Change Your Image
s_simov
While i watch basically everything, i try to be as fair as objective when i give my ratings, and to be more or less equel or close to equal for all types and genres.
Key things i take into account: script and plot, character development, cinematography, acting, VFX, sound. That being said, i may enjoy or even love a movie that is technically far from good, which will bring my rating up, but as i try to be fair for all movies, i won't give them 9 or 10. Also many technically superb movies may have lower rating in my books because i personally and subjectivelly didn't like them, but I will aknowledge their objective greatness.
Another key thing to keep in mind is that I'm more harsher towards big budget movies that to B-movies. Because Big studios have all the resources and knowledge to make a good product, and have no excuses when it's bad. B-movies will get extra points for putting extra effords and trying to make a good end product. Yet - no excuse for bad acting and bad cinematography.
My ratings go as:
1/10: Terrible movie, unwatchable or almost unwatchable. Bad everything
2/10: Very bad movie, no efford whatsoever. Some hints of potential. Also - many overhyped old classics will go there if they are with bad acting, bad VFX and flat plot.
3/10: Bottom end of mediocre movie. Watchable but doesn't have good script, doesnt have good acting.
4/10: Mediocre movie. Watchable and somewhat enjoyble. Has a lot of potential but didn't deliver.
5/10: Decent movie. Good overal idea with ok acting and execution. Plenty of small flaws that could have been better. Also entertaining movies with not great script.
6/10: Good movie, well executed with decent acting. Some minor flaws that can be fixed but overall vry enjoyable movie.
7/10: Very good movie. Technically getting closer to masterpiece with only minor flaws. Or technical masterpieces, whose story i liked, but i didn't love for subjective reasons.
From this point up we go towards technical masterpieces that i liked and movies that i love.
8/10: Superb plot and script, movie with well written story and characters, eventually plenty of well made twists. Very good acting and casting, very good cinematography and VFX for it's time.
9/10: Masterpiece movies that i liked a lot or movie that I love
10/10:Masterpiece movies that i liked a lot or movie that I love
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hostile (2017)
kinda original and different post-apocalypse movie
Well now, i wasn't expecting such movie (and even less for a B-movie) to have some deeper meaning and thought in the plot. It is kinda original, or at least far from mainstream. While the "deeper" meaning and plot twist is somewhat predictable around the half of the movie, it is never clearly shown if it's true what you think, or not. I really would love to think that my asumption for more philosophical theme is true but.. you'll see for yourself
Story and plot are not too complicated, but the movie jumps back and forth to now and before with a lot of long flashbacks. Somehow it is slow pace but doesn't feel dragging.
Acting is surprisingly very good, no complaints here whatsoever. Hope we see more of the actress in the future.
Sound is amazing. Very well made surround sound. It is only 5.1 channel surround but at times it felt like it was full Atmos when the monster walked above the truck. Very very well made sound, puts much more expensive movies to shame. Cool ambient music as well.
VFX are pretty decent. The "monster" has cool design tho it does remind me of another one.
Overall - recommend this movie, quite the hidden gem.
The ABCs of Death (2012)
boring mess
I didn't have high expectations, but the first half of it is pretty much terrible. Probably the most boring and lamest anthology-kind of horror.
Some of the stories are so bad even 7 year old would do it better. Few toilet humor ones, because i guess that's funny to watch... not. The Fart short and the Furry short were plain stupid . The last one was also pretty much terrible, someone wanted to watch naked people i guess..
Acting in most of these was bad to mediocre, but there were 1-2 instances with surprisingly decent acting. Few stories were also pretty good - from the parrot one and the next few ones in a row. Which is the reason i give 3/10 and not lower.
The fat girl episode was pretty much cheap rip-off of Requiem for a dream, the music was quite noticable ripoff.
Anyway, definitely not worth watching, esp when you consider that it's 2h long.
