Change Your Image
tamara-abikhalil
Reviews
Knokke Off (2023)
Sunny Knokke is the most unbelievable part of the series
Decent show. Portrays the rich flemish area. The blonde bland girl looks exactly like every Belgian girl I've met so kudos on the casting. As a character however, she's an insufferable immature you-know-what who thinks it's okay to play both sides and get away with it. The young daughter looks like every rich kid you find in Knokke; devoid of any facial expression and dressed like it's going to the golf club. The boys are clones of flemish men; hair pulled back, Vilebrequin shorts and polos. Hilarious and very much on point.
Rich people doing rich people things, drugs, alcohol, sex.
It's all very believable. The most absurd and unbelievable piece of fiction in the series: the weather. If you've ever been to Belgium and to Knokke even in the middle of August, you'd know there was some serious AI saturation edits here. The sea is grey, the sky is grey and it doesn't look nearly as close as they are portraying it in the series. So JUST in case its marketing worked on you for your next summer vacation, think again: it's just the north sea, and does NOT look like Catalonian coasts, far from it.
Bad Surgeon: Love Under the Knife (2023)
Is anyone going to mention the woman who fell for her son's killer?
I think it's a brilliantly made documentary for Netflix. After disappointment on top of disappointment lately, this was refreshingly captivating (production/direction wise). My jaw kept dropping at the content, however the most shocking part was the italian woman; is anyone else totally flabbergasted at the fact that she literally fell for the man who killed her son? I mean... no questions asked? No digging deeper?
As for the journalist, I feel for her as she said "love is blind", but if a man ever tells me "do not call there" this would be the first thing I do ! Could've saved her a lot of trouble.
Locked In (2023)
30 minutes in 4 stars... I'm sure it will drop by the end
I'm barely 30 minutes in
You know what the main issue with Neflix rubbish is? Zero character development.. zero story behind each and every one of them. They just throw them in, with no personality, nothing for the viewer to latch on to, to identify with.
You end up watching scene after scene of poker faces that you have no feeling towards. No storyline. No arch. NOTHING.
And that's why 3 hours movies like The Godfather pass by in a wonderful flash, while 1h30 netflix rubbish is a painful endless "get to the point please" but ends up having no point
Also, including famous actors doesn't make it any better. Work on scripts please @netflix
Ok now I'm done.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Season 1 was ok, season 2 is a disgrace to the books
I enjoyed season 1. I read both books afterwards and cried my eyes out; BEAUTIFULLY written even though not my usual read style. I was excited to see what they did with season 2. Total disgrace to the books. Endless unnecessary scenes, stupid dialogue. Again. It's like stomping on a book that was given to them on a silver platter.
I enjoyed season 1. I read both books afterwards and cried my eyes out; BEAUTIFULLY written even though not my usual read style. I was excited to see what they did with season 2. Total disgrace to the books. Endless unnecessary scenes, stupid dialogue. Again. It's like stomping on a book that was given to them on a silver platter.
Monster (2022)
For once... Netflix Excels
Wow. Top notch acting. A rare look into the "humanization" of a monster, antagonized by his very detailed actions. Yes it's gruesome and creepy and shocking yet not gory. The kill/dismemberment/sexual scenes were very well filmed and directed to ignite the horror without turning into a halloween sharade.
So much psychology in this. So much parallelism that shows what it meant to deal with the police in WI at the time if you were white vs if you were black. Every actor in this series deserves an award.
Leaves a mark, makes you think. Something neftlix has failed to do so far with its horrible fill-time latest series. I hope everything they produce from now on is at this standard !
Pieces of Her (2022)
8 hours I will never get back...
Never have I ever watched a series with EVERY character being SO unlikable; one of them being a COMPLETE waste of oxygen (1 guess as to who. Hint. She needs highlights). Also who the hell are Clara and Eli? Just randos taking care of the kid? Why is young Jane so annoying? But then again that explains the stupid genes of the daughter. Why is there an ex husband/stepfather we know nothing about and why is he an ex husband?
Also, you're telling me 30 years and the FBI doesn't think to look for the guy at the very place they picked up Jane for Witsec? Smdh.
Not even worth a 1 star .... unless you want to feel your blood boil at every scene the daughter shows her blowfish empty-eyed face.
ยฟQuiรฉn Matรณ a Sara? (2021)
... stop at season 1
Season 1 was cool. Season 2 was watched at 1.5 speed. Now season 3... no comment. Or one useful one; why is Elisa dressed like a hooker the whole time?
Also What's with the unbelievable change of the whole plot?
Ozark (2017)
Watching at 1.5 speed isn't fast enough
A great downfall. The greatest in TV history.
