Change Your Image
scorpion-233
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Whiplash (2014)
Do yourself a favor. Watch this movie. Just watch it.
The pain. The heart. The struggle. The challenge. The intensity.
All of those words describe Whiplash at it's core. A visceral, stunning, masterfully acted, intense and above all, amazing work of art. I apologize if this review is short, but I'm speechless after viewing this movie, and that is a definite good thing.
Miles Teller came with his A game and J.K. Simmons came with... I don't know, but it was something more than an A game because it is now one of my personal favorite performances in any movie to date. Just, simply put, incredible. From the story structure, to the direction, to the acting and even to the subtlety, this movie has got it and then some.
Honestly, there is probably a million other things I could say about Whiplash, but the most important thing is this... Watch it. That's it. Watch this movie and feel like you are being pushed past your boundaries without even touching drum sticks. This movie will give you an adrenaline rush that fuels your passion, no matter what it is.
10/10. Just amazing.
Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
Passable sequel. Don't expect greatness.
I'll start this review off by saying that if you have liked the previous films in this franchise, you will like this one.
Now, the first Insidious is one of my favorite horror films of the past decade, maybe more. It wasn't in your face scary, it treated the viewer with respect and was made with just that, respect. It had some scares in it that weren't noticeable until a second viewing. That is admirable. Very admirable.
This one doesn't do that, for the most part. When a scare is coming, you KNOW it's coming. Where's the scare then? Well, it's there but unless you're mindless, it won't do too much for you. The movie was also slow... I mean, SLOW. So much so that when you get to the good stuff, it almost feels as if it was a tease because it's over because you can get too into it. I admit, there ARE some good things in this movie, which is why I'm giving it the score I am. I just can't help but point out the flaws looking at it from a critical standpoint.
The acting from the dad was bad. Just flat out bad. The main character, Quinn, was rather likable and made the viewing go by a little smoother. Although I do feel as though Elise, Specs and Tucker kind of just rammed into each other and they just decided to call it a team up.
To summarize, this movie is as expected OVERALL from the franchise seeing as they now seem like a mindless horror jump scare fest. This series will never go back to being as great as the first, and you have to accept that if you want to have a little bit of fun with it. With all my complaints, I still had a little fun and felt it was worth a watch, even if it's a one and done.
6/10.
Daredevil (2015)
Want the short version? Watch it.
What can I say? Growing up I was a massive Daredevil fan but in my later years fell from grace on that front. After watching the first episode of Daredevil, though? I'm all in.
Acting was great. Was it perfect? No, but that, like this whole review, is an opinion. I thought Charlie Cox was great as Matt Murdock and seeing as I haven't seen Elden Henson since the Mighty Ducks days and The Mighty, he was also really good.
The action sequences were tense and I honestly feared for Matt's life in some scenario's, which, as you all know, is damn near impossible when making a superhero movie or television show. I mean, c'mon. Are they ever REALLY in trouble? In this case, it felt like he was.
I've heard some people have compared this to the likes of Arrow and I can see that, but is that a bad thing? Don't get me wrong, it definitely differs from Arrow, but the approach to the series is ALMOST in the same vein. Again, NOT a bad thing.
All in all, I will be watching the rest of the series and I will be patiently waiting for Season 2. This show is truly a sight to see, unless your Matt Murdock... No? Alright, here's my rating.
8.8/10. Superb.
Clown (2014)
Had potential and then laughed at it.
I'm going to be honest here. I was actually KIND of excited to see this... thing. I thought it had potential to possibly, and I use that work generously, put fear back into a horror movie circled around something to do with a clown. Sadly, that's not the case.
Clown starts off way too fast, almost giving the impression that it NEEDS to get you into it because it knows that the rest is just a straight up flat line that has some originality, but none at all at the same time.
Honestly, I enjoyed the back story behind the clown and thought that it was a bit of a fresh take on the subject, but, that is ALL THAT I LIKED. Acting was not that good. It had some redeeming qualities, like the blatant Loomis-type character. I kind of liked him, although he was never used the way he should have been used.
A lot of the story that didn't involve the clown was lazy and just stupid. Nothing else to say, just... God awful.
Overall, this movie is kind of like a smart kid who dropped out of high- school. It has potential, it just doesn't care and laughs at anything that shines light on the fact it has potential.
4/10. I was hopeful.