Change Your Image
fontane007
Reviews
Blue Beetle (2023)
Like a cheap spiderman
In a nutshell, this felt like a cheap Spiderman variation film,, the humour was silly the action was same old same old. CGI was pretty good, but there was nothing original about it.
Long before the film ended, I was looking at my watch hoping the end would arrive sooner than later and put me out of my misery.
The one thing DC often has over marvel, is the darker theme, but this film felt much more like a light hearted marvel film that just failed on all fronts.
I love science fiction films and was really hoping this could have been a solid DC title, but there's no way we'll see another Blue Beetle film
Will be forgotten very quickly.
Night Sky (2022)
Slow burner but worth the watch
Just finished watching the final episode of series 1 to find that Amazon have dropped this little gem of a program. Really disappointed as the characters were great and with an original storyline this was one of the best TV series I've seen for some time.
There's so many ways this series could evolve, just feel it didn't get the exposure it deserved for people to see it. I only came across it accidentally and took a chance. So glad I did.
I hope Amazon change there mind at some point, there's not enough if these type of sci-fi programs out there.
If you're looking for something a little different and are happy to sit back and enjoy a good story then please give this series a chance.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Rip roaring action packed sequel
If you enjoyed the original Top Gun film, then get ready for a fun and thrilling two hours. The film lives up to its hype and is arguably better than the original which is no mean feat. Probably the best action movie if the year.
Uncharted (2022)
Great popcorn movie
Watched this on 4DX and thoroughly enjoyed it.
Fast paced with plenty of action, this is a fun movie that shouldn't disappoint unless you're looking for a serious movie flick.
Tim Holland and Mark Wharlberg were both great.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Excellent
Five episodes in and I can't get enough. Kate Winslet is fantastic and the story is compelling.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Really enjoyed this
Just finished the last episode and can honestly say it was really enjoyable, Picard was brilliant as an aging retired Captain. There was an assortment of some of the old characters and some great new ones. Good story, slow burning but enough to keep you interested. Any real Trekkies should enjoy this show.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Worth watching but not fun
It's a slow burner with some uncomfortable scenes, overall quite a dark film but definitely worth a watch.
I don't understand all of these low reviews that the film gets, yes it's long and yes it takes its time but that doesn't make it a bad film.
The film has its flaws, but is certainly worth a watch.
Fargo (2014)
Fantastic
Just watched the final episode and I have to say this has been a fantastic series. Billy bob Thornton as a clever but psychopathic mob hit-man was brilliant throughout playing the character to the fullest. Then there was Lester played by Martin Freeman of The Office and more recently Bilbo in The Hobbit, it took a little while to get used to Freeman's accent in the series, but his acting won me over and he was great as the bumbling hen pecked husband, who slowly changed as the series goes along. The show ran at a great pace and I thoroughly enjoyed every episode. I was a huge fan of the original film back in the 90's and this series, which is a totally different story to the film, still has the same atmosphere and feel as the film and is all the better for it.