Change Your Image
aramsdale
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
BETTER THAN BARBENHEIMER
Without a doubt, for me, Gozilla Minus One, was the best film of 2023 regardless of the title I don't quite understand.
The storyline, isn't your generic, "crashy, bangy, destruction festooned, deafening Hollywood rubbish, but a well written, directed and acted drama with characters you care about..
I thought it was a lot better than Parasite, even though, that garnished more praise from English speaking cinema than I thought it deserved, especially when you compare it to "The Raid" films.
If it wasn't subtitled, I think more would've seen it on big screen but even with them, it is the best of 2023.
8/10.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
DUMBZILLA X KONG
Everyone involved in the making of this absolutely dreadful waste of time and money, should be thoroughly be ashamed of themselves. The writers should never be allowed to pen another draft of anything. Not even a text message or fill in a birthday card to their own parents.
The executives who gave the go ahead should now only have the key to the janitors cupboard. The financiers shouldn't be allowed to have a bank account without guardianship. They obviously can not be trusted with money. As to the clowns who actually directed & put the whole thing on screen. You should need a McDonald's uniform for your next job.
1/10.
Oppenheimer (2023)
OPPEN-SHITER MORE LIKE
I for one can not understand how christopher nolan fools studio executives into giving him money to produce so many terrible films. If they would only give more money to the sound crew, they might not turn the bass subwoofer & one note drone volumes up to 11 & the dialogue down to 2, so that no one has a clue of what is being said or going on.
Every screening of this over long, 3 hour bass boosted dross should have sub-titled. You'd think lessons would've been learned from tenet & his previous movies but obviously not.
I wish someone else would've made a coherent telling of such an important man & his story.
2/10.
The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (2019)
THE MURDER OF KENNETH CHAMBERLAIN
How was this film not promoted by Hollywood, the media & the whole entertainment industry?!
I came across it scrolling through Amazon Prime so found it by chance, which i find to be a ridiculous way to find a film as well made & educating.
I say educating as it teaches the viewers how corrupt the American policing & justice systems are. They sent in an armed tactical force to "welfare check", a 70 year old Bio-polar Veteran with a heart condition, not opening his door! The frightened him. Tried to bully him then shot him but were not charged with any crime & kept their job!
Well done to all involved in the making of the heartbreaking, hatd to watch film.
7/10.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
LONG LIVE THE BABA YAGA
"Somebody give this man a gun"...or twenty!!
The Baba Yaga is back, & he's meaner & more desperate than he was in the previous 3 outings - which means, the action is is turned up to 11.
The fight scenes are even more insane, violent, (but still not as awesome as the brutality in The Raid films...the ultimate action films), & longer than they should be.
There is a very long "gun-fu" scene, that is jaw droppingly shot, that is the highlight scene of the franchise, but for me, the rest of the film was not as good, throughout it's very long run time, as the others.
6/10
This one will not be joining the previous 3 on my Blu-Ray action shelf.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Ridiculous, Rubbish, Reprehensible
RIDICULOUS, how anyone could have sat through this absolutely terrible movie & claim that is anything other than trash. The "acting", from everyone on screen is so poor, I don't understand how they were allowed to stand in front of a camera.
RUBBISH dialogue. The special effects are on par with the Muppets movies. The CGI is so poor, it looked like it was done as a school project.
REPREHENSIBLE, that professional critics can claim anything other than this is one of the worst movies released in the last few years. The political correctness brigade are ruining cinema, in promoting crap like this - & all these 10 ratings are not given by true movie fans.
This film is Really, Really Rubbish.
If you want to see a spectacular action film, I recommend THE RAID movies.
1/10.
Till (2022)
DANIELLE DEADWYLER, OSCAR WINNER
First off. Danielle Deadwylers performance of Mamie Till-Boyle is outstanding. If she is not nominated for an Oscar, it would be another injustice to add to the Emmett Till story.
Chinonye Chukwu's, telling of this mother's fight for justice, of both the perpetrators & from the criminal justice system, deserves to be seen on the big screen & win many awards. The brutality is explained but not shown in a way that younger people can watch & learn of the true horror of racism.
It is a colourful, yet dark film that tells the horrific real life story of one of the worst crimes in American history, (of which, there are many), & the injustice she had to endure.
It is one of the crimes that helped start the Civil Rights Movement.