Blood and Bone (2009)
Superb martial arts abilities but disapointing movie
When i started watching the movie i was very impressed by the martial abilities of the main character. He surely knows his martial arts, and knows them good. Got kinda hyped for the movie to be decent or at least tad above mediocre. But i was mistaken.
The fist positive thing i can say is that the main character is very likeable. But it's not well written at all. The other characters are not written well either.
The plot on first glance is pretty flat and cheesy , nothing impressive. Not a masterpiece or anything, but could have been a decent entertaining movie to watch. But after the first 20mins you start seeing more and more lame and pointless scenes with bad dialogues, that are there for no good reason.
Good thing about the movie is, as i said above - the main character knows how to fight in real. So we do have plenty of good scenes with good choreography and almost impactful fights. Almost like the moredn Asian movies.. almost. But the other half of the fighting scenes are badly cut and badly shot. They tried to mix both the almost impactful look of the asian fighting movies and the western lame cuttings. The end result is not very good. The scenes where he fights the camera look terrible. Such scenes we see in Rocky and similar movies, when he trains, but they look bad when it's POV of the loosing side lol.
Anyway, acting is also pretty stiff. That combined with bad dialogues makes this movie not-very-entertaining.
Ending fight makes no sense, where did these 2 swords come from lol, and 1 was supposed to be in the house of James. Did James just walk around with not one but TWO swords for no reason.
Anyway, aside of that last nitpicking, ending and whole plot were very predictable, but they didnt put much efford in the script to make it at least a little bit suspenseful. It was like when you use your level 99 character in the game to play on 1st level of the game - not a challenge whatsoever.
People seem to like and praise the movie, but besides superficially "entertaining "fighting movie, it doesnt deliver much more to that. It's not even good story.
Miracle Mile (1988)
The best nuclear movie out there
This is the best nuclear movie i've ever seen. Well , I dont count T2 because it's in a league of it's own, and i dont count Threads, which is the best for sure, but it feels more like documentary while this one is "movie".
Very suspense and anxiety driven movie. You get that almost from the start, and unlike most suspense movies, you do feel it here. Script is good, and while it's not unique, it's very well made. Characters are also good, combined with good and somewhat believable acting.
Overall this movie did surpass my expectations by a lot, and i do recommend it. Not very chil movie to relax with, but very good.
Death Race 2000 (1975)
Boring, Mad Max meets Fast and Furious lol
I recently watched the remake which is not a masterpiece but entertaining and didn't know it was a remake. So i decided to watch the original as well.
Well, pretty mediocre, borderline bad movie. The plot is as flat as it can be, GTA games overall - you have to run pedestrians to score. Lol, lame. The characters are pretty much generic with very little character arc. Acting is ok - not good but not terrible.
VFX are as you can expect - pretty mediocre as well (some ok explosions). Bad fighting scene with one of the fakest blood ive ever seen in cinema.
Sound is MONO . 1976 movie movie with MONO sound is stupid. We have stereo sound since the 30s, and surround since the late 60s. This alone gets few points down. Besides that the sound and music are ok, but being mono is huge downside. That alone means borderline 2/10 in my books.
The only good thing about the movie is the car design, they are while not superb cool, they are ok. But they feel more like Waky Races , cartoon, not like normal movie. Even the Tunnel scene was like Road runner scene lol.
Not recommended, probably hyped only because of nostalgia.
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
Iwo Jima from Jap Perspective made by Hollywood
Whoa, i was shocked to see that Clint Eastwood made this movie. One of the best war movies i've ever seen - it was not biased, showing both the good and the ugly sides of both the American and Japanese soldiers. It is a hollywood movie, yet it was shown from the Japanese perspective, but done it right. Usually WWII movies are kinda cheesy, showind only one side (usually showing how great the American soldiers were and tha they were the only good and competent ones), and with lame and out of place romance that was totally pointless (yeah, i'm talking about Pearl Harbor, which is like 70% love story and just a tad about the events happened there).
