Change Your Image
tarletons15
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Violet Evergarden (2018)
Review...
So, I just spent the last 2 hours crying for the first time since my grandfather passed away 9 years ago...
Official review of Violet Evergarden,
If you have not done so, go watch it please....
10/10
Megaro bokusu: Megalo Box (2018)
Solid boxing show
Megalobox official review
Megalobox was a great show about Gearless Joe, a boxer in a tournament against power-suited opponents.
It did a great job of hitting the right gritty tone and I loved the old school look.
Worth a watch, and im hoping for a second season.
8/10
Hataraku Maou-sama! (2013)
Solid comedy with the occasional action
The Devil is a Part-Timer review.
Good fun comedy show with a little bit of story, pretty good show that you can just chill and watch.
Worth a watch, and hoping for an eventual second season
7.5/10
DARLING in the FRANXX (2018)
One of my all time favorites
Ok now that I have had a couple of days to digest I think it's time for my official review of Darling in the Franxx.
Darling is an anime that started a little slow and felt quite strange at first, but quickly turned into one of my all time favorite shows. Some of those episodes towards the middle of the show are some of the best episodes of TV I have ever watched.
Unfortunately the show took a dip in quality from episodes 18-22 when too much was done in a short time. (I heard this might be due to 2 episodes being cut from the show) Never the less, Darling recovered and ended strong with an ending that was beautifully written and brought back memories of one of my other favorite shows, "Chuck."
While it has it's flaws, Darling in the Franxx is one of my favorite shows ever, and probably my second favorite love story ever. The story was fantastic and the characters are friends I likely won't soon forget.
Darling isn't perfect but it got pretty close there for a while. I highly recommend it.
9/10 definitely worth a watch or two.