Change Your Image
Sandra-durand80
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Incredible movie!
The movie, the cast, the plot, everything! Loved it! Fantastic movie!
Pure entertainment from beginning to end!!
A lot of twists in the premise, which is always a treat for never mind I watch a movie.
I am shocked this movie does not have higher reviews. It was such a great movie!!! It deserves a higher rating!
I am normally not a fan of Samuel L. Jackson, but he was fahrastic n this movie. He had a great role.
All the actors played their roles beautifully.
No foul language. No inappropriate scenes.
Overall, a fun, unpredictable, action-packed flick that will keep you on the edge of your seats!
The King's Daughter (2022)
Fantastic!
What a fun movie!
I very much enjoyed it.
Pure entertainment through and through.
Great acting. I was familiar with some of the cast of actors.
The only thing was that it was historically inaccurate.
First and foremost, no Africans ever held high positions at the chateau in France. That was nonexistent.
Secondly, I would have loved that the costumes worn in the movie correlated with the time period this movie supposedly took place. The costumes were too modern of the time of the "Sun King."
Overall, this is a fun movie. A lot of action and if you like fantasy movies, I think you will enjoy it.
Elvis (2022)
Did Not Like
I feel like this movie felt rushed. Putting modern music in a movie that was supposed to take place in the 40's, 50's, 60's and 70's.
I know this will most likely be an unpopular review, but I thought the movie was a real snooze fest. Too much talking from the actors. I did not feel like I was connected to Elvis who was obviously the main person in this film.
The actor, however, who played Elvis did a magnificent job portraying Elvis Presley. A beautiful job. He is a great actor just as much as the rest of the cast who were in this movie. Great acting.
It was not a great movie in my opinion.
Talk to Me (2022)
Excellent movie
Wow. It was not what I expected.
It was definitely better than I expected. There are so many mixed reviews about this movie.
But I throughly enjoyed it.
The first 10 minutes were a bit slow, but not in a bad way. It changes its pace after that. That is when it begins to get good. Really, really good.
I am super picky with horror foreign movies.
This was one of the best horror foreign movies I have seen.
The acting was phenomenal. I was very much impressed with hers young actors (minus the mom). I did not know any of them, but their acting was convincing.
Overall, it was an excellent movie.
There's Something in the Barn (2023)
It was a good movie!
I don't understand some of the reviews, which disappointed me because I honestly thought it was a great movie.
Yes, it was a good movie!
Not too scary. At least in my opinion. There was some comedy here and there, but the movie premise overall was really good.
Great acting.
Totally unpredictable to say the least.
Oh and some blood and gore, but extremely minimal in my opinion.
I am afraid to add more since I don't want to give out any spoilers, but I have been wanting to watch it for a long time.
I finally had a chance to watch it on Netflix and I was so happy. This movie did not disappoint. Highly recommended!
Cries in the Night (1980)
It was alright
There is a black cat. Adorable black cat. The cat was the only character in the movie that was interesting and worth watching. I have to admit, it was pretty much the only reason I continued to watch the flick.
Other than that, it's an okay horror/slasher movie. It starts out slow. Very slow and then some of the thrill starts.
Not a lot of action or suspense throughout the entire movie. A lot of dialogue, however, but it took a while for anything to start happening.
It's an old movie. So the picture quality I watched was not the greatest.
I do not believe there was a lot of gore in this movie.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Unbelievably Boring
I am pretty certain this will be an unpopular review, because obviously a lot of folks "enjoyed" this movie.
Quite honestly, it was not what I expected.
It was unbelievably boring.
It was not what I was expecting in a historic movie that everyone spoke so highly about. The movie trailer gave me a completely different impression.
What was all this hype?
I get it that this film has a great cast. A phenomenal list of actors! Some of the best in Hollywood in my opinion, but terrible movie to say the least.
It dragged. It was too complicated for me. It was too long. It could have been shortened to 2.5 hours, maybe 2. Not for me. Two thumbs down.
Spaceman (2024)
*yawn*
I am a huge Adam Sandler fan and I have enjoyed the majority of his movies.
But this movie... this is definitely not your typical Sandler movie.
I found it to be boring and strange. But mostly boring.
The visuals, do not get me wrong. Beautiful visual of the purple cloud or dust. Whatever that thing was in the sky.
That was it.
The entire storyline was just too weird for me. I might be the only one, but I did not get it.
When I watch a movie, I want pure entertainment. Not something that is going to make me ponder about life. In that case, I will go to the library and pick up a book.
Too weird and bland for me. Not a movie for me.
Journey to Bethlehem (2023)
Ridiculous
Why would they make this into a musical?
We watched for 10 minutes and that was more than enough to say this is pure garbage.
The singing and dancing is disrespectful and it makes me angry that someone would make something so pure and precious into a joke.
That is not cool at all.