Story and plot are historically known and not changed too much from my quick research, which is great.
Acting is very good.
But the best part about this movie is the superb surround sound mixing. War movies are probably one of the top genres where proper surround sound and bass will benefit the movie greatly, and where bad sound design will actually ruin it. This is definitely one of the best war movies from sound point of view. Very well made and well deserved Oscar. Also There's pretty much constant low bass rumble from the constant barrage . Not loud bass but still very impactfull and solid.
Overall, if you like war movies, i highly recommend this one. On par with Hacksaw Ridge and War Horse ( Schindler and the Pianist are in another league so i don't even count these movies in such lists).
Cade: The Tortured Crossing (2023)
One of the worst "movies" if you can call it a movie
If you watch his "restrospective" you hear him, repeating himself as always 10000 times, that he always want to improve and up with every next movie. You see nothing of that sort here. While the first 2 movies you can excuse for being terrible due to lack of experience, but this is 6th movie.
This movie has terrible script, it seems like written by a 5 years old. Or worse. It's flat, it has bad dialogues full of repetition and single sentences. 0/10 No flow, no cinsistency, no nothing.
Acting - his acting has not improved since his 2nd movie, wooden and stiff as always. 0/10 Some of the other actors are bad too, few have potential but they ruin that potential in participating in such production.
SGI - he again performed worse than before. He uses much more cgi than before but it's as bad as it can be. 5th grader could do much better work than this. 0/10
So, yet again he is the allpowerful and almighty being that saves everything and everyone. Someone should just drink their medication instead i guess.
I am usually all down for bs bizzare joke fan movies, as long as they fully know they make joke movie not serious stuff. Here we have nothing of that sort.
Yet another movie i dont recommend , and a director that should either hire a writer, or just stop alltogether. Movie is unwatchable. The worst one out yet.
P. S all these 8-10 ratings we see around are so fake boosting the movie too much. This movie should be above "The Room" which is like a masterpiece in comparison.
Tôkyô orinpikku (1965)
Very disapointing, not well made
I found this movie in "1001 movies..." alongside the 1938 German Olimpia movies. And it's very very disapointing. Not the events, but the execution of the production.
The most noticable thing is the very bad sound. Music is ok, but the sound is terrible for such production. It starts with a lot of lame clanking (probably the rope on the flagpoles), and the most annoying and the reason i actually write the review is the gymnast section (around half the movie). They add ok dramatic music, and terrible sounds. You hear some badly made matt floor scraping sounds when people are rolling on the ground, you hear annoying squeeking on the metal bar. If they kept it just music, it would have been ok.
Another bad point is actually the cinematography. While some shots are great, inclo slow motion and pannings, others are terrible. Weird angles for the gymnasts and jumpers, and plenty of bad cuts, leaving part of the head, the whole head, or limbs out of the picture lol. Thats like one of the basic rules of photography. ...
The 1938 Olimpia was quite enjoyable to watch, with very good cinematography , esp the first movie, and great music.
This... not recommended. Kinda waste of time.
The Delta Force (1986)
First Noris movie, and not regretting it
I havent seen any Noris movie , at least none that he's the main character so i decided to give this one a try. And while i expected it to be bad to mediocre, it exceeded my expectations by a lot.
Plot and script are kinda typical 80-90s army men action movies, nothing surprising here. Somewhat cheesy but not overly. The first thing that really pops in your mind is that the movie has quite a budget, and the VFX are really good. Stunts are also pretty impressive for such action movie. That alone made me like this movie a lot. They did put some efford in it.
The only downside to the movie is the pretty mediocre fighting choreography. But i won't take too much points for that, because it's typical for all the movie from that time period, up until late 2000s. It's typical fighting scenes , with typical editing, nothing to surprise you here in positive or negative way.
Overall, pretty enjoyable fast paced action.
