Change Your Image
frednickjr16
Reviews
Arrow: My Name Is Emiko Queen (2019)
Season 1 roots
Seeing Emiko beat the living daylights out of criminals and crossing thier names off a list gave me arrow season 1 goosebumps. Rene is clbcpeming the character he is meant to be a loyal, stubborn, by any means neccessary character who loved his daughter.
Arrow: My Name Is Emiko Queen (2019)
Season 1 roots
Seeing Emiko beat the living daylights out of criminals and crossing thier names off a list gave me arrow season 1 goosebumps. Rene is clbcpeming the character he is meant to be a loyal, stubborn, by any means neccessary character who loved his daughter.
Black Lightning: The Book of Consequences: Chapter Four: Translucent Freak (2018)
Tobias holds all the cards
The story for this episode is subpar at best i get why Jennifer still cares about khail but he poisoned a bunch of students you shouldn't still care about him to the point where you can't control your powers because of him. Also, seeing Tobias was great he has been on his game the whole season not matter what I think about the other episodes Tobias is the highlight of the majority of them. The he tries to fool everyone that his not a gangster and then goes to his possie and tells them "baby I'm back" is just OG. Other than that the episode was that stellar.
The Flash: News Flash (2018)
Average episode
This episode was alright. The villains powers were intersting but her motives were lame. It was nice Ralph actually be helpful for a change. Seeing iris trying to cook try being the operative word. The reveal for why Nora doesn't like iris wasn't all that though her reason was justified. How cicada and the other new metas got their abilities? Hopefully the flash doesn't turn into a show for children and get a little more adult.
Legends of Tomorrow: Witch Hunt (2018)
Back to basics
Legends once again have to clean up their own mess while dealing with the changes to their team. The story
behind Legends is not just time travel but about finding where you belong. This episode is the perfect example of that. Zara becomes the heart of this episode with her insight on racism and religious persecution. While Mick and costanine take over the humor aspect. The moment when nate tells ray he's staying with the time bureau you can see the look on Ray's that he doesn't think nates coming back. Unlike the rest of the dc shows who have the same 8 original characters from season 1 plus the new cast legends isn't afraid of change which makes it a terrific show.
Arrow: Crossing Lines (2018)
Now we're talking
Arrow decides to do less talking and more fighting in this episode and it works perfectly. The action is great form the fight scene with Rene and Kodiak, Dinah and sliencer, to Oliver being the cap out of Sampson.
Titans: Origins (2018)
Mixed feelings
The story continues to jump before it looks such as starfire showing up when raven gets kiddnaped, like how does she get there wasn't she still in Russia and how did she now how to find raven. The story with the nuclear family gets really weird. Raven and beast boy show some good chemistry.
Still not sure how starfire is connected to raven but I'm sure they'll tell is eventually. For the next episode we have the doom patrol, who from trailer seem extremely freaky. Hopefully titans won't try to overcrowd the show with too many heroes.
The Flash: The Death of Vibe (2018)
Intersting episode
Flash positives
1. Nora explaining how terrifying cicada is.
2. Sherlock wells analyzing team flash.
3. Seeing joe refuse to rat out Cisco to cicada.
4. Nora moving in with Barry and iris
Negatives
1. The cicsoc fake death( almost had me don't get me wrong)
2. Sherlock wells not putting in any actual detective work.
3. Nora rushing to do everything and not thinking.
Overall I think the episode was soild with cicada proving to be a force to be reckoned with. While fooling the audience into thinking Cisco was died was lame. But the preview for episode 4 hooks you in.
Black Lightning: The Book of Consequences: Chapter Three: Master Lowry (2018)
A good start
Black lightning has been all over the place but slowly finds its way back home in this episode. While last episode had alto of dialogue and little action, this episode picks up the slack with Kali beating people up for disrespecting him(ps the music is awesome in the background). Jennifer getting help with her powers. Annisa and gambi taking on criminals and her giving the dirty money to the church ( the pastors reaction is hilarious). Black lightning is slowly getting back into it's grove.
Legends of Tomorrow: The Virgin Gary (2018)
Average episode
Pretty funny episode, Mick and nate were hilarious. It was good to see Constantine. Wasn't exactly the best episode but not the worst either.
Arrow: The Longbow Hunters (2018)
Not too shabby
Arrow is sort of back on track as it gains it's footing.
