Change Your Image
international_thug_131
Reviews
The Happening (2008)
Good movie. people went in with a bitter taste
Lets face it, M.Nights last few movies weren't up to par with that ones that launched his career as a horror/thriller director. The Happening wasn't as good as his first few movies, but it definitely wasn't as bad as lady in the water or the village. This movie provides a sense of fear from start to finish, as the action starts right at the first scene and doesn't stop. The plot was good, they could have taken it in a whole different direction and if planned out more this movie could have been a lot better. The acting performances were good as well, especially Mark Wahlberg. I don't know what people are saying, that he cant be a "nice guy" in movies. It's true and it does seem like hes hiding his anger in this performance but thats what makes it good, he finds a way to be overly calm when everybody in the world is dying.
Good movie, not M.Nights best, but not his worst either. 7/10
Saw III (2006)
good for what it is
This is a Saw movie which equals a lot of gore, a lot of blood and a lot of sick traps. You can expect that from this movie, but thats about it. This movie was good, but it wasn't Saw 1 or 2 good. The traps were definitely some of the best in the whole series (rib cage and crucifix trap) and some weren't as good (pig juice trap, freezer trap). Even if you have a strong stomach, i guarantee you will squirm at a few parts in this movie. The other major problem i had about this movie was the twists towards the end. The Saw movies are known for their surprising twists but in this one, it was just twist after twist and simply it was just plain confusing. When the credits rolled my friend asked me what just happened and i'm not going to lie, i had no idea. This movie is good, but its definitely not the best in the series as i've been hearing from people. Good gore, good traps, thats about it.
King's Ransom (2005)
what the hell
I think my plot summary speaks for itself! I would have expected better from Anthony Anderson... actually :|. He needs to make more movies like The Departed and needs to stay clear of train wrecks like this. You don't even find out the actually plot of the movie until 45 minutes in, and this is a 90 minute movie. It feels like a Simpsons episode where there are jokes and random things happening for the first 15 minutes then the actual problem arises in the last 10 minutes. The only difference with this though is that... Its just not funny! Jay Mohr couldn't even save this and i love Jay Mohr. My advice, forget this movie exists and go see The Departed where you can see Anthony Anderson at his prime. Horrible movie
Over the Hedge (2006)
Best animated movie since Shrek!
CGI movies seem to be a new fad these days in Hollywood. It seems every other week another one hits theaters. Im sure I don't have to tell you that not all of them have lived up to the standards of Shrek or Toy Story. Before watching this I thought it was just another one of those with an ensemble cast, like shark tale. Man was I wrong! This is a great movie that people of all ages will enjoy. The cast fits the characters perfectly, from Bruce Willis as RJ the raccoon to Steve Carrell as hammy the squirrel. The jokes in the movie are aimed for kids and they're actually funny! The animation is top notch as well, you can actually get a characters emotion by the way their eyes move. The only problem i had with this movie is that it was a little too predictable, but still worth watching. Out of all the animated movies of 2006, Over the Hedge is definitely my favorite. If you're looking for a good family movie with a great story, check this one out. I haven't had this much fun watching an animated movie since Shrek!