Taare Zameen Par (2007)
Started meh, then i changed my mind. Worth watching
I decided to watch this movie on my quest to get all top250 movies. And i was not impressed by the beginning, even as i did have suspicions (i thought autism not dyslexia, but still kinda close). Yet around the half of the movie, it started growing more and more... So i really enjoyed it. Even as it is predictable movie, sometimes that is not a bad thing.
This is the 2nd Indian movie that revolves around how inefficient the school system is for people who are a little bit different (alongside 3 idiots). As the movie says - everyone has different potential and talent.
So overall script is good. Not too complex, nor mindblowing concept, but quite "normal" and "Earthy". We all had that one teacher, that helped us become better people. Acting was also decent. The reason i lowered my expectations was the beginning and these anger and frustration scenes which i thought were not very well performed. Yet as the movie progressed, they kinda made sense, even as they were "wooden" and "stiff" at times. It just fit the character. But the most impressive was that passive, distant look on the little boy's face. Distant look, that actually GREW more and more as the movie progressed , which was something i did not expect to see from a young actor. Well played.
Aamir Khan is yet again in the role of some strange person who has that specific positive aura, that strange goodness and charisma blooming around him.
Cinematography was interesting and kinda strange. Probably not everyone's cup of tea (incl myself for the 1st portion of the movie). But it was technically good. And yet again we see a shift and change as the movie progresses.
Sound and music... well we all know Indian movies have a lot of songs and dances. So its not surprising that the movie is full of songs. Some of them are quite catchy and nice. To my big surprise - no big dancing performances lol (except the 1st class of the new teacher). But the general sound , surround sound , was well made.
Overall, very nice and wholesome movie that starts a little bit slow and meh, but give it a chance. It is a nice story with a good lesson in it.
Neil Breen's 5 Film Retrospective (2020)
5 hours lol
Decided to watch this movie just to see if he know what he creates or he's as "grand"as his character, and to see how such low budget things work on such low and personal level. Well now, i skipped a lot, pointless repetitive scenes with bad narative (and many without any).
5 hours where you listen to repeating sentences, repeating of the same few scenes and few "backstage" shots. Idk what is worse - him believing he did outstanding job (while the results are worse than a 6th grade school project we've seen so many on youtube), the fact that he really seems to have spend so much money on these expensive cameras where even entry level ones will give exactly the same result, or the fact that him talking in this documentary is so poorly edited - added extra words afterwards for correction, badly stitched scenes where you have few frames with zero sound.
I decided to watch his movies after seeing the hilarious explosions in his 5th movie , and i thought it was just a fan personal project where the person is down on Earth and knowing he's done poor job. Definitely doesnt' seem the case here lol.
When you hear him saying that he likes to challenge himself, and to make the every next movie bigger and better, yet his acting didnt change at all in the first 4 movies (havent seen the 5th yet), the script changed to zero plot to barely any plot, and the CGI effects he's using don't change much - that slow ghost-disapearing is something we see in every movie, so no upgrade here.
I like bad movies (like Troma), but Troma seems miles ahead of that. I don't trash talk (or at least dont trash review) on bad movies and fan-made movies, when it's obvious the people are just messing around and knowing it's total BS. But when you have serious 5-hour explanation how he did amazing job... lol well then.
P.s. I looove how he's that all-powerful being in every movie, Chuck Noris has someone superior to him.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Not borring but way too long
I don't know what's the obsession with making movies that are 2:30-3:30h long. Most of the newest movies for the past few years are like that....
So this movie is not boring per se, but it's kinda slow burner. The pacing is good but you still feel it's lenght , because it's over 3 hours long. This is the main reason i don't give it 7/10. There are few movies that are long yet you don't even feel the time - LOTR (duuuh), Das Boot, Schindler's list, The green mile, Magnolia, Ben Hur. But they work perfect with longer runtime. Heck, even Gone with the Wind didn't feel too tiresome even as it's almost 4h. Here... it doesnt feel that way. It could have been 2:30h movie and deliver the same , and be even better movie. So this is the only negative i can say about the movie. But with such runtime, it's pretty big minus point in my book.
