Change Your Image
danko-o
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Studio 666 (2022)
No
The movie had a decent potential in the first half that got completely squandered in the second half.
Still, it had little potential with extremely wooden acting and humour that would make a 9 year-old cringe.
The pacing was awkward, with the beginning being overcrowded by David Grohl and virtually no interaction between other band members. As for the end... it just wouldn't come. The movie kept dragging and every time you thought it would be over, more came your way. It almost felt like the story didn't know what to do with its start, so it wandered off, tried to find depth with supernatural elements and had a chain of 5 different endings to make up enough material for a movie.
If your're a Foo Fighters fan, you may enjoy the movie, but if you want to see a horror comedy... you may want to watch that instead.
The Night House (2020)
A delight
One of the best personifications of death I've ever seen; the physical representation as well as personality.
The plot is a bit of a slow burn, but the layers keep building up into a remarkable end.
The movie is a delight that will stay with me to fully digest.
Moloch (2022)
Close to perfect
The music and the atmosphere are really the cherry on the top, but it's the plot twist that makes the movie. I just wish it was just a bit better communicated, who the secret good guy is, to fully enjoy (or better said, notice) the twist.
Osma zapovijed (2022)
Cheap
The movie is a cheap excuse of abusing people with disabilities as comedy relief and propagating the image as them being dangerous (while in reality they are a lot more likey to be victims of abuse).
Besides that, the movie failed to be either interesting, fun(ny), build suspense, present characters as anything more than stereotipes or have a social commentary.
#Saraitda (2020)
Think of the hair
Minor pet-peeve, but if you're going to decide to give your main character a dyed buzzcut and have a long pasage of time, it's going to REALLY show on such a haircut.
The Runner (2022)
Devour
As an initial disclaimer, I am a Boy Harsher fan, eagerly awaiting their next concert, so that may have influenced my experience of the movie. That being said, the music has the power to make or break a movie. In this case, music creates it.
Is this movie an interview accompanied by a video? Or is it a story that takes you behind the scene. In my interpretation it's both, with Boy Harsher's music manifesting itself as a monster, being let loose and observed what it does next. Besides the music, the visuals struck another cord with me. Who knew that a trailer in a corn field vista, enjoying a soft neon glow could look so good?
As for acting, there was a minor moment that took me out, but besides that, characters exchanged a lot, without saying a word. A whole story unfolds when the screen fills with long stares, full of sexual tension, making you wonder: would I rather consume, or be consumed?
Malignant (2021)
Wasted idea
One of the more original ideas I've seen in a long time, with a decent execution, but weighted down by at times wooden acting, cheesy one-liners and dialogue that would make even a 90's Sylvester Stallone cringe, music choices and timing that at times made little to no sense, topped off by special effects that would make a Play Station 2 game proud.
Kratt (2020)
A disappointment
What started off as a movie that gave me similar vibes to Moonrise Kingdom, ended up far from it.
In the beginning I thought I'd see a genuinely charming movie, with an important message and a nice blend of humour and horror, but instead it felt like a half of a well-written script, left to be finished by an 8 year-old and cramped with cheap jokes in every single scene.
The characters didn't develop much past their stereotypes (the twins even had the same outfit during the whole movie, just to drive in the home, that they indeed are twins) and I couldn't decide if I was witnessing bad acting or just bad overacting.
It didn't help that children felt like an ignorant adult's perception of 'what the kids do these days' (has dabbing even a been thing in the past few years? The movie thinks it's all the rage all the time) and the jokes felt overly forced and, again, cheap.
And that's how I would evaluate the movie: a potentially good message with charm and entertainment, burried under a mountain of forced and cheap. A big shame.