8/10.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
WAY OF 'TOO MUCH' WATER
At 3 hours 12 minutes, it's way too long to keep me entertained throughout, even with the mind blowing special effects. They truly are amazing & gorgeous to look at. It's like watching an underwater documentary, they are so realistic. That being said. It's still too long.
I believe, for most cinema going people, that will be the case especially during the middle section - with the kids, which seems to drag on way longer than necessary, which I think was to showcase the sfx, but in this case, too much of a good thing.
That section could've lost, at least 30 minutes which would've made it a more thrilling spectacle.
3/10.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
WAKANDA 3 WILL BE COMING
I really wanted to watch this to see how they would deal with the passing of Chadwick Boseman. I have to say, I thought they dealt with it perfectly.
The opening scenes are so well done i have to congratulate them.
The ending scenes were just as respectful in the way they honoured Chadwick.
Now, for the rest of the film.
We enjoyed it but would've enjoyed it more if it was 20 to 30 minutes shorter. It is nearly 3 hours long.
We found the story a bit confusing & convoluted as there are a lot of characters introduced, with their side plots but it all seemed to work - kinda.
Lots of action MCU action with some dodgy CGI but forgivable.
We recommend watching it at cinema as it is a big movie.
6/10.
Black Adam (2022)
BLACK S-ADAM
This has to be one of the worst superhero movies I've ever seen. Not as bad as "The Batman" or "Eternals", but in the same league. (I really hated those movies and walked out ot them both before they finished - they were that bad). I even enjoyed 'Morbius' and "Venom, there will be carnage' much more than this, and Dwayne The Rock Johnson, wasn't in them & I normally like every film he's made.
The CGI in the 20 plus year old Jurassic Park, is far superior than in this budget busting disaster of a movie.
The plot left me disconbonulated
, it was so ridiculous .
I was tempted to walk out early but was able to stay to the end unlike the aforementioned rubbish.
3/10.
Prey (2022)
STOP. THEY'RE RUINING THE LEGACY
This is almost as terrible as The Predators. The one with the dogs.
How could anyone, (Professional critics), say it's better than the original & best one yet?
It is terrible. I hated everything about it. They should never make another Predator film...EVER!!!
1/10.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
THUNDER LOVE & HILARIOUS
Wow. Love the humour, the story & everything about this movie.
I will be taking my nephews & nieces to watch it again, as an excuse to see it again, myself, without look so sad.
Taika has taken this franchise & made it his own, with his wacky sense of homour. I just loved it. It should be a billion dollar movie but can see "comic book fans hating it", ,but that shouldn't detract from how good this movie is.
This is in my top 5 Marvel film...ever.
9/10.
Elvis (2022)
AUSTIN'S DESERVES OSCAR NOMINATIONS
Austin's portrayal of the Elvis, will win him many award nominations, & they will be well deserved. He should even win a few. Tom Hanks, is excellent as ever, but, the make-up & wardrobe teams, WILL WIN several awards.
Baz Luhrman, has mad/e, what i think, is the best Elvis film, about The King, I've ever seen. Both, my partner & I will be watching is again, even though she cried the first time.
I was expecting, applause when it finished, but even I have to admit, it's not as good as Bohemian Rhapsody, which was the first time I'd ever seen applause at the end of movie.
7/10.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
EVERYTHING CRAP ALL AT ONCE
What a dreadful movie.
I wanted to leave before the hour mark but stayed because of partner & 24 year old, movie fanatic, Autistic son, who always has to stay until the end, but, I couldn't stay any longer than 80 mins. When we met afterwards, she said she wanted to leave too & he even admitted "it wasn't very good", & he likes 99.9% of films.
Hollywood. Please stop with these multiverse movies. If they're not done well, they're too complicated to follow & bore us folk, who want to support cinema but you guys are testing our patience.
1/10.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
SHOULD'VE BEEN CALLED JURASSIC KRAP.
This has definitely killed the franchise. How do they go from the first work of genius to this utter rubbish, under the Jurassic name?
Terrible dialogue. Shockingly poor acting & worse acting.
A thank you to Geoff Goldblum for being the only thing worth watching or associated with this trash film.
I would've walked out but was hoping forba grand finale which sadly didn't materialise.