The story and the script are good, and so are the dialogues. Accents and the Indian languages are to my surprise masterfully done. They did put a lot of efford in that making them learn it properly instead of just trying to repeat it and sound bad.
Acting is good. But that is not surprising when you know the cast, and the director. Cinematography is also good. Typical Scorsese, tho we move from the italian mobs to the pre-italian mobs lol .
Double Down (2005)
When the whole movie is naration about you being great
Lol. FIrst Neil Breen movie, and no superb VFX lol (too bad, the main reason i decided to watch these movies). Terribly bad script, almost all of the movie is him being narrator of how great he is, how he can do this and that and everything, how nobody can do anything to him, it's just "me , me ,me, me, I, me, I , me"every few seconds.
Script is, as you can imagine, flatter than Flat Earth theory, acting is worse than schoolplay. He did have some budget to rent some gg cars tho lol.
The lack of any ridiculous CGI makes this unwatchably bad.
The movie is so slow and nothing really happens, you feel it's like 4h long.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Almost as good as the 1930s original
I finally finished the newest installment of this movie. And while it's not as good as the original, it's very well made movie (unlike the 1st remake from the 80s which is terrible).
Overall they keep more or less to the story, few things changed from the original, but nothing too annoying , except maybe the ending. The original ending is much better IMO ,and shows something very interesting that almost noone talks abot, yet we saw it in the P. Jacksons documentary as well.
Anyway, cinematography is marvelous. Beautifully shot. VFX and and makeup are on point, pretty bloody at times but not pointlessly so. Costumes, design and set decorations are amazing, one of the better movies.
Acting ... well acting was quite good tho i'd wish it was a litle bit more.. not sure what's the word, but just a tad something missing here. But still very good performance.
Surround sound, Atmos and bass are great.
Overall - good movie, and if you liked that, i highly recommend the original 1930s movie as well.
Lionheart (1990)
Pretty poor Van Dam movie
Pretty poor Van Dam movie. Of course, none of his movies are masterpieces, but he has some decent , entertaining movies at least. We all know that he's most known for his split, having at least one in a movie. Guess what, no split here lol.
Anyway, such movies are most entertaining for the fighting scenes. And they are quite poor here in comparison to other of his movies. Much worse choreography and fighting cinematography/editing. Felt like a cheap ripoff instead.
Script is very plain and flat, even for such movie. Dialogues are as bad as they can be , and the acting is below mediocre. Few decent dramatic scenes, few real tears in-camera instead of fake tears, but that alone can't make it up for the rest of the movie.
End fight was very predictable, following all of the late 80s and 90s one-man fighter-army trope, but here it was not even fun to watch. The real ending was also predictable, which is not surprising.
Overall, meh. I like Van Dam , but that's one of the weakest movies of his i've seen so far.
Speak No Evil (2022)
decent movie with more unrealised pontential
The last movie i watched for 2023, and it's not a bad movie. The script is decent, just 2 friendly families spending time together. Or so it seems.
Around the middle of the movie you get a lot of "uneasy" , anxious feeling, which is great. Nothing scary, yet you feel ... not relaxed. Unfortunately, you get that only in that middle part, and you loose it in the end for some erason. Which is kinda sad, it could have been much better movie. The ending is kinda predictable, you realise what's about to happen aprox. At that time when the "uneasy" scenes start. Saying that, it's not as predictable from the begining at least.
Acting is quite decent, and at times pretty good (few not-good scenes, but overal decent). You even have some ok character development in it, all 4 main characters having enough dimension and not just flat protagonist/antagonist.
Surround sound is also decent. Nothing wow per se, but good ambient sound, and good ambient music. Cinematography was also good for such movie, or even better than many much more "popular" movies lol.
