Change Your Image
easter1014
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hustle (2022)
So So
Enjoyable movie to watch, but if you're a basketball fan you will need to shut that part of your brain . All the sports cliches are in this one too. Can we have have one sports movie without the " there is only one guy he can't beat cliche' ?
And was it necessary to to invent an injury for Sandler., I don't think anyone is going to look at his character and wonder why he didn't make is a pro basketball player.
The Fields (2011)
Good, bad and ugly
A for effort but the low but budget and mistakes makes flat overall. They did pretty good building suspense and there are some downright good parts.
But overall it felt thrown together. Continuity is really bad. Kid enters into obviously late season corn field and then walks out of mid summer corn field twice. Cloudy days are suddenly bright sunny days. Weird flashback scene or dream sequence out of nowhere with no context.
Like Father (2018)
Extreme Product Placing
There has been paid product in movies for a long time. But this is movie is all product movie. I kept expecting Kathy Lee Gifford to coming running out singing the Carnival Cruise jingle.
Father of the Year (2018)
Stop it Adam
The downward spiral of Sandler productions continues. Just awful. No redeeming qualities at all just bodily function jokes and slapstick.