2/10.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
TOP FLYING, BOTTOM DIALOGUE
The actual pilots are the stars of this movie. What they can do with those flying machines is phenomenal. The dialogue is utter drivel.
If I was to watch this again, I'd fast forward to the last 30 mins for the action.
The romance element is totally unnecessary. The dialogue is vomit inducing & the acting is so amateurish & embarrassing.
I'm a huge fan of Tom but when you compare the scripts from his MI franchise to this, you'll know what I mean.
If you're a fan of the first, you'll enjoy this but too "naff" for me but the flying is worth watching. I'm more interested in watching the making of it.
My 5 score is all for the pilots & action & the minus 5 is for the none action scenes. I would've walked out but I wanted to see the stunts.
5/10.
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
POSH MOVIE SET
Never watched the TV series, but have watched both films, so I may have missed out on a lot of characters & their histories, but I did stay awake throughout & watched to the end, unlike a lot of the blockbusters, which I walked out of recently.
As usual, with most the film, in the last few years....it's too long. If it was 20 minutes shorter, I would've given it an higher score & it would've been a better film.
4/10.
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
ACTUALLY DESERVES IT'S 3 OSCARS.
I knew nothing about this film before I saw it pop up on Disney+, & I'm glad it did. Without a doubt, Jessica deserves her best Actress Oscar, because her performance is outstanding. In 2021, Andrew Garfield has been in this, Spider-man & Tick tick boom, which shows how great & versatile & great actor he is, but, the make-up department steal the show. They performed "miracles", (pun intended), with their brushes & prosthetic. I just couldn't believe how good it was. This is one of the best movies of 2021. Wish I'd seen it in cinemas. When I think, how many big budget rubbish I walk out of in 2021 it annoys me, that this gem wasn't a huge cinema hit.
8/10.
Serbuan maut 2: Berandal (2014)
INSANE HIGH OCTANE ACTION
How was it possible to take the action up a level on the first Raid?! The stunt team, the choreographers, the actors & Gareth, the director have made an amazing action movie & great movie, in general. It is a lot longer than the first Raid but it has more of a storyline. I love this franchise. Why Hollywood hasn't given Gareth a Hollywood budget to make a film baffles me!
9/10.
Morbius (2022)
MORE-BETTER THAN THE BATMAN
For me, it is a lot more entertaining than The Batman, which I walked out of twice, (i gave it another chance). You can actually see the action, even though some is shot at night, unlike The Bat. It's a lot shorter too, which make it feel more compact & exciting & not so full of inane exposition. The transformation effects are amazing. Better than The Eternals too.
5/10.
Ambulance (2022)
I NEEDED AN AMBULANCE AFTER THIS
Michael Bay has made more rubbish films than good. The studios should stop giving him ridiculous budgets because he's just gonna spend it on smashing up as many vehicles as the budget will allow, regardless of trying to entertain the audience with anything resembling a decent film.
All 3 of us hated it.
1/10.
Turning Red (2022)
SHOULD'VE BEEN IN CINEMA
Why was this film not released in cinemas. It is the best Disney animation since Tangled. Just great characters & animation, filled with fun dialogue which deserves the big screen. This film is so good, even the boy band '4 Town', deserve their own movie.
8/10.
Death on the Nile (2022)
BOREDOM ON THE NILE
I was so bored watching this. Did not hook me in like it's predecessor did. Just not entertaining enough to recommend to anyone unless you enjoyed the first one so much, you have to see this one but lower your expectations.
3/10.
Uncharted (2022)
UN-ENTERTAINING
These are the type of films that make me want to give up my cineworld card, that I've had for 16 years. Fast & Furious style nonsense that bores me to sleep - literally. Dumb & stupid but not in a good way & way too long. I hope they're not planning on starting a new franchise cos they'll lose millions & deservedly so.
3/10.
Cyrano (2021)
IT'S A MUSICAL PERIOD DRAMA
As I didn't know anything about this film before viewing, it was a nice surprise, it being a musical. Peter Drinklage, has one of the best speaking voices in Hollywood & he can sing too. Haley Bennett is a redheaded beauty with a great voice. In fact. The whole cast are great. My only issue, as with most films nowadays, is, it's too long. Nevertheless, I recommend a view. I thought, "In The Heights" was too long when I first saw it but the more I watch it, the better it gets, so I'll be watching Cyrano again.
6/10.