Change Your Image
carr-christopher-r
Reviews
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Good potential, terrible ending
Great storytelling, acting, and directing really puts the audience in the place of the characters.
Starts to go downhill as the police officer's storyline goes absolutely nowhere. You find out who his brother is, but it's hackneyed, then it's over. No follow-up to it, seemingly just another dead cop. The brother has no change to his character,and nobody cares.
After the main character wins, the series should be done. Instead, we get about 45 minutes of epilogue that completely ruins the rest of the story. We find out that while not al of the bad characters were rich, certainly all the rich people are bad. Completely forced ideals of anti-capitalism which is grossly out of place.
At the very end, our hero is boarding a plane to go see his daughter in America. Because it's terribly written, he turns around to try to track down those responsible for the ongoing games. Back to being a deadbeat dad, when he has the resources to make things right - and he clearly wants to. However, he decides to go after these villains as if he has any power to do so, and as if he (for some unknown reason) can't wait until he would get back from his trip.
Overall, worth watching until the end of the actual games, then, save yourself the frustration and turn it off.
The Chicken Squad (2021)
Haven't we seen this before?
What's the most complicated way to solve a problem that doesn't exist? Pick 2 or 3 types of vertebrates, preferably mammals, and let them figure it out. We had Puppy Dog Pals, Dino Ranch, Gigantosaurus, numerous Mickey Mouse revisits, and now, Chicken Squad.
Cookie cutter garbage. Disney tries again to make an educational show but can still only manage to poorly promote teamwork.
Tenet (2020)
Very impressed
After just watching this movie once, I've found myself again amazed at Nolan's storytelling. Very well thought out, very creative.
If I were to watch it again, I may find some plot holes, and I'll have to come back and edit my review.
Yesterday (2019)
Not a great movie, but fun
If you're looking for a rom-com, or a great piece of "cinema," this isn't what you'll get. Kind of a vanilla storyline with no real vision. However, if you're a Beatles fan and looking for something just to be fun and entertaining, this will do the trick.
Pros: Good homage to the music, some decently humorous quips.
Cons: Story seems rushed at times, a few plot holes, and I don't need to have the non-existent explanation for the premise, but it would be nice to have some further explanation to what would be the perspective of the "original performers"
More of an "Octopus's Garden," than a "Something," but it's definitely not "Maxwell's Silver Hammer."
Dino Ranch (2021)
Pretty Awful
Teaching some life lessons about working together, okay. Otherwise, pretty much a cookie cutter slice of garbage mixed with a lot of confusing and lazily inaccurate dinosaur facts.
Nobody bothered to check to see that velociraptors almost certainly had feathers and that brontosaurus skeletons were incorrectly put together from several species. Maybe that's just my being pretentious. Otherwise, though, are these dinosaurs supposed to be horses, dogs, or mumbling children?
On top of all that, the Dino Ranchers go about solving problems in the most roundabout way possible, just to show off other skills and fill time. They use a trick to stop a rampaging dinosaur, and are completely clueless when it goes nuts later. Genuinely frustrating.