Overall, not a masterpiece, but not a bad movie, and not the typical mainstream Hollywood, so it's worth seeing.
Infinite Storm (2022)
slow even for slow burner
I expected something different, which affected my liking tad more - i expected some adventure/disaster movie.
This movie is veeeeeeery slow and somewhat boring. While i found out it's based on true story, they could have made it tad more interesting. Plenty of empty (filler) scenes that give nothing besides "i'm doing relaxed walk in the mountain in not-so-good weather".
Acting is ok. Not my fav. Naomi movie tho, but not bad. The other actor is also decent. Surround sound is decent, cinematography is ok - all of these are ok , but somewhat mediocre.
The only really good part, and the reason i keep 4 not lower, is the ending dialogue. It gives both good acting performance, and meaning to this boring slow movie. But with that they could have done it 1h movie with the same effect, or even short movie.
The Transporter (2002)
surprisingly good cheesy action with jackie Chan vibes
I expected yet another cheesy hollywood action, and to be honest, it's quite like that. One-man army, fighting the bad guys and happy ending, you know the plot, done so many times already.
But, it's quite entertaining. The action sequences are pretty well made for older action, and Statham to my delight actually do know how to perform, so we don't have the lame tight cuts because the main actor is uncapable of kicking above the knee. The melee fight choreography was pretty well done for early 2000s, and the race sequence was also decent , in the typical 2000s style.
Acting aint great but you dont expect great acting in such movie. Saying that, the acting is not bad either. It's fine. Script is pretty plain, but they did manage to deliver few good jokes. Maybe the reason is that it's not exactly hollywood production, idk, but it was funny at times.
The missile VFX were probably the worst thing about the movie, but that's just one scene so it;s fine.
Actually, the only real bad thing was the sound. While we do have decent and very prominent surround sound, the movie do lacks of bass , or more precise - during explosions and shootings. We do have bass in the quite nice soundtracks they have in the movie, but explosions were very lacking.
Overall, not a bad action movie, good for chill time.
Ying xiong (2002)
i don't like such movies but - very well made!
Ok, i don't like this kind of movies, with flying, defying gravity fighting style, i find it boring. But all i can say is - WOW THIS IS WELL MADE MOVIE. Even as i don't like that type, the movie is a masterpiece.
The cinematography is true masterpiece, well shot scenes, well framed, with some unique parts. The editing and VFX are also very well made, and most of them are quite unique.
Acting is very good, better than most sword-wielding martial art movies.
Surround sound is to my big surprise- also very very good. You have good immersive surround, with good ambient music and soundtrack.
Script is good, with enough complexity to be more than just "yet another mindles sword smashing movie".
Overall, while i personally dislike such movies, i give it 6/10 because it was trully well made.
If you dont like such movies, you will still enjoy it. If you like them, you will LOVE this movie. Probably the best in the subgenre.
Highly recommended.
Walkabout (1971)
whoa, why is this movie so praised, oh wait, you know why....
After watching "Tabu: A story of the south seas (1931)" and "White shadows in the South Seas (1928) , both of which i liked, i decided to find few more movies about native, tribal people. And this was the most recommended and mentioned movie when the topic comes up. Big rating, good reviews, so i expected something good. How wrong i was.
The plot and story are flat and boring, at times not even making sense.
Cinematography is pretty bad, idk why it's praised so much. 20% of the shots are at random lizards and other small animals that couldn't run away from the director, but all of these scenes are totally pointless to the story, nor are visually well made. Night shots are as you can expect from cheap movie - not night at all, just badly underexposed.
But the biggest problem is that the director seems to like that little girl too much. The movie got controversial about that underaged girl swiming naked (even the actress commented that she was surprised how long the scene is in the end product). The director claims that this scene is just a way to show her pure innocence , and i would have bought that ... But i can't buy that, when 10% of the movie are upskirt shots! Ok, you get reason to shoot the mountain climbing from below, to give scale , but you have ZERO reasons to lower your camera to the ground every single time the girl decides to sit on the ground... and you have ZERO reasons to have these scenes so central frontal ... That alone doesn't sound like "i just show her innocence"... Yet he managed to talk his way out...
