Change Your Image
ronaldteal
Reviews
The Little Mermaid (2023)
loved it
Loved the cast and the music. Kids got to see an updated version of a movie that's over 30 years old. I think it was in need of an update anyway because children today have even lower attention spans and won't watch old cartoon drawings. Mine won't anyway. Glad they re did it. I know there were a lot of negative comments about the main character playing her but it was uncalled for. She did a good job. Looking forward to seeing more of her work in the future. The world is changing and it will change with or without you. They'll accept a remake of alice in wonderland and its sequels but won't accept an updated make believe mermaid. Make it make sense.
Black Jesus (2014)
Oh man my sides are HURTING!
First off, anything with my man John Witherspoon in it, I'm watching! Also they have other famous black comedians in it. Show had me rolling especially season 2. Boonie is one of my favorite characters. I was glad to see King Bach is in it too from his work on Youtube. I think they need to explore his character more. He is underutilized. The main character was actually the guy from Grand Theft auto v, the one that talked so much crap all the time it was funny. Glad to see him in person. The chick Maggie is fine as hell. Charlie Murphy is my man too, glad to see him in there as well. Its just an all around silly show. Fun to watch over a beer or something. Good comedy, I really enjoyed it and waiting for season 3. Watch the episode 7 in season 2. Keep up the good work ya'll and thanks for the laughs. Boootyyyy!!!
American Crime Story (2016)
The Rob Kardashian story season 1
This show should just be renamed " the Rob Kardashian story" It makes more Kim references than anything else. This show is solely made to remind people who he was.. not important. you can tell there are other motives behind this show besides covering the OJ story after watching the second episode. Could have been good but its whack as hell. Just stroking eogs. hes dead and her stepdad has a brand new vagina. Whatever, life continues. Ill just want for season two to come out , in hopes that it covers another story. A great example would be Fargo. Make it entertaining and stop stroking egos. We don't give a flying fudge about the kar whateverians.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
The N word... wow so many times.
To put it simply, I'm tired of all QT movies. He frequently drops the N word in every one of his movies. Reservoir Dogs had no black people in it but still the N word is used. Its overdone in this and even more so than Django. if you like this, then you're probably a bigot. I could only watch the first 2 minutes in which they said the N word like 10 times. I really don't see why that is necessary In every film he makes. I can understand movies like 20 years a slave, but damn they didn't even drop it that much in that movie either. he has been fell off. He's washed up and his movies are weak with 30 minute dialogues over cigarettes for lames that en joy that kind of thing. Regardless of how much money he has, he's still a fat man with a huge ugly face and forehead. Needs to fix that first, then his attitude. I only give it 1 star because Samuel L is in it. Other than that, whatever. life continues, and can't wait to see this director kick the bucket, if you know what I mean. I'll be laughing and doing cartwheels.
What's Happening!! (1976)
Still funny after all these years
My God this show is so hilarious after over 40 years. I'm only 33 but watched some of these episodes and its sequel when I was a kid in the 80s. So funny, I would recommend it to anyone that likes to travel back in time and catch some of the great comedies of its time. Thanks to anyone in the cast that's still alive. I don't think anyone is the cast was the weak link. They all bring something to the show. Love the mom's performance. Raj, is so skinny and hilarious watching him TRY to dance, and Rerun makes my ribs hurt. Love it when Shirley calls someone "sucka" Dee has such a smart mouth, and Dwayne is so naïve its hilarious. Thanks again for a timeless classic.
Pompeii (2014)
Whack as hell
This movie is whack as hell. First off, you don't get the guy off Desperate Housewives to be the slave master. Then, the slaves are all too happy to be servants of the lady. Tired of the British accents in ever damn film, tired of the clichés. We already know that they will come together through their shared loved of horses. Just tired of the same crap in every movie. If you are a fat, lonely woman and like CG abs, then this is the movie for you. Not sure where gladiators found time to get abs like that between killing each other. If you are just a guy trying to watch a movie, then move on, cause this movie is corny as hell. After watching Spartacus, all other gladiator movies pale in comparison.