Change Your Image
richiecardinal60
Reviews
Apartment 1303 3D (2012)
The Worst Movie Ever Made
It is incredible to believe anyone would release this film to the public. Bad story, horrible acting, incoherent screenplay, kindergarten special effects, a complete mess in every detail, yet here it was on a Redbox rental.
There must be lawsuits pending from the Demornay people, no way she signed off on this. Someone killed this movie before it got away, I just wish someone would have killed me before I rented it.
Even Air Collision was SO bad it was funny, this didn't even have THAT going for it. A complete disaster, total waste of time, the WOW factor so bad I really can't describe it.
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013)
The Depth Of The Man Never Really Exposed
Mr. Mandela's story wold be better celebrated in a mini series spanning several episodes if one is to try to examine the real effect of his life and struggle. From his beginning in the legal pursuit to the incredible resolutions his endeavor and great strength delivered to the world, a glancing look is not sufficient to either dissect or fully understand the scope of this man's achievement on all of us and our existence.
There are simply too many elements to the story line of this man's life that cannot be appreciated when so much material is covered in such short order. The early rise of his group, the man's personal confliction, the nature of the apartheid movement and the incredible will of the man to transcend it all is touched upon but never really explored to a level where the impact of his triumph is delivered to the audience.
Hours (2013)
Very Enjoyable,
This was a surprise of a delight. The story and the way it was laid out made for a great drama with a touch of romance in a very tense environment. A very well done film I would recommend to everyone.
It's very sad Mr. Walker is with us no longer, this film would have proved him worthy of many more great roles to come. It's a special breed who can claim so much screen time in a film and carry it so convincingly.
There were a lot of tense moments that gave the viewer a thrilling ride through this man's ordeal, pausing just enough for a light encounter or a reflection on a building love story to tie it all together in a very interesting and entertaining way.
Cold Comes the Night (2013)
A Let Down.
Bryan Cranston, a brilliant actor for his Breaking Bad work, is not really convincing to me as a foreign bad guy. His choppy foreign dialog was not very authentic in my view. There were other questions in the story line I could not parallel such as, he wants the Chloe character to find a "package" behind a car radio slot and a bit later this "package" turned into a huge bag of money with stacks so large they would never have fit into such a small space behind a car radio.
It's hard to imagine a hardened killer, dispensing with lives so easily, leaving anyone alive for this "package", especially the dirty cop who comes back into the picture. I mean really, he's gonna gun down the wife and not the cop character. I just didn't buy it.
Also, lots of needless use of the "f word". I just don't understand anyone thinking this word, if used over and over again, has any impact other than to bring down the intellect of any movie it's in at least 75 I.Q. points. A shame in any movie.
This one gets a 4.