Everyone praises that movie, but it shows nothing good . You don't see good native Australian scenes, you don't see native tribal life scenes (that car scene is totally random and pointless), you dont even get nice landscape shots , plot is flat and pointless, and the other characters that come into view around the end of the movie, are totally pointless to the story.
Definitely NOT recommended movie.
Jedda (1955)
boring
Pretty boring story and plot. Nothing complicated and fancy, pretty flat plot.
Cinematography is ok, but acting is quite bad. I dislike classical training acting, but this is mediocre even for their standards.
I expected something much better than. I found it in comments about tribal movies ( after seeing "Tabu: A story of the south seas (1931)" and "White shadows in the South Seas (1928) which i liked" .
Idk, this movie didn't age well, but the story is pretty annoying at times, esp the beginning.
Of course, the white, Christian people are the right, all-knowing people who try to force their beliefs on anyone else of the infidels. You see how that white missionary woman is forcing the little girl to get the western, white beliefs because the little native girl MUST wear clothes and shoes, MUST play the piano, speak English and have a western thinking and not be like the rest of the kids in the area. I know, that was the thinking back than, and it was "normal" for the time period, but it still annoying to watch.
Then you have a love story, or love triangle if you like, but that that story is flatter than your grandma's love books lol. The overall drama in the movie is very non-dramatic and boring.
Overall, nothing interesting and worth watching. One of many movies that didn't age well at all. But i have a feeling that it was not great even when it came out. The 30s movies i watched and liked are also not-great as acting, nor do they have very complex plot and story , but they are miles ahead of this movie. Much better cinematography as well.
Sisu (2022)
very disapointing and more unrealistic than Marvel
When you combine Rambo and Superman in one, you get this trash.
I usually find the war-themed action movies at least mediocre to ok, and while i didn't have high expectations , this manages to disapoint me.
Let me start with few good things, as they are very few.
Surround sound is very very good, and Atmos is also decent. Bass is ok, tho a little disapointed there - plenty of moments where it should have shaken your house (explosions, tanks, mines), but nope... Dual SVS and they stayed pretty passive. Still some bass but not as much as it should have been for such scenes.
VFX is also pretty decent. Quite gory and graphic at times, but they managed to get the VFXs (CGI and practical and makeup as well) good. Both there are the reason i give 2 not 1/10
And that's about the only good thing i can say.
The reason i give such low rating is the plot. Thats one of the most unrealistic movies ever. More unrealistic than Marvel and DC combined. One of the stupidest scenes ive'ever seen. Not even plot armor in many.
Ok, i've grown up with the one-man-army action movies from the 90s, and they were unrealistic, but they were at least entertaining. Maybe nostalgia made them so, maybe something else, but they are fun enough to watch. This is nothing like them,
And of course, Everyone speaks ENGLISH. Movie starts with Finnish narative, then Germans come and guess what language do they speak with each other - English of course, with little to no German accent at least. Nothing surprising here lol, even Aliens speak American English so i guess it's all right.
Overall not movie i'd recommend. I've put it in my good surround sound list, because even as i disliked the movie, it does have good surround.
Funny Games (1997)
WOW
Ok, let's start with that this kind of just violance movies are not my cup of tea, this one included. So you wonder why i give 7/10 , which is very high in my book? Because that's one of the most original movies i've seen.
The plot seems very basic on first glance, pointless violance crime horror. Something i dislike. But the breaking of the 4th wall they use here is one of the most original things i've seen. Hat's off for that.
Acting is, to my very pleasant surprise - very very good. Most of the old horror movies have pretty bad acting, but not the case here.
