Change Your Image
AlienLover3000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Drive All Night (2021)
Major waste of time - Incredibly bad
How on Earth do these movies even get funded and made? Do people not read the script? Did they even finish film school?
There is "some" semblance of a plot and character development but it goes absolutely nowehere and the movie has one of the slowest paces in recent memory.
It will dare you to fall asleep with its snail pacing.
The only upside to staying awake are watching the three female leads who are all beautiful, but their talents are wasted. Sarah Dumont is a natural beauty, yet she plays some character behind a counter. Midnight Judy was a beauty to behold - but what was the point of it all?
The romance between the female lead and the Asian guy is laughable.
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
Mistakenly watched it thinking lead actress was Wes Craven's daughter
That was the only reason I had any interest in watching this. Reminder to never watch a movie based on the actor or actress' family name.
I thought it couldn't get any worse than Jeepers Creepers 3, but this new installment makes the predecessor look like Citizen Kane.
The art direction (if you could even call it that) was abysmal. Truly ugly to look at on every level. The color grading combined with the dreadful $20 budget CGI effects was astoundingly bad. If the director was intentionally trying to make the ugliest looking film possible, he succeeded on all fronts.
The only positive to this movie was seeing the lead actress in a Harley Quinn outfit for a very brief moment. That was the only thing stopping me from giving this a 1/10.
Overall, life's short. Please avoid this movie at all costs. Please. Seriously.
House of Darkness (2022)
Colosssal Waste of Time - Skip It
If you've seen the movie trailer, then you've seen the entire movie.
I was planning to bail on the movie after the 1 hour mark as NOTHING happened at all. The story went absolutely nowhere.
The other sisters appear (who both give a somewhat good performance in the brief screentime they have).
We then get teased with a backstory that make sense but the ending and payoff is very poor in both the directing and execution. It is completely rushed, as if the production ran out of money.
None of it makes any sense, making the rest of the movie inconsequetial and a complete waste of the viewer's time.
Kate Bosworth should stick in her lane (surfing movies) and likewise for Justin Long (Apple ads) so they don't ruin their careers being involved in garbage like this.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: The People vs. Emil Blonsky (2022)
On track to become one of the WORST TV shows of all time
After watching episode 3, I am really struggling to think of anything positive to say. It's slowly getting close to becoming the TV equivalent of CATS the movie with James Corden (one of the worst movies or anything of all time in the history of the human race).
The writing is simply atrocious. Painfully unfunny. Not a single joke lands. The acting is on another level of awful. Tim Roth deserves better than this.
Then there's the whole bit about Megan thee stallion which made me cringe the entire time.
Disney needs to have a better team in charge of quality control otherwise Disney+ will go down the Netflix route of pumping out quantity over quality.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Superhuman Law (2022)
Embarrassingly Awful - Is Disney& Marvel Trolling Viewers?
The first episode was awful, but I wanted to reserve judgement after seeing a few episodes.
After seeing episode 2, it's now clear Disney is really stretching the story out into as many episodes as possible to keep subscribers subscribed each week. The first 2 episodes easily could've been combined into one episode.
After 2 episodes, nothing consequential has happened in the story and character-wise, nothing new developed.
The worst sin this show makes is that it's just UNFUNNY. There's no witty jokes or banter between the characters.
It's just a bunch of actors making weird faces at each other to hide the almost non-existent plot.
If the quality of the writing keeps continuing at this pace, the show might become the TV equivalent of the CATS movie with James Corden in terms of how totally unwatchable it will be.
Westworld: Que Será, Será (2022)
Seasons 3 & 4 - Intentionally Confusing Storyline To Mask Really Bad Writing
Seasons 3 & 4 of Westworld are some of the worst seasons of TV I've ever watched.
Dare I say it, a Michael Bay movie like Transformers 2 has more sophisticated writing (and they famously shot that movie without a completed script during the Writer's Strike).