I was born and raised a Catholic and one thing I know is that you never mock the story of Virgin Mary and St. Joseph or anything to do with the Bible.
Generally speaking, religion should always be respected whether you believe in it or not.
The story of the Nativity should not had been made into a dumb musical.
Booksmart (2019)
Did a 9-year-old write this movie?
First 10 seconds of the movie, they begin with the foul language. Was it necessary to say so much profanity.
An exaggeration of the American school system. No high school student behaves this way in high school. This is inaccurate.
It gives us Americans a horrible image to the rest of the world. Thanks a lot.
The acting was dumb.
The storyline was a nonsense and made no sense.
I get the impression the writers were a bunch of 5th graders that got together one evening and wrote the entire movie in one hour.
I did not get this movie at all. I thought it was a complete waste of my time. It was not funny. It was cheesy.
Team America: World Police (2004)
Hirarious.... So funny!
This has to be one of the funniest movies I have ever watched.
It never gets old. It is hilarious. Seriously.
I would love to see a sequel. They need to make a sequel!
More of these movies please!
It is nothing but great laughter. Totally unpredictable and I love the music too.
A lot of creativity was obviously put into making this movie.
But in all seriousness, after watching this movie, if you are truly patriotic, you will feel an immense pride being an American. I know I did. Being first born American, there is a sense of pride.
One of the best comedy movies out there. Please make another one.
Einstein and the Bomb (2024)
Bias... not everything is being told
Look, I truly believe History can range in many ways.
It really Depends who is talking about it.
It easy to listen to the stories and I can respect anyone who talks about it.
But let us be realistic.
When you talk about history, you have to remember to tell the WHOLE history.
Not just a portion.
Japan forgets that they performed experiments on the Chinese.
This is something I did not hear anyone mention about it here.
Japan made the first move by bombing Pearl Harbor.
Naturally the US had to fight back and it made sense to fight back. You stand up to bullies. Always.
When you teach history, I would love to hear both sides, not just one side.
Do the Right Thing (1989)
Stupid with no plot
What a stupid movie. Some well known actors.
But the plot was all over the place. 45 minutes into the movie and I stopped watching.
Actually, I didn't think there was a plot to begin with.
Too much profanity. Way too much.
You would think that the writers could have tone down with the profanity. Every single sentence, someone would drop the mf-word. It almost seemed like that was the only word the characters knew throughout the entire movie.
I am completely disappointed. I've heard of Spike Lee, but this movie was horrendous.
A lot of racial insults, but that did not bother me. There is a scene where some of the characters spent a good 5 minutes exchanging racial insults with bad words and yelling. Pointless.
Yep. A total waste of my time.
True Detective (2014)
*yawn*
How on earth did this series get a high score? Seriously.
I watched season 1 episode 1 and I could not even finish it.
It was bland. No action. Just two detectives pondering about the world, about their lives. I did not want to see that. I wanted to see more of the murder cases.
All they ever did was talk about themselves.
Maybe I am the only one, but I just could not get into the series.
I really enjoy watching McCanaughey and Haroldson on tv, but I was disappointed.
Maybe when I have another opportunity, I might give it another try.
The previews with Jodie Foster made the series look good.
Anyway, watch it if you like.
Violent Night (2022)
Way Too much profanity
This could have been a solid 10, but as always, the one thing that annoys me when I watch a movie or a series is the overwhelming amount of profanity use.
A good movie doesn't need to add so many bad words.
Seriously!
This movie had a great cast of actors.
The acting was great, especially from David Harbour and John Leguizamo.
But c'mon... the f-word was overused in an exaggerated amount.
I loved the plot.
It was a fun movie to say the least. Some humor, but as the title states, violence. And tons of it.
Some blood and bore, but that's what made this movie interesting.
Overall, I would have gladly given it a 10 if it didn't have bad words in every sentence.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Too much profanity
I feel like this series does not deserve a 7 rating.
I feel it deserves a higher rating.
I'm into episode 3 and so far, I'm enjoying the series.
Great acting.
Great episodes.
Only one problem... there is too much profanity.
I mean, in every other dialogue, someone has to drop the f-word.
It is annoying when a great series or a movie has to resort to profanity.
It ruins it all.
I truly hope they can tone down the bad words just a bit.
Otherwise, I would gladly change my review to a 10 instead of a 7.
All in all, it's a good show. Could be better based on what I discussed above. Looking forward to more episodes.
Marrowbone (2017)
I was bored
I recognized a few of the actors.
And their acting was quite good.
The storyline seemed promising. The first 45 minutes was boring.
Then afterwards, the movie got a little bit better but not much.
There was a plot twist and I did see it coming, so I wasn't too surprised.
I feel like I've watched this movie, but under a different title.
It just didn't feel original.
I was bored out of my mind and I finished it just for the heck of it.
