Change Your Image
valm-957-536316
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Predator (2018)
Surprising (might be biased).
I must admit that i watched this movie after... "Prey".
So, no wonder that i found it decent.
Not the first "Predator", but not "Prey" either.
So, 7* for a decent action movie.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Aa perfect example of "modern" wokewood movie.
Unbearable mess, watchable only when (as stated by lots in reviews) "under influence".
This kind of... "movie" happens when 90% of the budget goes to controlled substances, 9% to Internet "reviewers", and 1% to trailers.
I think that the actors worked for tips. :/
But hey! Now they film in digital, so no problem!
Finch (2021)
Poor Tom...
In "Cast away" it took him 2 hours to be saved.
In "Finch" he needs 2 hours to just die...
Or, how the germans say: "Sic transit..."
My 2 cents. ..
C'mon, what the holl i can say to be worth of 150 characters?
Stoopid rules!
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Duhhh...
So moronic and cliche that it's actually funny (sometimes).
Not for kids, even being an animation movie.
My 2 cents.
Without Remorse (2021)
This is NOT Tom Clancy!!!
For John Clark i think that Dolph Lundgren from the '90 would be the better actor, not his puny, NON white, metrosexual... TOY man!!!
And don't get me started on the "leader" of the Delta team...
Hey! I got a briliant ideea!
Remakes of "Rambo" with Rebel Wilson as Rambona and "Missing in action" with Melissa McCarthy!!!
Dohhh...
Bliss (2021)
Oh, Salma...
The most sad thing is that the bigger Salma gets, the less goods she's showing. :(
About the movie?
A cheap mix of "Matrix" and "Open your eyes" clones.
My 2 cents.
Still, no skin from Salma.
DANG! :(
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
A sad parody.
Almost utter crap.
Abuse of CGI and wires gives that feeling of chinese Kung-Fu movies from '70 era.
The plot is non existent, .
The logic is non existent.
The money from me for such kind of crap is non existent.
#WalletClosed
Greenland (2020)
And it started so cute...
Yes. The start was decent but... once the idiot kid dropped the meds,
the rest of the "story" became painfully clear.
The rest of the movie was "drama" pried by the writers with a BIG crowbar. And pliers. And a bulldozer.
I kept watching for Morena Baccarin which is a peach, as usual.
Oh, i almost forgot to mention that this movie promotes the NWO propaganda: "Kids are a burden. Do NOT make them, or, in case of disaster, DISCARD them ASAP, or they'll get you killed."
My 2 cents.
The 100 (2014)
Thank fate!
It ended!
I really hope that i saw the last episode of this... Well, you read my previous reviews. :)
The One and Only Ivan (2020)
Strong CGI!!!
I gave it 8* for excellent CGI.
From now on, deepfakes will be part of our daily life.
I fear that Matrix is closer than we think. :/
The Outpost (2019)
A parody!
The only thing that this movie got right (although not clearly stated) is the treachery of the politicos against their own country and soldiers!
They destroyed the one and only aircraft capable of providing REAL ground support, the marvelous A-10 Warthog!
Add to this imbecile commanders, chosen politically instead o prowess and you have the recipe for disaster.
The idiot deciding the placement of that outpost, evidently NEVER heard of Dien Bien Phu!
And the "action"... The super trained US soldiers popping in the open like in a game of Whack-a-mole. Really?
Yes, The "Rambo" saved the day but... MAN!
3* for all that ammo used. :D
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Not bad BUT not a 10*
Pro:
Good looking women.
Sexy outfits, although not practical.
Nice filmography.
Cons:
Another matriarchal film, with women beating men senseless.
The "witches" are practically syrens.
Lame spells.
The idiotic "catch and release of bad guys" (by Hollywood TM)
I'll watch season 2, if made.
Snowpiercer (2020)
BAD!
And stupid!
As more and more of the "Sci"-Fi movies of today, there is NO "Sci" in it!
To make the last survivors on earth to depend on some railroad tracks, exposed to anything... Doh...
And the low classes invading the train and the owners go melee on them instead of shooting them...
When i see Jennifer Connelly, i watch. This piece of... i can't.
Stupid.
Avanpost (2019)
Not bad.
Reading the reviews here, i expected worse.
The movie is not bad at all. The atmosphere reminded me of STALKER (the game)
And the plot is quite original.
It proves that "russkis CAN film".
Worth the 6 it got.
Redi x Bato! (2010)
Good!
Lots of fan service!
Loved it! ;)
Heck, i wish it was longer.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Too slow, too long and racist.
As in title.
Only 4/10.
Next film will be " Retired Bad boys" or something.
I think
Glitch (2015)
Avery nice series about NOTHING!
Season 3 is at end, all of them are dead and...?
No explanation! I'm left hanging!
Why did return most of them?
At first, was "science". Ok.
Then, "spirits", "angels"... "ALIENS"?!?!?!?! No one bothered to tell us.
Technically, it was ok, nicely done but THE STORY? What "story". :(
As useless a series as "Doom patrol". :(
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
Idiotic
I keep wondering, who the hell is writing the scripts?
Example: Hero got a rifle and spies a body snatching alien at 20+ meters.
Do the hero headshot the enemy? NOOO!!!! He goes fisting the said alien and gets his body snatched. And so on, and so on.
Not just BAD, ATROCIOUS!
Arrow (2012)
WHAT? It did NOT end???
They promised that season 7 is the last!
I thanked the Universe for that!
Now i find that it will be a season 8 of this crap.
NOOOOOO...!!!
I will NOT watch more of this... catch and release of criminals and mass murder of honest civilians.
I Am Mother (2019)
Another charity movie.
This is my humble opinion.
A "movie" made only so there will be some jobs.
Sadly, i see more and more "has-been" actors "acting" in this kind of stuff only because they need to eat.
And, as in many recent Sci-Fis, the "Sci" part is on par with one in Harry Potter (i mean NONE).
2* for the robot CGI.
Chernobyl Diaries (2012)
A tragic farce of a "scarry movie"
As someone said it before me, this movie is "scary" only because the atrocious direction, acting and filming.
Actors "act" like a group of beheaded chickens, the script seems to be made by some first graders and the cameraman seems to have the parkinson disease (no, the action is "dynamic... right!).
The only plus is Olivia Taylor, just for the eye candy.
Ah, and the only "scares" are the jump scares.
A film so bad that it became funny.
Doom Patrol (2019)
The movie about nothing.
I tried.
I tried to understand why so much effort and resources are wasted for nothing.
No characters, no plot, nothing likeable.
Each episode is 45-50 minutes wasted.
There are atrocious series like "The 100", "Gotham" or "The last man on earth", to hate.
There are great series like "Happy" or "The punisher", to love.
This crap? Not even worth to despise.
Lucifer (2016)
Good!
Girls re hot.
Action is cool.
Poor Luci, imagine him in Hell, every morning putting his blue collar, taking his lunch box, and heading to work (AKA tormenting bad guys) ;)
9/10 because the "perfect feminine logic": You are immortal, but i'll protect you by making you vulnerable. Duh...
Drunk Parents (2019)
Atrocious.
One of those movies INTENDED to flop.
The "Producers" scam scheme.
I watched it for Salma, sadly no skin here. :(
Well... i endured it for about 20min. only.
A.I. Rising (2018)
Not much.
There is no "Sci" in this movie. Maybe some pseudo "Sci".
This is not much of a movie, unless you re Stoya's fan. Yeah, lots of nude Stoya.
and this is all.
5/10 for lots nudity.