This style of needlessly confusing story progression that Lisa Joy and Nolan Jr. And their team of writers have unleased upon the world of TV needs to stop.
Each episode plays like this in the writer's brainstorming sessions: "LOOK! Here's a cool concept or idea." "LOOK at this character deliver frustratingly cryptic dialogue" "Oh yeah, that will really confuse the viewers!!!" "I can't wait until the viewers find out the payoff to the all the cryptic and confusing nonsense sprinkled throughout the season"
EXCEPT we didn't get any satisfying conclusions to the main mysteries. Just more unanswered questions. And the Aaron Paul side plot amounted to nothing more than a girl with Daddy issues. Truly, awful, awful writing from everyone incolved.
The Sandman (2022)
More Garbage from David Goyer - the worst writer in Hollywood
After ruining my beloved Foundation series, David Goyer strikes again ruining the Sandman series.
The lead actor has the personality of a rock & his facial expression the entire show looks like he's trying his hardest not to crap his pants.
The main problem with this show is it doesn't know what story it wants to tell. The tone is all over the place. A show like this needs a STRONG team of directors. Unfortunately, every single episode is directed in the most pedestrian and boring way imagineable. Scenes that should be exciting and full of tension fall completely flat.
The scenes with Gwendoline Christie in Hell looks like a high school level production. Even the Teletubbies or Bob the Builder have better production values.
Story wise, by the end of the show, it devolves into some nonsense about dream vortexes and such.
The only plus side to this is episode 6, which is the standout due to it's poignant story concerning death & immortality, which could easily be made into a self-contained movie separate from the Sandman universe.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Feel-good movie of the year! Gerard Butler Always Delivers
Butler's performance is as good as his performance in Law Abiding Citizen. He gives his 100% regardless of the quality of the script.
I enjoyed every scene of him bashing bad guys to a pulp.
Overall, if you're a fan of Butler and this style of movie, then this is a must-see.
There are two things I've learned in life when it comes to kidnappings:
1. Don't mess with Liam Neeson.
2. Don't mess with Gerard Butler.
If you can remember those two universal truths, you will live a long, healthy life.
Ariel Phenomenon (2022)
A Must-See for both UFO enthusiasts and skeptics alike.
This goes into much more detail than the short clips you saw in James Fox's The Phenomenon regarding the Ariel School UFO sighting in Zimbabwe. I had goosebumbs and chills for the majority of the film as the witness testimony is both spinechilling and awe-inspiring at the same time.
There's one aspect of the encounter (and other UFO encounters reported throughout history as I've now learned) that isn't discussed often in the UFO phenomenon. Without spoiling it all for you, but it concerns the way the alien beings move or walk (as if in slow-motion) that is just riveting. That was my first WOW moment watching this. You have to hear it from the witnesses to really wrap your head around it.
It's probably a blessing in disguise that it had taken so long for this documentary to be released now in 2022 (with US Congress openly discussing their UFO encounters this month), this film will have bigger impact.
Once you accept the UFO reality for how it's presented by what these schoolchildren saw, then one has to ponder the bigger mysteries of the universe, and that's where the final 15mins of the movie is its most impactful. Overall, this is essential viewing and must not be dismissed.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part I (2022)
Chow's Directing Makes Lucas Seem Like Orson Welles
To understand the overall quality of the first two episodes, look no further than the chase scene in the forest involving three grown adults chasing a little girl running at two miles an hour.
The three grown adults struggle to capture her. This scene might be a contender for the most suspenseful chase scene in both movie or TV history.
NOT!
It pains me to admit that the whole show, from the acting, directing, and most disappointingly, the art direction and sets are so bland and uninspiring. It's just dull.
The whole show gives off a cheap student film kind of vibe or even worst, a bad fan fiction parody.
The only highlight remains Ewan McGregor's performance. You can see the decades of experience he has in his role shining through in every nuance of every second he's in.