The stuttering of Marty and his psycho wife is just unbearable. Marty's monotonous everything and lack of personality/action-taking is raging. Wendy thinking she's the next Navarro is just unwatchable. Charlotte's dumbness is beyond insufferable. The only amazing character is Ruth and from what I'm seeing in reviews they go ahead and kill her too (instead of killing wendy in the most horrific way as she deserves)
Watching season 4 part 2 at 1.5 speed and it isn't nearly fast enough to get it over with)
Messiah (2020)
Show's great.. but I can't with Michelle Monaghan
Could've been a 9 without her CONSTANT whispering and expressionless face. I just can't with her voice, monotonous whisper-like sentences. It's neither sexy, nor deep. It's just annoying and cringe.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
They googled everything except him...
My main question is: has none of these girls googled the "billionaire family" to realize they don't have a son, and if they do he is not the guy swindling them?
My secondary question is: has none of the girls checked their credit card receipts and noticed the guy had been partying and jetting to mykonos off their money?
Kudos to Ayleen though, I loved her smart revenge.
Also, the justice system sucks.
Inventing Anna (2022)
I just can't with all these inconsistencies
1st of all I am not sure if the journalist actress is this bad or if she was directed to over exaggerate every facial expression she made after every word she said, and have her face look aloof and dumb throughout the show.
Also, how come no one followed up on their stolen money -from the plane to Nora, While this Anna was running around making connections with the biggest investors in New York and having her name heard by literally everybody. Couldn't Nora have just shed light on her being a scammer?
And finally how come noone thought of looking up her freaking family in supposedly Germany? How come with all the paperwork required to get loans no one saw that her name was different on her passport?
I'm still in the middle of episode 5 but the acting is disastrous ( She has everything but a German accent), the loopholes are giant at this point and I'm so tired of Anna Chlumsky's dumb facial expressions and pregancy pains.
Dark (2017)
Obv dropped from 9 to 2
So you're telling me the whole thing, i.e. The boring repetitiveness of season 2 and 3, could have been avoided if those two dimwits Tannhaus didn't kiss in the car, while driving under the rain with a baby and ZERO visibility ???? ( Basically without even the need of Martha and Jonas 3.0 appearing like "angels")
Season 1: 9
Seaon 2: watched at 1.5 speed and slept through half
Season 3: jumped onto episode 8 after ENDLESS repetitions, only to find out it could al have been avoided by two irresponsible drivers (insert face slap emoji)
The Alienist (2018)
Season 1 was a 9... until the crying babies of S2
Season 1: Masterpiece
Season 2: who, in the history of watching series, ever was entertained by constant baby crying in episodes?
Why did annoying Sara Howard take over when the show is called ALIENIST? When I set out to watch the series I was not in it for feminism 101 shoved down my nose (yes I'm a girl)
Stay Close (2021)
Just... why? *insert facepalm emoji*
What kind of policeman is sleeping with the strip club owner/witness in the middle of the day and doesn't answer his phone ringing repeatedly? And falls in love after 47 minutes of an episode
What kind of annoying ex-wife leaves her husband by saying she doesn't want kids, then goes and has a kid with someone else, then is so nosey about his personal life and tries to pass it on as friendly?
What kind of home care for elderly allows anyone and everyone in the rooms? Also what kind of elderly home care doesn't hear 2 women screaming and fighting IN FRONT OF THEIR DOOR?
What kind of police station doesn't notice a detective missing and dead in their own basement for days?
What kind of girl "forgets " a guy in the trunk of his OWN car that she hides?! Honestly this death was unfair
What's with wannabe psycho Bonnie and Clyde? Why would they kill Harry? Why do they think they're in a murderous musical? They're not even scary it's ridiculous. Also if you want to include their back story, maybe give a bit more than a smile they shared during a musical?
Also Lorraine bringing up Stewart to talk to Megan again after 17 years was ... why again? Just pop up and talk like you LITERALLY did without bringing up the dead man.
Also, how did it take everyone 17 years to bump into each other again in the same neighborhood?
Worst Harlan Coben work yet... (haven't read the book so only judging the series)
Midnight Mass: Book VII: Revelation (2021)
Again, this was supposed to be a 9
Fully agree with Paul31415๐
If anyone likes good horror/well made series this should drop from 8 to 3 in no time.
Ok what's with the pornographic blood-sucking way of the so-called "angel"?
Mike Flanagan usually waws me with his work bly and hill house) but the end of this nonesense.. oh my god.
This started out amazing (filming acting dialogues) but the shift to the vampire nonesense is just so sad...
Midnight Mass (2021)
It was going to be a 9 but....
