Change Your Image
koolhandkarl
Reviews
Slumberland (2022)
Inventive and Nostalgic
It's as though someone watched AI and thought the catastrophe of a Kubrick/Spielberg mashup was a successful and workable concept - and then, somehow, made it work.
The kid: likable and relatable, especially considering the trauma
The Dream Momoa: Inventive, delightfully gross and fun, with heart and heartbreak
Uncle: so believably awkward and pulls at the heartstrings at his attempts to relate
Dreamland: some uninventive cliches but DreamCop channeled some serious Pam Grier action and was sensitive and stern
Story was a journey worth taking.
Exploring the world of dreams and making it something the waking world can relate to is always a challenge, but the character development from the main to the tertiary is subtly and expertly done that anyone can find themselves represented in the story. The quest to reconcile Flip, the metaphor to connect the two in life and in dream regardless of whatever "reality" imposes, is beautifully done.
Love in the Villa (2022)
Familiar with its own cute quirks
After seeing Letters to Juliet and a few Hallmark movies revolving around the famous balcony, I wasn't expecting anything new.
The leading lady is adorable, the leading man tall and imposing and they follow the classic trope set down by Darcy and Elizabeth with the hate to love story line.
The location scouts did a wonderful job finding shots of Verona I haven't seen before and
the two leads made it a little bit special with their own unique personalities. Their war over the flat was entertaining, their loathing funny and engaging.
( Shout out to "Blake" the waiter, who made me lol )
If you don't want to be surprised and need something sweet and soft, look no further.
Grab a blankie, a glass of wine/cup of tea and settle in.
Where Your Heart Belongs (2022)
Not My Fav Jen Lilley
I like Lilley in most her movies, but this character is just ... not great. She barely strings together complete sentences, fumbles and bumbles her way through the movie nervous as a Chihuahua, never quite making her point known.
Fortunately, some of Lilleys natural charm comes through but not enough to save the likability of Mac.
Christopher Russell is fine, but not enough to make up for his on screen cousin, Morrisons whiny and close minded Olivia.
Just missed the mark here, whatever they were trying to hit, they missed.
He's All That (2021)
His band t shirts were the best
Cute
The little sister was animated and enjoyable
I was happy they worked in the new karate kid's moves
But the fact that teens today will be googling who GG Allin is tickles me absolutely pink... or should I say punk?
Save the Wedding (2021)
Couldn't Be A More Unlikable Cast of Characters
Literally no one was worth rooting for. Every character was abysmal. I vehemently deleted it off the DVR wishing I could get the same satisfaction in doing so as I once did from slamming down a telephone.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
The Other Side
I've often thought about the life of a sit com wife, always beautiful, always married to a buffoon, and never understood really why she was still there, putting up with him and his dumb friends doing the same dumb stuff week after week. Peggy Bundy was a fox! Why did she have to fight so hard for Al to give her some lovin? Lois was a wealthy beautiful socialite, what the heck did she see in Peter? I never thought I'd know. But this show peels back that curtain and gives you a glimpse into this sit com wife's life, and you see it's not so easy.
I've enjoyed some of those old sit coms like everyone else, but I also always felt they were flawed, so I am enjoying this attempt to dissect a trope that is so ingrained in our culture.
Stylistically, it's well done. The stark contrasts of "reality" vs the well lit, campy sit com world is artsy without being too overt, so it comes off almost seamlessly.
At its core, it's a tv show about a tv show. I watched it for the content and am ignoring the political complaints of "wokeness" and "ruining the past", as I simply don't agree.
But if Homer Simpson, Jackie Gleason, Kevin James, Al Bundy, are your HEROS mind you, I doubt you will enjoy this at all.
Love at the Shore (2017)
"Karen" at the Shore
This lady right here. She temporarily moves next door to someone who actually lives at the beach, who makes their home there and then presumes to dictate what he does, changes the property by putting up a fence, has the AUDACITY to walk down to the beach front while they are playing volleyball and listening to music to tell them to keep it down because, gasp, she has to work. Wow. Get some noise canceling headphones and get over yourself. The world shockingly, does not revolve around you.
I am having trouble liking this leading lady if you couldn't tell.
She's judgmental, close minded, and petty. The leading man is fine, most noteworthy for his ability to take what she dishes out with out screaming and tearing his hair out, which would be understandable.
The kids are cute enough, the scenery pretty enough, but this character is everything you do not want moving anywhere near you.
Nadiya Bakes (2020)
Everything a Baking show should be
I rooted for Nadiya when she was on the Great British Baking Show and I was delighted that Netflix gave her not one, but two shows. I watched an episode of Time to Cook, but I find that I like to watch baking better. Nadiya is fun, sweet, energetic and makes some tempting looking bakes. I already have plans to make her strawberry shortcake cupcakes. The editing, color and videography are to be commended as well. Nadiya is a lovely host and very relatable and down to earth.
A great watch all around.
Bridgerton (2020)
It is what it is
Jane Austen it's not, but I don't care. It is delightful trash and I didn't go into it expecting Shakespeare either. I remember reading these books because I could buy them from the CVS next door to my old job. Watching the show I realized I recognized the storyline and laughed out loud. I can't believe they made a show based on regency bodice rippers, and I couldn't be happier they did. This show breathes life into the insipid characters from the page, and does do with humor and without taking itself too seriously. The casting was well done and it's about time Hollywood realized that POC can do regency and bring a refreshing take on old staple. I loved Lady Danbury, Eloise and Penelope. Of course the Duke was smoking hot as he should be, and having read Julia Quinn's books I recognized other characters as well.
The fact is, if you're expecting a historically accurate period piece, you won't find it here. I can't imagine what people thought they were gonna get when they watched a show based on the Bridgerton books, but this exceeded any expectations I could have had.
If you want to watch some silly fluff, look no further.
I love it, and watched it with tongue in cheek.