Change Your Image
StormBattle
Reviews
Belgravia: The Next Chapter (2024)
Good Grief - Clara is annoying
I enjoy period drama. But why is Clara so annoying. She is a spoilt brat. She gets married to a wealthy man when her family was broke AF and proceeds to treat the help like she's way above them. She goes on and on about her husband not wanting to make amends with his brother, whom she barely knows nor does she understand anything. Yet, her own sister said she felt like Clara was neglecting them after she got married. She is totally free to go wherever she pleases and she barely visits her mother/sister. She is so fixated on forcing her husband to be friendly with his brother to the point it is causing this massive rift in their marriage. It doesn't make any sense except that Clara is a control freak trying to control her husband - because obviously she doesn't care about how he feels. Why does Clara think she's something special and pouts about all over the place acting like an entitled brat. It's insufferable to endure each episode with her. I prefer her husband's moodiness and I can't stand his scenes either but Clara is by far the worst character on this show. She is a beautiful woman though but I can't wait for this series to end so I can move on. I find it strange that she does whatever she wants, sees whomever she pleases, has these secret meetings considering her position in polite society and the time period where reputation is everything yet she complains and mopes in every scene. Annoying.
The Woman (2011)
It's very good, albeit disturbing
Look, I enjoy horror genre, especially anything that involves thought-provoking story-telling. I can watch the occasional gore but only if it makes sense in the story. I don't like gore for the sake of just offending/shocking the audience, I think that's really cheap and insulting to the viewer. This movie is a thought-provoking story with imagery that will stay with you long after it ends. I agree with other reviewers who have rated this movie 7+. It is definitely a horror. There is blood, gore, guts, all categories of assault, violence and the list goes on. It is also psychological, a movie that has substance. It makes you think if you allow yourself to empathise with some of the characters. I recommend to true horror fans that like psychological elements in the story.
The Purge (2013)
oh man, they really didn't execute this well
I saw this movie when it first came out, and I enjoyed it enough to re-watch it in 2021. I couldn't do it a second time. Perhaps my recent qualification in psych has dampened my ability to suspend disbelief because there are too many issues with the plot and the stupid reasoning offered in the movie to justify the crime. Another thing I found excruciating was the acting - specifically, the children. Real stupid facial emotions that didn't align properly with their circumstances made it painful to watch. I didn't mind Ethan's character, he was obnoxious and sure of himself and kind of complacent for assuming his wealthy neighbourhood would be immune from crime. There are people like him in this world. Lena's character was annoying in general, she was given no depth IMO. It's definitely a strange idea, one that could have produced a far better movie with a better story line and actors. Totally, Meh.
Peppermint (2018)
Great revenge movie
Seen this movie, twice. Enjoyed it both times. I didn't feel like fast-forwarding any parts because it's not boring. You care about Riley and feel her pain. Really satisfying revenge story. Wish they make a part 2. Watch it if you enjoyed John Wick.
The Luring (2019)
It's an interesting thriller, not horror IMO
This is a movie that I suspect has a specific niche group of fans. I enjoyed it. there were confusing bits but overall, I was happy with my understanding of the story. I don't think this is a horror per se, but more psychological horror/thriller would be the way I classify this one. There are themes that are disturbing. That aside, there is a story here. Not sure if it was deliberate but there are clues and symbols scattered throughout the movie, which explain some things. This movie is weird, moody, dark, and interesting - and is comparable to the likes of Twin Peaks in the way it makes you feel as a viewer. Not everyone will like this, but there is definitely a niche audience that will enjoy this one.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Well-deserved 10/10 from me
I grew up with the original karate kid movies and like most, rooted for Daniel-Son. Cobra Kai definitely exceeds my expectations and I look forward to every season. It is a great tribute to the 80s, and executes flashbacks extremely well, effortlessly tying the past to the present day. Johnny Lawrence is my absolute favourite character. He's incredibly funny and says offensive things that are now considered outdated, making him look kinda lame for thinking he's cool. That's his charm and he stands out for it because we all know someone like that in real life. Highly recommend this tv series to karate kid fans and beyond. This show is funny, clever, and worth your time.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
I've been recommending this show for years!
First of all, if you have a sense of humour and you have the ability to comprehend facial expressions in lieu of dialogue, then you're already half way there. This show is nothing short of genius. When I saw the first episode, I admit I was half watching it because, like others have said, we've seen the formula before. HOWEVER, I've been addicted to this show since episode 2 and have seen all the seasons at least 20 times or more. I absolutely love this show. There is ample character development, achieved in a very fun way that is respectful to the organic nature of each actor - so for those that say there is no character development, not sure what show you've been watching. Absolutely packed with the funnies. I love Johnny, Rolland, Alexis, David and Moira in this show. Stevie is great too.