Change Your Image
mhunts33
Reviews
1899 (2022)
Very very confusing
The show seems like a lot of random things happening for the majority of time with very little character development. By the time it gets to the final episode I really didn't care anymore and just wanted it to end. That being said, the ending was interesting and makes me think that season two would actually be much better considering the information that was given at the end of season one. I really think it would have been better if there was a bit more information given at the beginning. I'm all for a mystery but this was just too confusing in a way that came across as stupid and nonsensical.
Candy (2022)
First 2 episodes 🐌
While it could be an interesting story it is long lost in the painfully slow pace. It's honestly one of the worst paced shows I've ever seen. The episodes seem to be 2-4 hours long but in actuality both clock in under an hour. I don't think I can survive another episode let alone 3. I'm out.
Servant (2019)
It's getting old fast
Season one was interesting for sure with some really creepy characters. However, now we are in season 3 and NOTHING EVER HAPPENS! Every episode is pretty much the same. Now I believe that they have already signed on to do season 4. How is that even possible? This is classic M Night with the story being well shot and nice to look at but the story seriously lacking. He has been chasing the success of the Sixth Sense and looking for that type of payoff ever since. Unless there is a real "wow" twist , I expect that those of us who have stuck around this long will be massively disappointed. Wrap it up and get to the point!
Yellowjackets: Sic Transit Gloria Mundi (2022)
Decent at best
This show is so confusing it almost seems like writers are making it up as they go along. I think the key to this show was to have a mystery slowly develop and then all somehow come together for some answers in the finale. Unfortunately we didn't get any of that. I will watch season 2 but this show has a feeling that it will go off the rails and jump the shark real quick. Hopefully I'm wrong. The current overall rating of 8 tho for the series is way way too high. Average with some good episodes and some that were quite boring and did very little to advance the story .
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Ehhh whatever
My main problem with this movie is that none of the the actors have the ability to do a decent accent. Most are bad but some are just laughable. I mean , unless they came from some country yet to be discovered, I don't know where they are supposed to be from. If you can get passed that ( good luck) and u enjoyed the first two parts then you will probably like it equally as much.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Entertaining I guess
Not a great movie or even close to being a great movie but it's entertaining enough to watch at least once. Chris Pratt however is awful! I'm sorry I loved him in parks and Rec and he's even decent in the Jurassic Park series but my god he is terrible in this. He has little to no emotional range at all. I can't help but think if this movie had a stronger lead actor that it may have help displaying the seriousness of the situation that the characters are in.
Otherwise, especially if you have nothing else to do with your time, give this a watch one time and then forget about it for the rest of your life.
Manifest: Mayday: Part 1 (2021)
Idiotic at best
I used to really like this show but it is clear the writers didn't have a clear direction for where this was going. Every episode in season 3 is basically a carbon copy of the last. Nothing ever really happens that advances the story. Instead we are left with all fluff and very little substance. This clearly should have been the final season (even if it should have been season 2 or just a limited series). Anything from this point on has less to do with story and more to do with a money grab by producers. I'm out!
Debris (2021)
Not sure yet.. but the theme song
The show kinda starts in the middle of a big event without giving any real context. I feel like this could be a mid season episode of a longer running season. Well I'll give it a chance.
On another note, the theme song sounds like a straight up rip off of Westworld or at least some strong similarities. Come on, be original!
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Come on
First of all, This series was way too long. Should have been 2 episodes at best. Some of the internet doofs, sorry I mean sleuths are just ridiculous. Spreading conspiracies theories and trying to enact mob justice to satisfy their own need for relevance.
No wonder groups of idiots like QAnon have no problem recruiting new members. Sometimes I feel like the internet will truly be the downfall of modern society.
Surviving Death: Mediums Part 2 (2021)
Laughable
Truly rediculous. I don't know how much these "mediums" are charging these poor gullible people for their "readings" or whatever it was but my god, have you no shame? Talking about ectoplasm?!, I was waiting for them to start quoting lines from ghostbusters or poltergeist. Taking advantage of emotionally hurting people at there most vulnerable time. Terrible.
Raised by Wolves: The Beginning (2020)
Flying off the Handle
I never really believed in the whole "bots" rating shows on here to generate higher ratings for a show but this show made me a believer.
The show had its moments where I thought it was going somewhere but it just didn't really do much. It was all over the place. So many plot issues and things that just don't make sense. It's almost like it can't pick a real point for the show. Then they finally top it all off with the final 15 minutes of episode 10. There is zero chance that this show deserves the high ratings that it has. I'm sure there will be people who feel I just don't get it and maybe that's my problem but by the final episode of the season and I'm still not sure then there is certainly an issue with the storyline. Or .... maybe I do get it and it's just not very good. I tend to strongly believe it's the latter. .....Flying Snake monsters?!?!? Come on
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Huh?
The show just kinda drags on. There are some nice visual effects in a few episodes so far. However, I find myself more often than not starting to just scroll through my phone after about the first 15 minutes of each episode. The pacing of the show just seems to be off and after 6 episodes now I am still struggling to find the real point of the story. I'll probably watch the remaining episodes of the season but unless it significantly gets better I don't think I would continue beyond that.
Devs (2020)
Great but..
I really enjoy this show show far. Interesting premise that seems to slowly build with each episode. There are some plot issues and some basic common sense blunders but sometimes I just like not to think too deeply and just enjoy the show. My only real complaint however is, my god what is the deal with the lead actress?!? I realize that she does have some connections to the director where she has been in a few of his previous projects but she is just not a solid lead actress. She is so one demential, like unbelievable so. I think if their was a stronger lead this show might carry more weight with people. However, I will continue to watch and see how things play out.
Manifest (2018)
The callings , the callings , the callings, the.....
Season one starts off interesting and had decent enough pace and story. Lately tho it's been losing steam fast. I tend to be playing on my phone more and more each week during episode. In fact I am writing this review during the show.
It's seems like half of the script now is just saying "the callings" or "the death date". Very much like the writers have no clue week to week as to the point of the show.
Unless something dramatically changes soon, they need to just wrap this story up ASAP and call it quits at end of the season. It's getting kinda rediculous.
The Fear of 13 (2015)
Missing something..
I really enjoyed this documentary. The main subject does a great job of telling his own story. However, I feel it would have brought a little more depth to story if they added some other interviews of people other than him at least to give some broader context to his story. Also , maybe adding some of the media coverage from the time of the crimes. Overall good documentary tho but just could have been better.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Good show but...
I found the show entertaining and fun. However, 20 minute episodes?? With a total runtime of just over 2 hours, with a little more editing it may have just been a better movie. I don't see the point of 7 different 20 minute episodes. I hope there is a season 2 but I hope they add a little more substance.
Love Is Blind (2020)
Rediculous
Ok...People are either acting or completely insane. One guy is actually crying after telling a woman, in the 3rd conversation they have ever had mind you... that he loves her?!? I can understand the experiment they are in but its just not believable . More staged "reality ". However in this day and age it will probably be on tv for the next 20 years like the Bachelor or Who Wants to Marry a Millionaire.