Change Your Image
haslov
Reviews
Reacher (2022)
Powerful fights but poorly written
The show follow Jack Reacher, a guy build like a battle tank.
Where this series shine is in the hand to hand combat where Reacher shines. Reacher is a brutally efficient killing machine and this is made very clear in the show. Although the fights look cool it quickly becomes apparent that reacher is completely immune to damage. Couple that with what must described as cartoonishly dumb villains, and you must fight not to roll your eyes.
Going beyond the combat, and the shows glaring weaknesses which calls for an astounding amount of suspension of disbelief. Somehow Reacher easily figures everything out from even tiny pieces of information. Pretty much all the characters are two dimensional without any real development and there is the horribly corny dialogue.
If you're capable of ignoring the weak and shallow plot, the obvious plot armor and horribly corny dialogue then you can look forward to an action packed show that has some pretty decent combat.
The Undoing (2020)
A weird mix of Court, murder and family drama
It's a pretty weird mixture in my opinion and never truly commits itself to either of them.
Some would say that this is a strenght of the series; that is can encompass all three. But it can't, and it shows. Instead it becomes a series that tries too much and achieves little.
The Undoing is incredibly good at creating plot hooks, which probably is why I managed to see the whole series. That said, I found the contents of it to be quite shallow. I'm not really sure how they managed to use so much time doing so very little.
I could be misremembering here; but I also found it weird how some of the actors - especially Grace (Nicole Kidman) seemed to be easily knocked off balance - psychologically that is. That is even before her character should know anything about what could potentially have happened.
There were also strange insights to what had happened, but it was never clear who envisioned them or if it only were the audience that could see them. Generally, the series had a somewhat hazy storyline with some odd twists and turns that never really led anywhere. The ending especially was a weird twist, which didn't really make a lot of sense.
I am in the minority for sue, but The Undoing does not deserve its 7+ score.
If you liked Big Little Lies, then perhaps you will like this one as well. It must have been pretty easy for Nicole Kidman to slip into the role of Grace as she essentially had the exact same role in BLL.
But where Big Little Lies at least had a coherent story, this one does not as much.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Promising series
Raised by Wolf has an interesting premises. It starts by 2 androids arriving at a planet far from earth with the mission of reestablishing humankind. Those on earth had fought a massive war which eventually caused the Earth to die.
In any case, the aroids have a head start and arrives at the planet. Now they must raise their humans according to what they have been taught. This raises both very interesting question and ethical dilemmas. How do you actually raise a human?
Some time later, the supposed "winners" of the war on earth - a religious cult arrives at the scene. At this point it would've been extremely interesting to view they would interact with the first kids on the planet...
We're at this point introduced to two of the people from the religious faction. They are well made characters with very interesting backgrounds. Unfortunately they aren't used particularly well. They too would otherwise raise some ethical and moral questions.
In the end, the series ends up being a weird mess of various things. Especially the ending is exceptionally poorly made. Honestly, it didn't fit. I don't think I will view the second seasons, with how it ended and all.
The Business of Drugs (2020)
It provides a fine overview but it's too shallow
I've so far only watched the first episode which is about coke. Despite me not knowing particularly much about drugs, the show didn't provide me much enlightenment on the issue.
Their main arguments for how it still was profitable was basically Supply and Demand combined with poverty in the places that grows the coco plant. Neither of these conclusions should come as a surprise if you know just a tiny bit about how various places and socioeconomic.
The only part I liked was that it explained the chain and how various actors worked on various parts of the chain, where it was the most profitable, but also where it was the most dangerous. That part was nice, the rest was too shallow.
Snowpiercer (2020)
A great story in a captivating setting
For whatever reason this title has apparently an undeserving score of only 6.5.
Firstly, some reviews decry that this is a Train-Detective story. It's not, and shows that they only bothered watching the first and second episode before they judged it. It's honestly a bit embarrassing that people jump to conclusions like that. I also see many of the reviewers stating that they're disappointing because it didn't follow their exact idea of how it should be - like how it is different from the movie (which wasn't particularly good in my opinion). Others only watched one episode before declaring that it wasn't for them. I bet those people only read the first chapter of a good book as well.
It's a series set in a world frozen over. Where Snowpiercer, with its 1001 cars, is the only life left on the planet. It's about the dilemmas and choices involved in running this place. With its various factions, schemes, disasters, tragedies and impactful choices. I love that sort of series. If you're not into those kind of series with its political and personal choices as well as idealistic struggles, then this series will not be for you.
The actors does a good job in showing how different people act under pressure, how various agendas and interests can shape your perception of what needs to be done. It also shows that sometimes the idea of something can be an extremely powerful tool, where people can get hope through their hardships. I found the series intriguing and I looked forward to the next episodes every week as I constantly wondered what the next move of the characters would be.
As a conclusion, I implore you to watch it as its a really well made series, set in an interesting and dystopian setting - and it beats the movie with several Miles on Miles. Don't listen to the hate, which is often poorly written and reeks of the viewer not taking their time to actually watch the series.