On a bright side, I can't imagine the show can get any worse. Only uphill from here.
Halo: Inheritance (2022)
Dreadful
I hope the showrunners are listening to both the critic and fan reviews of this particular episode and the Kwan Ha character. She really is one of the most annoying characters in TV history.
It really is an awful filler episode and not worth anyone's time. 1/10.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Captain, where are my pants? Already 10x better than Star Trek Picard
Hot sexy Vulcan girlfriend of Spock in the opening. Yes, baby, here we go! This show's gonna be real good.
Some great cinematography to give it a big budget movie feel. The shot of Pike on his horse galloping across some snowy fields was gorgeously shot!
Cast so far is pretty solid. Favorites so far are Christina Chong's character and special shoutout to Jess Bush as Nurse Chapel. She is one seriously cute and sexy nurse!
Pike is okay so far, I need more time to warm up to him. The guy playing Spock is also admirable. Also need time to warm up to him.
Also, Pike has great hair! I'm thinking off heading to the barbers tomorrow to copy that hairstyle.
Lastly, this show is infinitely superior to the absolute mess that is SEASON 2 of STAR TREK PICARD where they bring back Q, arguably one of the best Star Trek characters of all time, only to waste the entire season on some depressing nonsense storyline about Picard's childhood traumas. Also, Star Trek Picard's directing and acting on the majority of the episodes was very episodic and almost Bold and the Beautiful-like, giving it a very cheesy, low budget feel.
Strange New Worlds is 10x better than Season 2 of Star Trek Picard.
Flying Objects: A State Secret (2020)
Great up to date summary
Covers the most up to date, most credible ufo incidents in recent memory including the Pentagon UFO videos. While nothing new for ufo enthusiasts, for anyone not in deep in the ufo field, its a short, succint, straight to the point ufo documentary on the latest happenings. Great analasys and insight by a bunch of French dudes in it too.
The Fox Hunter (2020)
Waste of 90mins
How did this movie get made? Is this movie serious or a parody?
Its as if we only watched half the movie. The acting at some points was laughably bad, mostly by the main lead who was so bland.
One of the worst of 2020 so far.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
One of the worst edited movies I have ever seen.
The slow pacing of this movie is unbearable. You'd have more fun just closing your eyes and taking a nap to dream about three-titted supermodels or something.
Let me now talk about the musical score for the movie. It's almost non-existent. Some scenes are so boringly silent you may as well eat some spicy food and fart as loudly as you can to liven up the atmosphere in this movie while you watch it.
Sure, there are films that intentionally have slow build-ups after an exciting opening, e.g. Nolan movies, The Hateful Eight, etc... but this was excruciating.
Almost every single scene in the movie lingers on for about 2-3 seconds too long. You'd think it was edited by some first-year film school students. Those extra seconds in every scene add up. If you got rid of those unnecessary seconds, you could easily chop off 10-15 minutes off the running time.
I know this movie is low-budget, but couldn't they afford some more extras and better sets? I wonder how much Sean Young got paid for the one minute that she's in this? Whatever it was, it was a waste of money.
The only redeeming aspects of this was some of the dialogue: "Say goodbye to my wife. I'll say hello to yours." - That was the best line in the movie. Simple and moving.
The other great part is the gore. It's graphic and gruesome. I've seen a lot of messed up stuff in my life but the gore in this was very surprising.
I still don't understand why so many critics were so kind to this movie. It's actually baffling.
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
Waste of money.
$180m ???? god, what a waste, what the hell were they spending it on? Turkish delights for Edmund? Well, from watching the film, all i can say about the production values, is that you're definitely not getting $180m worth.
Sure, the visual effects are great, especially the wardrobe.
Aslan just cracked me up when he first spoke, the horses and all the other animals too. They just look ridiculous talking.
As for the direction, it was terrible. The film did not have any suspenseful moments nor any funny moments.
1/10 KING KONG IS WAY BETTER!