List of positives
1. Oliver framing the guard in prison
2. Rene's humor.
3. Silencer beating the crap out of black siren.
4 . Diggle and Diaz fight
5. Flash forward(still confused about the plot but I'm intrigued).
Negatives
1. Felicity not understanding why John didn't take up the mantle
2. Oliver's friend in prison
3. Felicity willing to let John die to get to Diaz.
Supergirl: Fallout (2018)
Decent episode
Although the story and lesson were good the lack of action made the whole story seem bland. Like the conversation between jimmy and the cub reporter was great and seeing her stand up for brainy was good as well. But on the plus side we are getting some villains who actually effect Supergirl as opposed to a villain of the week.
Titans: Hawk and Dove (2018)
Not as good as the first episode
Titans decides to go off course by igolnoring 2 of the 4 main cast members(beast boy and starfire) while the fight scenes for hawk and dove were great. Raven finding out about dove and dick was pretty funny. Certain things I just didn't care about such as dicks partner getting killed by the psycho family. Not evening dove dying did anything for me. Overall I very disappointing episode.
Black Lightning: The Book of Consequences: Chapter Two: Black Jesus Blues (2018)
Slow down
Black lightning has been a show that makes all the characters matter no matter how minor their role is. Unfortunately it didn't work this time. The girl that came out of the pod wasn't really intersting at all, you felt sorry for her but she wasn't showing a lot of humanity. Unlike the issa who you completley sympathized with.The constant switching of scenes was too much. The Jennifer and Khali scene has been played out too many times. Lynn bringing a metahuman who she knew nothing about into her home was stupid, unrealistic and completely out of character. If the episode focused on issa a little more it would been a much better episode. On the bright side through all the tobia s scenes were pretty good. Lynn's interactions with issa was interesting as she reluctantly has to tell this young man that he is dying. Backlighting needs to focus on one problem at a time.
The Flash: Blocked (2018)
Weak episode
Flash unfortunately doesn't keep its momentum as it focuses on the wrong things such as Cecelia losing her powers which was totally lame, the comedy relief used for Cisco's breakup was sub-par at best. On a positive note we got to see iris back in the field. Cicado proves to be an intersting villain as he humliates team flash.
Arrow: Inmate 4587 (2018)
Confusing and extremely fast
As a big fan of arrow I loved the fight scenes of Oliver in prison. But the episode felt a little rushed. The flash forward didn't actually tell us when this was happening or if it was flashback for that matter. As for the positives I thought it was interesting to see everyone adjust to life outside of team arrow. Rene having to struggle with being outed as wildog. Felicity struggling to protect William. All the while Oliver doesn't save a man from getting beat because he wants to keep his head down. And seeing him helpless to save his family was interesting as well. Plus we got to see Roy. Hopefully the story will make more sense down the line.
Supergirl: American Alien (2018)
So far so good
Supergirl continues to have optimism in the face of adversity. Even if she's a little naive to the upcoming threat. The dialogue between her and jonnz was great. Hopefully this will be a step in the right direction to give them actually threat that are physical and political.
Titans: Titans (2018)
Good show but has flaws
Titans does a good job keeping the tone consistent but doesn't help explains things to none-comicbook fans. Unfortunately they make the mistake of giving starfire amnesia right out the gates which doesn't help the audience. Best boy who is supposed to be the heart of the show to give it a light tone doesn't show up until the end of the episode. On the bright side the story done for robin is done very well. Raven is played well as she struggles to control her inner demons. Also, we see a much more vicious starfire which considering the origins makes sense.
Black Lightning: The Book of Consequences: Chapter One: Rise of the Green Light Babies (2018)
Emotional, political, and fast paced
Black lightning picks up where it left off as the consquenses from season one way heavy on black lightning and company. While the story is extremely fast paced it continues to bring racial tension policatial views into this superhero genre
The Flash: Nora (2018)
Good start
Flash returns to it's roots once again having heart felt moments with Nora and Barry. Flash regains its heart and humor.
Dragon Ball Super: Doragon bôru cho (2015)
Great but just get rid of the fillers
Dragon ball super is excellent and way better than gt. Allowing vegeta and goku to become true rivals once again as oppose to the main buu saga. If take out the fillers episodes this is a perfect series.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Humor and heart
Ant man and wasp is a movie that uses humor and heart to hold the movie together. While the story is rushed and not fully explained.
Black Lightning (2018)
Best Cw show yet
Black lightning brings us a grounded superhero family drama. Black lightning is brings us an amazing new edition to the cw dc hero verse.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Amazing
Legends gives us everything we love about time travel. While also giving us a show about finding your place in the world. Letting the audience embrace being a screw up.
The Flash (2014)
Bumpy roads
Season 1 and 2 have great story and excellent humor. Season 3 was a poor attempt to be like arrow. Season 4 was a great season but unfortunately due to take deaths ruins some of the storyline.