Cinematography is also decent. Nothing spectacular, but not bad at all.
So , even as i don't like this kind of scenarios, i give few extra points for the well acted movie with quite unique breaking of the 4th wall. Not sure how the remake will perform, but the original gives pretty high bar to reach.
Ahsoka (2023)
Finally the series declined as well
Well ever since Disney got the rights to screw with SW, the franchaise is in decline, at least for the movies. We all know that (Rogue one being one exception). Series on the other hand, were still amazing - Rebels, Mandalorian season 1 and 2, and Boba Fett (tho there you start seeing some drop in overal quality). Then we had pretty mediocre Mandalorian, and quite bad Kenobi series.
Now, Ahsoka is not as bad as Kenobi, thank God, but it's still quite mediocre. Script plot and dialogues are very basic and flat, cheesy at times and dumb at others. Characters you used to like before, are now very uninteresting at most. And the new characters... Whoever wrote Shin's character failed miserably. Partially based on Darth Zannah (Darth Bane's apprentice from the books) but much flatter character.
Returning of Anakin (no spoilers don't worry) is also very cheesy and cheap trick to try to bring the fans back, since these scenes don't bring much on the table except "nostalgia" elements.
Thrawn is good. But he was well written in the animated series, so they managed to not-change that to my pleasant surprise.
Choreography of the fighting is mediocre. The last episode has few good scenes tho, but overall very dull. More martial arts (non-impressive) ones and much less force using. We don't need that many round kicks and similar when the people are Force users. We don't need hollywood punches either.
One of the worst things about this is one of the very few bad things i found in Clone wars the series - we DO NOT NEED zombies in SW universe! I know, zombies are big money-magnet most of the times but... WHY . We had 1 episode of that in the clone wars series and now they decided it's dope to have it back. NOPE. We accept witches , since we can say it's just different aspect and point of view of the Force, but things should have limits. What's next - vampires?
Anyway, VFX are on point, their new technology for the CGI works pretty well. They are good, but nothing impressive. It's basically the same CGI quality as Mandalorian season 1 and 2.. and they are quite old now for such technology. We should have had improved CGI.
Sound on the other hand is mostly good. Good surround sound and Atmos, and it's used a lot. Bass is also great. Yes, they did changed or added some extra new sounds for the lightsabers, which i find annoying, but you can ignore that.
Now, we'll see how season 2 goes. This is mediocre series, but ok for fans. There's a lot of potential for the season 2, since we expect that there may be some ancient Force thingies for greater power.
Saw X (2023)
not the worst in the franchaise, but close
Damn, yet another day to milk the cow, lol.
Ok , i expected it to be mediocre, but it didn't surpass my expectations.
The movie actually started good, and while it was very obvious what was gonna happen, was pretty cool idea. And then it went downhil fast.
Traps are one of the most unrealistic ones, esp the first 2. They got the idea from the 3rd movie lol but... at least the operation in the 3rd movie was kinda realistic (creepy i know but thats how you do it). Here.. nope, not even close. I know the franchaise is not known for realistic stuff, but everything should have a line where to stop lol. And the "ratiation gun" they used... one of the stupidest things i've ever seen. Nothing about it was right, someone's "research" should have been thrown in the garbage.
Everything was very predictable, and while you still had the typical twists and surprises, since this is the 10th movie in the series you can guess what will happen, and to an extend - to guess why it happens.
Traps were not cool at all. One of the weakest ones in the franchaise for sure.
They tried to force your nostalgia with some scenes and elements from the 2nd and 3rd movie, but it.. didn't work. Just tossed random details here and there.
Acting - well Tobin is a good actor, and Amanda is finally ok acting-wise, the rest is mediocre. Cinematography is not something impressive, and thats a point down when you consider that the 1st one has actually good cinematography and editing. Unlike all the rest .
Overally , 2nd worst after Spiral. But as always , we'll see the next movie nevertheless :D.