Change Your Image
simret-sekhon
Reviews
Laal Singh Chaddha (2022)
Don't listen to people, watch it!
There's movies and there's films, this was a film. Seeing how people have reacted to it makes me sad because the movie looked like a lot of hard genuine work. Also, it was a given that it's a remake of Forest Gump, yet people are mad that it was like Forest Gump?? Personally enjoyed this retelling of it; I wouldn't say it was exactly alike, they definitely made it their own. There were so many heart wrenching moments and the entire cast did amazing.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Left so happy
Went solo to watch this one and had the best time watching it. I absolutely loved it. Idon't why people are complaining, it's so funny and fresh. Gonna go one more time to watch with family.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
It got better after the first episodes
I think you need to take into account that it's a children's show first of all. I found it corny and Disney Channel-ish at times but ignored it. I really enjoyed the Pakistani culture and the Karachi episodes. I think i wouldn't have liked the show if it weren't for the Pakistan episodes. I got really happy seeing familiar faces like Farhan Akhtar and Fawad Khan. Kudos to marvel for including the partition, a lot of the world doesn't know about that dark period of time so it was cool to think marvels using it's large platform to educate its fans. Lastly, I loved the graphics and intros/outros to the series.
Dune (2021)
Waiting for part two
I'm rioting in the streets if part two doesn't get made. This was such a unique and special movie experience. I got to see and hear it in imax and I couldn't stop shaking for hours after. Had to take a nap in order to recover.
Happy Phirr Bhag Jayegi (2018)
Racist /.\
Jassi Gill deserves more roles, he proved he can act and do comedy. The storyline was really forced and unoriginal and the entire movie was racist towards China. India needs to catch up to the times because the cheap jokes don't work on the smarter audiences nowadays.
Puaada (2021)
Fresh concept
Laughed a lot in this one. The conflict was something we hadn't seen before, my whole family loved it! Definitely recommend going to the movies for this one.
Sotus the Series (2016)
Doesn't hold up in 2021
I think at the time it came out, it must've been an amazing show but in 2021 it didn't hold up for me. They seemed problematic and abusive to each other so I wasn't feeling it and their chemistry wasn't as good as the bl shows coming out now. I get that original fans loved it because there wasn't many options and probably come back to rewatch it but I wouldn't recommend it. Also, it was super frustrating to keep up with annoying side characters which had no payoff or endings to their stories.
The Little Things (2021)
Expected more
The beginning was so good and promising but the rest bleh, super disappointed.
Wayne (2019)
Must watch
I love shows like this. Reminded me of the end of the fuc***g world. Can't wait for season 2, I hope there will be one. Also the actor playing Wayne killed it, I can't believe I haven't seen him before. And the sister from big time rush kinda ruled. All the side characters were also hilarious and perfect at their roles.
Mismatched (2020)
Why did Netflix pick this up?
I can't believe I sat through that trash, hope no one watches that and thinks that's what India is about because we have better shows to offer. The lead character was so horrible and unlikable. The guy playing Rishi deserves better roles, not this. I continued watching because my friend and I were making fun of it for a couple of episodes but even that got old fast.
Wayne (2019)
Must watch
I love shows like this. Reminded me of the end of the fuc***g world. Can't wait for season 2, I hope there will be one. Also the actor playing Wayne killed it, I can't believe I haven't seen him before. And the sister from big time rush kinda ruled. All the side characters were also hilarious and perfect at their roles.
Love Aaj Kal (2020)
Don't compare with the old one
Im confused about why people didnt't like it. The past couple's dancing alone made the movie for me. Saif Ali's daughter was so good and original. The film had a new twist to it.
Dramaworld (2016)
NEED SEASON 2
Please make a season 2!!!! it was such a different show and I loved the lead girl. Super creative and fun.
Middleditch & Schwartz (2020)
Hardest I've laughed
I had never seen improv before, this was so hilarious especially Jason the alien.
Good Morning-Call: Guddo môningu kôru (2016)
Favorite Jdrama
I don't know how I ended up watching it but it changed my life. I got in kpop and Korean dramas because of it. It's such a guilty pleasure, I rewatch it all the time. It makes me feel giddy and happy, highly recommend it.
1917 (2019)
Do yourself a favor and watch it in imax
Im so thankful that im alive in a time where movies like these are made. Everything was as realistic as it can get, the acting, cinematography, the sets, the lighting, it felt like I was with the characters like getting shot, and somehow could smell and feel everything the actors could. Im never gonna get over it. As a Sikh, seeing us being represented properly in a movie made me emotional. The soundtrack was brilliant.
It Chapter Two (2019)
More than a horror movie
I can't find a single flaw. It was a great experience and I love that it's not just a scary clown movie.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Fast & Hilarious
I don't know why it's under action and adventure because it should be COMEDY! This movie was hilarious, all the stunts, action was over the top but I didn't mind because thats what expect going into it. I was laughing so much throughout, I loved it!