Don't vet me wrong I love Mike Flanagan. Haunting of Hill and Bly are my favorite horror movies.
This was brilliant at the 1st episodes; the filming, the dialogues, the depth.
But then.... the vampire-zombies-walking-dead twist ?! Really ?! Why ?!
This could've been something. Last 2 episodes were just abysmal.
Also, what did the dog ever do to you?!
Zone blanche (2017)
Jon Snow?
I like it so far, it does have its fair share of cliches (the cherif and the mayor affair amongst them).
I can't really stand the lead character and another comment was so right she does look like the daughter while her daughter looks like the mother.
I'm leaving the review now because... at the end of season 1, is it just me or does everyone SEE the exact same scene of Jon Snow's revival in Game of Thrones? ๐
Wild Wild Country (2018)
Outstanding!
Honestly mindblowing and covering both sides.
Loved it and so sad it ended !!
Aftermath (2021)
Stop killing dogs for no reason ๐
Despicably to a laughable point. Read the 1 star comments ; spot on. I wasted 2 hours on the movie can't waste any more life minutes on this ๐
Disparu ร jamais (2021)
Read the book! STEER CLEAR OF THE ABYSMAL ACTING AND SCRIPT
Leave it to this series to turn a masterpiece book into an abysmal script. From all the well rounded words of the 400+ pages novel, they manage to take shrugs, french curse words, and tongue clicks to make out the words coming out of actors who appear to either be forced to act, or bored out of their minds, or just expressionless.
The fight scenes can't be more fake, the main actor is a disaster. He looks like a goldfish devoid of any expression or emotion throughout the series. The guy sees his supposedly dead brother after 10 years and is one sentence away from asking him about the weather.
Honestly what a waste of potential with such a great thriller.
Miscast, misscripted, misfilmed.
Parfum (2018)
Most wasted 6 hours of my life...STAY AWAY
I kept fast forwarding just for the sake of trying to finish and understand where the hell directors, writers, and anyone involved tried to get ! The answer (6 wasted hours later): NOWHERE
They butchered the art of the original Perfume, the actors SUCKED (to a point where you can't even make yourself like one of them), the story makes absolute no sense.
Trying so hard to be "artistic" and came out with 6 hours of nothingness hell
13 Reasons Why (2017)
13 Reasons Why You'd want to slap the sh*** out of Hannah !!!!
Do NOT waste money OR time on this!
Seriously? Some people are actually thinking about suicide because of SERIOUS reasons and you go cast a stupid, selfish, self-centered, attention craving teenager to kill herself because her crush didn't tell her she love her? Because she got voted as "best ass"? Honestly it's 2017; i doubt any teenager wouldn't want to hear that squats pay off.
Some kids are getting abused or even neglected by their own parents; she has a loving stable family. Some people sit alone at school and get called losers all the time; she always seem to have friends. They come and go OK but that's what friendship is !!!! NOT blaming people for leaving you alone when that's what you keep telling them to do, OR hiding that your friend got raped instead of telling about it.
I hated this series, from start to end. So slow they put boring and unnecessary conversation to fill up those already-wasted 50 minutes.
What about Tony?! I mean what are you , a watchful guardian? Might I remind the producers that hes supposed to be the same 16 yr old kid not a wanna be 50 year old wise protector?
NOT RECOMMENDED, and I definitely boycott season 2! The thought might have been there (to raise suicide awareness) but they completely messed it up! You want to raise awareness? Talk about the real bullied kids! Not some popular pretty bitch who got it rough because she cut her hair and no one noticed!
The Adderall Diaries (2015)
Stay Clear !
When I heard there was a movie about a struggling writer and a murder trial, I couldn't wait to have my pop corn ready and my DVD on. Oh how wrong I was. Being a movie lover, I NEVER stop a movie before it's over, no matter how bad it is. Well I stopped this one around 50 minutes into it (if it was going to get better it would've). Aside from the impersonal and bad improvising-like script, Amber Heard gave such an apathetic performance, through which all I could think about was GET YOUR DAMN HAIR OFF YOUR FACE. There was no attachment whatsoever to any of the characters, the "love story" between Heard and Franco was more of a porn/badly done 50 shades of gray bdsm relationship; I mean half an hour into the movie and more than 5 sex scenes and no interesting storyline yet. The abused/drug addict couple has been such a clichรฉ that we honestly do not need new ones. All in all the story had such a potential that both the actors and the director failed to develop to make it interesting.The abused kid who transfers his hatred onto any case that seems identical to his past is TOO deja vu. My advice: don't bother watching. All you will end up seeing is a cascade of drug use, bad sex scenes and meaningless script (that's ironic for a movie about a writer).