But quite honestly, it didn't feel like a horror movie. Nothing special to say the least.
Not sure why it has great reviews.
Watch it if you like.
You may end up liking it.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Good movie
PROS:
Filming was amazing and creepy.
The unpredictable storyline was really good.
The acting was great. Superb.
It was difficult to guess what would happen next.
Great cast.
Leaves you on the edge of your seats!
CGI was good and not overly used.
CONS:
"White people" comment. I'm Hispanic and when I watch a movie, I do not want to hear any derogatory words on ethnicities. Leave those comments out of the movies.
The ending was not great. It felt rushed and sloppy to say the least. The ending was disappointing. They could have added another 10 minutes to have everyone meet at the bunker.
Napoleon (2023)
Historically inaccurate but good
First and foremost, Joaquin Phoenix is without a doubt one of the BEST actors in Hollywood. He has played all his roles beautifully. His portrayal of Napoleon Bonaparte was impeccable. They could not have chosen a better actor to play that role.
Now, there were a bunch of inaccuracies in this movie that I feel the need to point out. First of all, when you share a one-sided story through the eyes of the British, you will see a lot of goofs. (Not to mention the Belgian flag flying in the movie)
Napoleon's main language was french. Not English. I doubt he wrote his letters in English. Books seen in the movie scenes were in English. The British portray Napoleon as a bad guy, which unless you know your history, it was not true.
Bridgerton (2020)
What a joke
This is unbelievably ridiculous of a historical tv show. If you want to call it historic, because it's completely wrong.
It is completely inaccurate. The folks of African ancestry held high positions and had respect during this time? Let alone in England when they were not treated nicely?
C'mon.
When I see a show that takes place sometime in the past, i want to see accuracy. That includes fashion, hairstyles, mannerisms, music, etc etc. I don't want to see a tv series that would appease certain demographics.
It is not worth my time. At least I gave it a try. Until they correct it, I will no longer watch.
Joker (2019)
Excellent
Let me just say that Joaquin Phoenix played his role as
The joker beautifully.
The movie is really, really good.
I did not see this on the big screen because quite
Honestly, I did not think it would be that good.
The previews did not make it seem like it would be worth watching, but I was wrong.
It was an excellent movie.
It gives you Joker's background and how his character as the Batman's nemesis began.
Beautifully written and directed to say the least.
Fantastic cast of actors.
If you do decide to see it, you will not be disappointed.
Great storyline.
Glad I had a chance to finally see it.
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
Bland
It was so boring.
Great cast.
Except...
Tina Fey is a talented actress...
However, I felt like she was not right for this role.
I would have wanted to see someone like Marion Cotillard play Fey's role.
No offense to anyone reading this review.
The idea of the movie was great, but the way this movie was made seemed to be missing something.
There is a lot of talking. That was also a bad idea.
In that case, I should have just read the book and skipped the movie.
I wanted to watch this on the big screen, but I am glad I waited until it was streaming on tv for free.
I really wanted to enjoy this movie
And I had a lot of high expectations.
Overall, I was extremely disappointed.
The Curse of Bridge Hollow (2022)
Fun movie, but...
It was a cute movie, so if you plan to watch it with kids, It would be entirely up to you.
Several racial jokes throughout the movie coming from the same actor who I think is very funny and talented. Don't get me wrong, Marlon Wayans always makes me laugh. Had it been the other way around, however, I'm sure there would be tons of angry viewers. I wasn't mad. I get it. It's a comedy movie, but they could have made it fair and have people of other ethnicities join in on those racial jokes just to be fair.
Anyway, the plot was good! The limbo cloud scene reminded me of that 80's movie The Monster Squad. Only instead of monsters, this movie involved Halloween monster lawn decorations.
All in all, I enjoyed the movie a whole lot. I give it a solid 8/10.
Dazed and Confused (1993)
Pure garbage
This was one of the worst movies by far. I don't understand the high ratings or the "hype" for this movie to be quite honest.
It shows a bunch of high school seniors running around all over a town in Texas, picking on the incoming freshmen for some type of a painful high school initiation they had going on. Based on this movie, an initiation that turned out to be a tradition among the high schoolers, from what I understood.
Pure nonsense. I didn't find the plot entertaining. It was boring. You see a lot of great actors, but that's about it. Oh, and the music in the movie was good. Thats all.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Meh.... dumb movie.
It was complete garbage. Overrated. People made a huge deal about this movie, but quite honestly, it wasn't as great as what many people claimed. It was stupid. I don't know where they wanted to go with this movie, but they sure didn't go far with the entire movie.
Not as scary. There is fire, but I get the impression they couldn't come up with a good plot.
This movie should have gone straight to DVD and not on the big screen.
There is nothing like the original and this latest movie does not compare.
Also, the acting could have been better. This is just my opinion. I am completely disappointed.