
I would've given this a 7 but +1 for Keaton's Batman and because The Flash is my fav!
Black Mirror: Demon 79 (2023)
What is even happening?!?
What are these episodes?
First Mazey Day and now this?
Is this Black Mirror? Is this what we've waited for, for years?
I watch Black Mirror for its eerie relation to a reality we might encounter soon, not for some fantasy story about werewolves and demons.
Super disappointed with the last 2 episodes.
The story of Demon 79 is decent....but for some fantasy show like Stranger Things or something.
Idk how the makers thought this fits in with the whole theme of Black Mirror.
The episode starts out decent with the whole narrative of a woman feeling left out and discriminated against. Feels like the episode will be a revenge story. But it suddenly turns into this dungeons and dragons demon story that makes very little sense.
I miss the real Black Mirror.
The Whale (2022)
I'm mindblown!
I couldn't explain what I felt after this movie ended. All I know is that I had tears in my eyes and A LOT of thoughts in my head.
The performance Brendan has given in this movie is absolutely INSANE. I've never felt emotions this hard through a screen.
The Whale will make you think about your life. It'll make you think about a lot of things. It'll make you empathize with a lot of kinda of people.
The performance Brendan has given in this movie is absolutely INSANE. I've never felt emotions this hard through a screen.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
I couldn't explain what I felt after this movie ended. All I know is that I had tears in my eyes and A LOT of thoughts in my head.
First Love (2022)
Absolutely beautiful!
First Love is a must watch for every romance enthusiastic. It had me smiling and tearing up every few minutes.
I'm not sure if the show was inspired by Kimi no Na wa (Your Name) but it definitely feels like it at multiple points throughout the show. The story is very similar to Your Name and so is the background score. It was like i was watching a different version of the Anime movie.
I found it a little confusing in the beginning, but later realised that the different timelines make the show much better. All you have to do is keep watching.
The main story with Yae and Harumichi is beautiful and so are the side characters' storylines. Each character has its own importance in the show's different timelines.
Everything blends together very well. None of the episodes felt like long drags like a lot of romantic shows do.
Limitless (2022)
An easy watch that makes you think.
Limitless starts off pretty slow. The first episode is very basic and feels stretched too long. The science in it is so simple that even the average viewer might find it hard to sit through it. The subsequent episodes are much much better and the challenges are fun to watch.
The show speeds up from the second episode and the science becomes deeper and more interesting to watch and follow.
The last episode is probably the most important one. It's slow, but in a good way this time. Certain parts even brought tears to my eyes by just thinking about the things shown for my own life. The finale gives the show a very strong ending.
The stories about different people and tribes in each episode give the show a different feel which I loved.
Some of the acting feels very forced at times and so do the dialogues. I think it's because the team has tried to make it feel like a movie. The close-up face cam with the experts also feel odd.
Chris is fun to watch as always. Ross and Peter as experts made the show very interesting. Overall, the show is great and will definitely make you rethink your daily routine, diet, exercise and other habits.
Limitless should be used as motivation for all viewers to make changes in our lives to ensure that we grow old healthy.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
I thought Avatar: The way of water was coming out later...
The movie is a little too long. The runtime should've been cut by 30 minutes. The first half is okay but the second half is too slow.
The story around wakanda was weak. It's basically just people dying and others getting strength from it....which is basically every drama movie ever made. The movie lacks a strong storyline for the protagonists.
Namor was great. His whole story about his past and his empire was very interesting. Felt refreshing to see a strong new bad guy from the comics enter the MCU. I lowkey wanted him to win :P
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever is a one-time watch but Marvel will really have to run their creative brains to find the success thet they're used to for Phase 4.
Ted Lasso (2020)
I should've watched this earlier!
I never pays too much attention to Ted Lasso because I'm not a football fan.
Started watching the first episode out of boredom because I love Jason Sudeikis and I couldn't stop watching!!
The show made me tear up and laugh at the same time! All the characters are so well cast and they all act their roles perfectly!
Ted Lasso is amazingly lovable. Can't wait for the subsequent seasons!
---------
I never pays too much attention to Ted Lasso because I'm not a football fan.
Started watching the first episode out of boredom because I love Jason Sudeikis and I couldn't stop watching!
The show made me tear up and laugh at the same time!
Ek Villain Returns (2022)
WOW. I'M DEAD.
I lost all my brain cells in the first 10 minutes of the movie.
Felt like I was watching a comedy movie not because of the script but because of the quality of the dialogues and acting. Pure cringe.
The 2 stars I've given are for Tara Sutaria because I like her (outside this movie) and her song Shaamat.
.
.
.
.
.
I lost all my brain cells in the first 10 minutes of the movie.
Felt like I was watching a comedy movie not because of the script but because of the quality of the dialogues and acting. Pure cringe.
The 2 stars I've given are for Tara Sutaria because I like her (outside this movie) and her song Shaamat.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Pretty cringe. Watch it if you have absolutely nothing else to do.
As a brown guy, I didnt like it.
Inclusion is fine but it didn't feel realistic at all.
Farming emotional views by showing the partition isn't the way to go IMHO.
And no, we don't say "chalo" and "beta" with every sentence we speak.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Everyone, especially today's young generation needs to watch this movie.
The Pursuit of Happyness inspires an amazing sense of gratefulness in you.
It gives you the strength to look at your problems in life and believe that you will overcome them!
Young generations today have so much envy and a lack of contentment. I feel this is a movie that can give youngsters a new perspective for their lives. It definitely gave me one.
And how can I not mention how cute Jaden Smith is in the movie!! :D.
Whiplash (2014)
This movie is the definition of PASSION.
What Andrew has for drumming is what we all need to find in our lives.
What a beautiful film! Plain, simple and inspiring!
Cobra Kai (2018)
Nostalgia at its best!!
The story is kinda predictable for someone who's watched and loved the Karate Kid movies but the show is still amazing!
Watching Johnny and Daniel together in the last few minutes of the Season 3 finale gave me a nostalgic orgasm! It got me so hyped!
Free Guy (2021)
Loved it!
I'm a simple gamer, I see Ninja and Poki, I hit LIKE!